States
Credit unions in Wyoming: the best and largest of 18, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 18 filers based in Wyoming, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
Wyoming: credit unions that match
18
| Their members | 398K |
| Their assets | $6.23B |
| First on this sort | Blue Federal Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Federal Credit UnionCheyenne | $2.31B | 144K | 8.61% | 1.05% | 26 | 4/5 |
| UniWyo Federal Credit UnionLaramie | $826M | 62K | 12.60% | 0.70% | 8 | 4/5 |
| Meridian Trust Federal Credit UnionCheyenne | $731M | 45K | 12.92% | 0.82% | 9 | 4/5 |
| Trona Valley Community Federal Credit UnionGreen River | $470M | 32K | 14.22% | 0.75% | 4 | 4/5 |
| WyHy Federal Credit UnionCheyenne | $409M | 23K | 13.43% | 4.42% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Western Vista Federal Credit UnionCheyenne | $281M | 17K | 9.35% | 0.68% | 6 | 4/5 |
| Campco Federal Credit UnionGillette | $228M | 20K | 11.50% | 0.45% | 3 | 5/5 |
| Grand Altitude Federal Credit UnionLander | $222M | 13K | 13.83% | 0.23% | 3 | 5/5 |
| Sunlight Federal Credit UnionCody | $211M | 8,472 | 10.26% | 7.34% | 4 | 2/5 |
| Stagepoint Federal Credit UnionLaramie | $131M | 9,069 | 8.49% | 0.14% | 3 | 5/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
18 credit unions based in Wyoming filed 398K members and $6.23B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. Wyoming’s 18 credit unions all hold federal charters. Blue Federal Credit Union in Cheyenne leads with $2.31B and also reports offices in Colorado, while UniWyo Federal Credit Union in Laramie and Meridian Trust Federal Credit Union in Cheyenne follow. The top three hold 62.1%. Combined net worth, 10.81%, sits near the national 11.42%. Late payments run ahead of the country, with 1.26% of loans two or more months behind against 0.96%. Vehicle loans weigh heavily, 44.4% of the book against 27.5% nationally, and Campco Federal Credit Union goes furthest at 75.7%. First-lien home loans are only 24.2% of lending, the 6th lowest share. Credit cards are a small line, 1.8% of loans, the 8th lowest share. Offices by city: Cheyenne (19), Casper (9), Laramie (4), Sheridan (4), out of 24 places in 16 counties. Every Wyoming filer of a year ago is still on file. Latest charter: Campco Federal Credit Union, 1971, with none since 2000. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
One state at a glance
Wyoming: credit unions based here
18
| Members | 398K |
| Assets | $6.23B |
| Net worth ratio | 10.81% |
| Delinquency | 1.26% |
| Offices in the state | 64 |
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
A small list, with one regional leader
Delinquency at 1.26% is above the national rate, though no filer reports under 7% on net worth. Few outsiders operate here: 4 institutions with 6 offices, NuVision Federal Credit Union leading with 3. Only 4 report under $50 million, so Wyoming has few of the tiny charters common in other states. Filer count held steady.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): Trona Valley Community FCU, 14.22%. Fewest late loans: Stagepoint FCU, 0.14%. Blue FCU leads on members, 144K, and branches, 26. Largest member change: Trona Valley Community FCU, +5.14%. Next by assets: Trona Valley Community FCU, WyHy FCU, Western Vista FCU, Campco FCU, Grand Altitude FCU, Sunlight FCU. Smallest: Guernsey Community FCU, Powell Schools FCU, Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees FCU. Largest outside presence: NuVision FCU, from CA, 3 offices.
Campco FCU (75.7%) leans most on vehicle loans, Sunlight FCU (38.9%) on first-lien home loans, WyHy FCU (5.8%) on cards. Oldest charters: Stagepoint FCU, 1935; Western Vista FCU, 1940; Sheridan Community FCU, 1941. Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees FCU lost the most members in percentage terms, -4.68%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | Wyoming | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 44.4% | 5th highest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 24.2% | 6th lowest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 1.8% | 8th lowest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 0.6% | 16th lowest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 88.6% | 12th highest | |
| Assets per member | $15,649 | 13th lowest | |
| Members per reported branch | 4,737 | 17th lowest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 369 | 23rd highest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 22.2% | 9th lowest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 62.1% | 14th highest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 0.0% | Lowest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1954 | 17th highest |
The largest in Wyoming
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Federal Credit Union | Cheyenne | $2.31B | 144K | 8.61% | 1.05% | 26 | 4/5 |
| UniWyo Federal Credit Union | Laramie | $826M | 62K | 12.60% | 0.70% | 8 | 4/5 |
| Meridian Trust Federal Credit Union | Cheyenne | $731M | 45K | 12.92% | 0.82% | 9 | 4/5 |
| Trona Valley Community Federal Credit Union | Green River | $470M | 32K | 14.22% | 0.75% | 4 | 4/5 |
| WyHy Federal Credit Union | Cheyenne | $409M | 23K | 13.43% | 4.42% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Western Vista Federal Credit Union | Cheyenne | $281M | 17K | 9.35% | 0.68% | 6 | 4/5 |
| Campco Federal Credit Union | Gillette | $228M | 20K | 11.50% | 0.45% | 3 | 5/5 |
| Grand Altitude Federal Credit Union | Lander | $222M | 13K | 13.83% | 0.23% | 3 | 5/5 |
| Sunlight Federal Credit Union | Cody | $211M | 8,472 | 10.26% | 7.34% | 4 | 2/5 |
| Stagepoint Federal Credit Union | Laramie | $131M | 9,069 | 8.49% | 0.14% | 3 | 5/5 |
| Sheridan Community Federal Credit Union | Sheridan | $105M | 5,962 | 10.77% | 1.42% | 1 | 3/5 |
| First Education Federal Credit Union | Cheyenne | $87M | 5,574 | 10.34% | 0.20% | 2 | 5/5 |
| A.C.P.E. Federal Credit Union | Laramie | $78M | 4,752 | 11.75% | 0.47% | 1 | 5/5 |
| Pathfinder Federal Credit Union | Casper | $69M | 4,350 | 11.55% | 0.64% | 3 | 4/5 |
| Cit-Co Federal Credit Union | Sheridan | $33M | 2,253 | 10.40% | 0.51% | 1 | 5/5 |
| Cheyenne-Laramie County Employees Federal Credit Union | Cheyenne | $32M | 1,854 | 15.44% | 1.44% | 2 | 3/5 |
| Powell Schools Federal Credit Union | Powell | $3.9M | 394 | 7.30% | 0.00% | 2 | 5/5 |
| Guernsey Community Federal Credit Union | Guernsey | $1.8M | 246 | 21.29% | 19.81% | 1 | 3/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NuVision Federal Credit Union | CA | 3 | $3.97B | 12.03% |
| Highmark Federal Credit Union | SD | 1 | $258M | 7.67% |
| Advantage Plus Federal Credit Union | ID | 1 | $292M | 9.65% |
| Valley Financial Credit Union | MT | 1 | $601M | 10.68% |
In figures
| Measure | Wyoming | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 18 | 4,214 |
| Members | 398K | 146.11M |
| Assets | $6.23B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 10.81% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 1.26% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +2.34% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +6.02% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 18 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 18 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 0 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 0 | 454 |
Who can join
The federal file does not list who may join, and we have not verified the rules of any name on this list. Each one can tell you itself. How to join sets out the steps.