States
Credit unions in New Mexico: the best and largest of 37, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 37 filers based in New Mexico, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
New Mexico: credit unions that match
37
| Their members | 1.16M |
| Their assets | $20.8B |
| First on this sort | Nusenda Federal Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nusenda Federal Credit Union (Nusenda Credit Union)Albuquerque | $5.02B | 299K | 9.20% | 0.79% | 34 | 4/5 |
| Sunward Federal Credit UnionAlbuquerque | $4.60B | 176K | 8.91% | 0.40% | 15 | 5/5 |
| Del Norte Credit UnionSanta Fe | $1.51B | 69K | 9.43% | 0.45% | 9 | 5/5 |
| U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union (The Eagle)Albuquerque | $1.46B | 99K | 7.80% | 6.91% | 10 | 3/5 |
| Sandia Area Federal Credit UnionAlbuquerque | $1.43B | 71K | 11.44% | 0.15% | 9 | 4/5 |
| State Employees Credit UnionSanta Fe | $1.29B | 56K | 11.38% | 4.46% | 7 | 4/5 |
| First Financial Credit UnionAlbuquerque | $1.13B | 100K | 8.12% | 1.40% | 19 | 4/5 |
| Kirtland Federal Credit Union (Your Wingman)Albuquerque | $1.10B | 51K | 12.40% | 0.79% | 9 | 3/5 |
| Rio Grande Credit UnionAlbuquerque | $666M | 51K | 9.06% | 0.86% | 7 | 4/5 |
| Otero Federal Credit Union (Otero FCU)Alamogordo | $535M | 34K | 15.54% | 0.26% | 6 | 4/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
37 credit unions based in New Mexico filed 1.16M members and $20.8B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. New Mexico’s net worth ratio of 10.02% is among the lowest in the country, and delinquency of 1.34% runs above the national rate. Nusenda Federal Credit Union and Sunward Federal Credit Union in Albuquerque lead, with Del Norte Credit Union in Santa Fe. Combined net worth stands at 10.02%, thinner than the 11.42% recorded nationwide. Late payments run ahead of the country, with 1.34% of loans two or more months behind against 0.96%. First-lien home loans are only 23.8% of lending, the 5th lowest share. Each employee on file works out at 302 members, the 6th lowest count. Vehicle loans weigh heavily, 41.1% of the book against 27.5% nationally, and Estacado Federal Credit Union goes furthest at 84.0%. Offices by city: Albuquerque (58), Santa Fe (16), Las Cruces (14), Rio Rancho (10), out of 49 places in 26 counties. Gone since last year: Southwest FCU ($78M). Latest charter: Cuba Credit Union, 1972, with none since 2000. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
What share of a state’s filers is federally insured?
New Mexico: federally insured
37 of 37
| Federal charter | 19 |
| State charter, federally insured | 18 |
| State charter, not federally insured | 0 |
Not federally insured means private or no share insurance: ask the credit union which.
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
Albuquerque leaders and a low state ratio
No filer falls under the 7% line, though, so the state figure reflects mid-range ratios, not a problem case. The 8 filers at $1 billion or more are many for a list of 37. Twelve carry the minority depository flag. Only 12 offices belong to outside credit unions, so the local table is close to complete.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): Artesia CU, 16.12%. Fewest late loans: Cannon FCU, 0.06%. Nusenda FCU leads on members, 299K, and branches, 34. Largest member change: White Sands FCU, +12.45%. Next by assets: U.S. Eagle FCU, Sandia Area FCU, State Employees CU, First Financial CU, Kirtland FCU, Rio Grande CU. Smallest: Mt Taylor FCU, Deming Schools Employees CU, Rincones Presbyterian CU. Minority depository flag: Del Norte CU, State Employees CU, First Financial CU, Rio Grande CU and 8 more. Largest outside presence: Firstlight FCU, from TX, 3 offices.
Estacado FCU (84.0%) leans most on vehicle loans, Kirtland FCU (42.9%) on first-lien home loans, Kirtland FCU (5.0%) on cards. Oldest charters: U.S. Eagle FCU, 1935; Nusenda FCU, 1936; First Financial CU, 1937. Sandia Area FCU lost the most members in percentage terms, -26.82%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | New Mexico | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 41.1% | 9th highest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 23.8% | 5th lowest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 2.5% | 24th lowest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 1.3% | 10th highest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 80.8% | 21st lowest | |
| Assets per member | $18,003 | 18th highest | |
| Members per reported branch | 6,430 | 15th highest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 302 | 6th lowest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 35.1% | 26th highest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 53.4% | 19th highest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 2.6% | 23rd lowest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1954 | 17th highest |
The largest in New Mexico
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nusenda Federal Credit Union (Nusenda Credit Union) | Albuquerque | $5.02B | 299K | 9.20% | 0.79% | 34 | 4/5 |
| Sunward Federal Credit Union | Albuquerque | $4.60B | 176K | 8.91% | 0.40% | 15 | 5/5 |
| Del Norte Credit Union | Santa Fe | $1.51B | 69K | 9.43% | 0.45% | 9 | 5/5 |
| U.S. Eagle Federal Credit Union (The Eagle) | Albuquerque | $1.46B | 99K | 7.80% | 6.91% | 10 | 3/5 |
| Sandia Area Federal Credit Union | Albuquerque | $1.43B | 71K | 11.44% | 0.15% | 9 | 4/5 |
| State Employees Credit Union | Santa Fe | $1.29B | 56K | 11.38% | 4.46% | 7 | 4/5 |
| First Financial Credit Union | Albuquerque | $1.13B | 100K | 8.12% | 1.40% | 19 | 4/5 |
| Kirtland Federal Credit Union (Your Wingman) | Albuquerque | $1.10B | 51K | 12.40% | 0.79% | 9 | 3/5 |
| Rio Grande Credit Union | Albuquerque | $666M | 51K | 9.06% | 0.86% | 7 | 4/5 |
| Otero Federal Credit Union (Otero FCU) | Alamogordo | $535M | 34K | 15.54% | 0.26% | 6 | 4/5 |
| White Sands Federal Credit Union | Las Cruces | $414M | 27K | 13.17% | 0.11% | 5 | 5/5 |
| Guadalupe Credit Union | Santa Fe | $348M | 32K | 12.51% | 1.57% | 7 | 4/5 |
| Zia Credit Union | Los Alamos | $308M | 15K | 10.35% | 0.48% | 3 | 5/5 |
| Artesia Credit Union | Artesia | $173M | 9,911 | 16.12% | 1.08% | 2 | 4/5 |
| Estacado Federal Credit Union | Hobbs | $120M | 8,966 | 14.05% | 0.73% | 4 | 4/5 |
| Cannon Federal Credit Union | Clovis | $102M | 9,181 | 13.68% | 0.06% | 2 | 4/5 |
| Railroad Employees Credit Union | Belen | $80M | 3,703 | 10.79% | 0.51% | 1 | 5/5 |
| Financial Security Credit Union | Carlsbad | $64M | 5,114 | 16.62% | 0.69% | 2 | 3/5 |
| Eddy Federal Credit Union | Carlsbad | $62M | 5,035 | 18.34% | 0.00% | 2 | 4/5 |
| LOCO Credit Union | Alamogordo | $61M | 4,167 | 12.95% | 3.20% | 1 | 2/5 |
| Roswell Community Federal Credit Union | Roswell | $50M | 3,474 | 16.82% | 1.39% | 2 | 3/5 |
| Everyone's Federal Credit Union | Tucumcari | $47M | 4,538 | 14.17% | 0.00% | 3 | 4/5 |
| Northern New Mexico School Employee Federal Credit Union | Santa Fe | $45M | 1,617 | 12.48% | 1.82% | 1 | 4/5 |
| Chaves County School Employees Credit Union | Roswell | $40M | 2,418 | 20.88% | 0.00% | 2 | 5/5 |
| Questa Credit Union | Questa | $33M | 2,129 | 23.28% | 2.08% | 3 | 3/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firstlight Federal Credit Union | TX | 3 | $1.63B | 10.33% |
| Navy Federal Credit Union | VA | 2 | $204.4B | 11.65% |
| GECU Federal Credit Union | TX | 2 | $4.74B | 13.61% |
| Mountain Star Federal Credit Union | TX | 1 | $46M | 18.45% |
| One Source Federal Credit Union | TX | 1 | $124M | 10.29% |
| Santa Fe Federal Credit Union | TX | 1 | $215M | 12.90% |
| America First Federal Credit Union | UT | 1 | $26.0B | 11.80% |
| First American Credit Union | AZ | 1 | $120M | 12.68% |
In figures
| Measure | New Mexico | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 37 | 4,214 |
| Members | 1.16M | 146.11M |
| Assets | $20.8B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 10.02% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 1.34% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +0.87% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +4.93% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 38 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 19 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 18 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 12 | 454 |
Who can join
The federal file does not list who may join, and we have not verified the rules of any name on this list. Each one can tell you itself. How to join sets out the steps.