States
Credit unions in Massachusetts: the best and largest of 121, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 121 filers based in Massachusetts, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
Massachusetts: credit unions that match
121
| Their members | 2.27M |
| Their assets | $44.1B |
| First on this sort | Rockland Federal Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockland Federal Credit UnionRockland | $3.83B | 225K | 10.25% | 0.38% | 9 | 5/5 |
| Metro Credit Union (Metro Contigo)Chelsea | $3.30B | 219K | 9.18% | 0.62% | 18 | 5/5 |
| Workers Federal Credit Union (Workers Financial Services, LLC)Littleton | $2.49B | 120K | 10.05% | 0.81% | 11 | 2/5 |
| BrightBridge Credit UnionLawrence | $2.36B | 118K | 10.56% | 0.82% | 31 | 4/5 |
| Jeanne d'Arc Credit Union (JDCU)Lowell | $2.19B | 102K | 9.12% | 0.30% | 11 | 4/5 |
| Hanscom Federal Credit Union (WealthTrek)Hanscom AFB | $2.18B | 97K | 10.47% | 0.51% | 22 | 4/5 |
| Greylock Federal Credit UnionPittsfield | $1.79B | 114K | 12.81% | 1.35% | 15 | 4/5 |
| Webster First Federal Credit UnionWorcester | $1.53B | 85K | 19.66% | 0.41% | 15 | 4/5 |
| Sharon & Crescent United Credit UnionSharon | $1.40B | 71K | 12.83% | 0.43% | 11 | 4/5 |
| St. Anne's Credit UnionFall River | $1.35B | 61K | 9.74% | 0.35% | 12 | 4/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
121 credit unions based in Massachusetts filed 2.27M members and $44.1B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. Massachusetts lost its largest charter on paper: Digital Federal Credit Union now files as part of First Technology Federal Credit Union, based in California. The file’s top name is Rockland Federal Credit Union, followed by Metro Credit Union and Workers Federal Credit Union, and the top three hold just 21.8%. Combined net worth, 11.31%, sits near the national 11.42%. Few borrowers are behind: 0.68% of loans are two months late or worse, under the national 0.96%. Credit cards are a small line, 1.0% of loans, the 2nd lowest share. The top three names hold 21.8% of assets, the 2nd lowest share. First-lien home loans are 49.9% of lending, the 4th highest share, and LUSO Federal Credit Union reaches 80.9%. Offices by city: Worcester (19), Boston (15), Fall River (13), New Bedford (13), out of 177 places in 12 counties. Gone since last year: Community CU of Lynn ($183M), Arrha CU ($165M), Franklin First FCU ($85M), Lexington Ma FCU ($10M), the largest of 5. Latest charter: Freedom Credit Union, 1986, with none since 2000. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
Two states side by side
Credit unions: Massachusetts and Ohio
121 and 192
| Members | 2.27M / 3.32M |
| Assets | $44.1B / $50.5B |
| Net worth ratio | 11.31% / 11.52% |
| Delinquency | 0.68% / 0.88% |
| Top 3 share of assets | 21.8% / 32.2% |
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
After Digital Federal’s move out of the state
First Technology reports 19 offices in Massachusetts, so many former Digital members still use local branches of an out-of-state charter. That is why our same-charter growth, 0.03% for members, excludes the charter that moved. The state went from 127 filers to 121. Delinquency is below the national rate at 0.68%.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): Brotherhood CU, 43.67%. Fewest late loans: Common Trust FCU, 0.05%. Most branches: BrightBridge CU, 31. Most members: Rockland FCU, 225K. Largest member change: Rockland FCU, +10.08%. Next by assets: BrightBridge CU, Jeanne d'Arc CU, Hanscom FCU, Greylock FCU, Webster First FCU, Sharon & Crescent United CU. Smallest: Messiah Baptist-Jubilee FCU, Manchester FCU, M.O.S.E.S. FCU. Minority depository flag: New England Lee FCU, Messiah Baptist-Jubilee FCU. Largest outside presence: First Technology FCU, from CA, 19 offices.
Metro CU (31.5%) leans most on vehicle loans, LUSO FCU (80.9%) on first-lien home loans, NESC FCU (5.7%) on cards. Oldest charters: St. Jean's CU, 1910; Jeanne d'Arc CU, 1911; Holyoke CU, 1911. Santo Christo FCU lost the most members in percentage terms, -33.23%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | Massachusetts | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 15.3% | 4th lowest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 49.9% | 4th highest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 1.0% | 2nd lowest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 0.9% | 24th highest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 91.2% | 7th highest | |
| Assets per member | $19,410 | 10th highest | |
| Members per reported branch | 5,095 | 22nd lowest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 379 | 16th highest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 43.8% | 13th highest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 21.8% | 2nd lowest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 4.7% | 16th highest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1942 | 4th lowest |
The largest in Massachusetts
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockland Federal Credit Union | Rockland | $3.83B | 225K | 10.25% | 0.38% | 9 | 5/5 |
| Metro Credit Union (Metro Contigo) | Chelsea | $3.30B | 219K | 9.18% | 0.62% | 18 | 5/5 |
| Workers Federal Credit Union (Workers Financial Services, LLC) | Littleton | $2.49B | 120K | 10.05% | 0.81% | 11 | 2/5 |
| BrightBridge Credit Union | Lawrence | $2.36B | 118K | 10.56% | 0.82% | 31 | 4/5 |
| Jeanne d'Arc Credit Union (JDCU) | Lowell | $2.19B | 102K | 9.12% | 0.30% | 11 | 4/5 |
| Hanscom Federal Credit Union (WealthTrek) | Hanscom AFB | $2.18B | 97K | 10.47% | 0.51% | 22 | 4/5 |
| Greylock Federal Credit Union | Pittsfield | $1.79B | 114K | 12.81% | 1.35% | 15 | 4/5 |
| Webster First Federal Credit Union | Worcester | $1.53B | 85K | 19.66% | 0.41% | 15 | 4/5 |
| Sharon & Crescent United Credit Union | Sharon | $1.40B | 71K | 12.83% | 0.43% | 11 | 4/5 |
| St. Anne's Credit Union | Fall River | $1.35B | 61K | 9.74% | 0.35% | 12 | 4/5 |
| Harvard Federal Credit Union | Cambridge | $1.24B | 60K | 8.81% | 1.13% | 6 | 4/5 |
| St. Mary's Credit Union (SMCU) | Marlborough | $1.03B | 57K | 11.69% | 0.08% | 9 | 5/5 |
| All One Credit Union | Leominster | $881M | 37K | 8.67% | 0.27% | 11 | 4/5 |
| Central One Federal Credit Union | Shrewsbury | $872M | 39K | 9.72% | 0.68% | 9 | 5/5 |
| Liberty Bay Credit Union | Braintree | $827M | 22K | 15.06% | 0.24% | 4 | 4/5 |
| Direct Federal Credit Union | Needham | $795M | 24K | 11.36% | 0.36% | 1 | 4/5 |
| Polish National Credit Union | Chicopee | $777M | 29K | 13.58% | 0.17% | 8 | 5/5 |
| Freedom Credit Union | Springfield | $764M | 31K | 14.26% | 1.81% | 9 | 3/5 |
| GFA Federal Credit Union | Gardner | $747M | 34K | 9.16% | 0.75% | 7 | 2/5 |
| Mass. Institute of Tech. Federal Credit Union | Lexington | $731M | 36K | 9.90% | 1.09% | 4 | 4/5 |
| Quincy Credit Union | Quincy | $729M | 40K | 14.57% | 0.75% | 4 | 4/5 |
| First Citizens' Federal Credit Union (Think First) | Fairhaven | $706M | 43K | 20.19% | 0.77% | 12 | 3/5 |
| UMassFive College Federal Credit Union | Hadley | $703M | 52K | 9.67% | 1.02% | 7 | 4/5 |
| Align Credit Union | Lowell | $651M | 27K | 8.67% | 1.46% | 6 | 2/5 |
| I-C Federal Credit Union | Fitchburg | $583M | 38K | 8.92% | 0.94% | 6 | 3/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Technology Federal Credit Union | CA | 19 | $27.9B | 10.75% |
| American Airlines Federal Credit Union | TX | 2 | $9.50B | 11.68% |
| Transportation Federal Credit Union | VA | 1 | $346M | 9.94% |
| Selfreliance Federal Credit Union | IL | 1 | $1.19B | 12.27% |
| Ukrainian Federal Credit Union | NY | 1 | $427M | 8.16% |
| USAlliance Federal Credit Union | NY | 1 | $3.35B | 8.32% |
| Service Federal Credit Union | NH | 1 | $6.70B | 11.89% |
| Coastal1 Credit Union | RI | 1 | $3.49B | 10.71% |
| Baxter Credit Union | IL | 1 | $6.40B | 10.25% |
| Albright Credit Union | CT | 1 | $74M | 11.88% |
In figures
| Measure | Massachusetts | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 121 | 4,214 |
| Members | 2.27M | 146.11M |
| Assets | $44.1B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 11.31% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 0.68% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +0.03% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +3.78% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 127 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 76 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 45 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 2 | 454 |
Who can join
The federal file does not list who may join, and we have not verified the rules of any name on this list. Each one can tell you itself. How to join sets out the steps.