States
Credit unions in Ohio: the best and largest of 192, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 192 filers based in Ohio, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
Ohio: credit unions that match
192
| Their members | 3.32M |
| Their assets | $50.5B |
| First on this sort | Wright-Patt Credit Union, Inc. |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wright-Patt Credit Union, Inc.Beavercreek | $9.55B | 527K | 11.32% | 1.10% | 39 | 3/5 |
| General Electric Credit UnionCincinnati | $4.21B | 324K | 8.52% | 0.70% | 12 | 4/5 |
| KEMBA Financial Credit UnionGahanna | $2.47B | 143K | 12.57% | 0.58% | 13 | 5/5 |
| Seven Seventeen Credit UnionWarren | $2.16B | 131K | 12.51% | 1.26% | 18 | 4/5 |
| Superior Credit Union, Inc.Lima | $1.96B | 102K | 15.20% | 0.20% | 26 | 4/5 |
| KEMBA Credit UnionWest Chester | $1.74B | 131K | 11.68% | 0.85% | 16 | 4/5 |
| Directions Credit UnionToledo | $1.40B | 98K | 9.66% | 0.37% | 21 | 5/5 |
| Telhio Credit UnionColumbus | $1.35B | 68K | 9.65% | 2.01% | 12 | 3/5 |
| Day Air Credit UnionKettering | $909M | 55K | 14.56% | 0.96% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Cinfed Federal Credit UnionCincinnati | $863M | 39K | 11.56% | 0.30% | 7 | 5/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
192 credit unions based in Ohio filed 3.32M members and $50.5B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. Thirty-five of Ohio’s 192 credit unions are not federally insured, by far the most in the country and about four in ten of the national total. Wright-Patt Credit Union, Inc., General Electric Credit Union and KEMBA Financial Credit Union lead the table. Combined net worth, 11.52%, sits near the national 11.42%. Loans two months late or worse come to 0.88%, close to the national 0.96%. 35 of these filers carry no federal share insurance. One federally insured filer reports net worth under the 7% line of the federal capital rule. The top three names hold 32.2% of assets, the 10th lowest share. Credit cards count for more than usual, 3.3% of loans, led by Canton School Employees Federal Credit Union at 14.6%. Assets per member come to $15,208, the 12th lowest figure. Offices by city: Cincinnati (44), Columbus (34), Toledo (33), Dayton (27), out of 258 places in 78 counties. Gone since last year: Emery FCU ($201M), Geauga CU ($105M), Maumee Valley CU ($20M), Tappan Community CU, Inc. ($8.3M), the largest of 9. Latest charter: Nueva Esperanza Community Credit Union, 2010. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
Members and assets over 12 months
Ohio: members, same charters
+1.90%
| Assets, same charters | +4.44% |
| Filers a year ago | 201 |
| Filers now | 192 |
Mergers count as growth for the credit union that absorbs another.
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
The highest count of private insurance
If you are comparing Ohio names, the insurance filter is the first step: a federal sign at the teller is what separates the two groups, and private coverage does not carry the full faith and credit of the United States. The state also has the oldest filer date in the file, 1900. Count fell from 201 to 192.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): Firestone FCU, 18.07%. Fewest late loans: Cleveland Selfreliance FCU, 0.01%. Wright-Patt CU, Inc. leads on members, 527K, and branches, 39. Largest member change: Bay Area CU, +34.39%. Next by assets: Seven Seventeen CU, Superior CU, Inc., KEMBA CU, Directions CU, Telhio CU, Day Air CU. Smallest: Mt Zion Woodlawn FCU, Heekin Can Empl CU, Wright-Dunbar Area CU. Under 7% net worth: Sorg Bay West FCU. Without federal insurance: River Valley CU, IH CU, Inc., Firefighters Community CU, PSE CU, Inc. and 31 more. Minority depository flag: Jeep Country FCU, Children's Medical Center FCU, Steel Valley FCU, Toledo Urban FCU and 8 more. Largest outside presence: Honda FCU, from CA, 5 offices.
Lormet Community FCU (89.9%) leans most on vehicle loans, Greater Cincinnati School CU (66.9%) on first-lien home loans, Canton School Employees FCU (14.6%) on cards. Oldest charters: Ohio Educational CU, 1900; Heekin Can Empl CU, 1900; Wright-Patt CU, Inc., 1932. North Coast CU lost the most members in percentage terms, -36.85%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | Ohio | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 34.3% | 21st highest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 32.4% | 25th highest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 3.3% | 11th highest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 0.8% | 23rd lowest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 80.2% | 18th lowest | |
| Assets per member | $15,208 | 12th lowest | |
| Members per reported branch | 4,570 | 16th lowest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 358 | 22nd lowest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 33.9% | 21st lowest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 32.2% | 10th lowest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 4.5% | 20th highest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1955 | 14th highest |
The largest in Ohio
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wright-Patt Credit Union, Inc. | Beavercreek | $9.55B | 527K | 11.32% | 1.10% | 39 | 3/5 |
| General Electric Credit Union | Cincinnati | $4.21B | 324K | 8.52% | 0.70% | 12 | 4/5 |
| KEMBA Financial Credit Union | Gahanna | $2.47B | 143K | 12.57% | 0.58% | 13 | 5/5 |
| Seven Seventeen Credit Union | Warren | $2.16B | 131K | 12.51% | 1.26% | 18 | 4/5 |
| Superior Credit Union, Inc. | Lima | $1.96B | 102K | 15.20% | 0.20% | 26 | 4/5 |
| KEMBA Credit Union | West Chester | $1.74B | 131K | 11.68% | 0.85% | 16 | 4/5 |
| Directions Credit Union | Toledo | $1.40B | 98K | 9.66% | 0.37% | 21 | 5/5 |
| Telhio Credit Union | Columbus | $1.35B | 68K | 9.65% | 2.01% | 12 | 3/5 |
| Day Air Credit Union | Kettering | $909M | 55K | 14.56% | 0.96% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Cinfed Federal Credit Union | Cincinnati | $863M | 39K | 11.56% | 0.30% | 7 | 5/5 |
| Atomic Credit Union | Piketon | $855M | 89K | 8.57% | 0.24% | 18 | 5/5 |
| Dover-Phila Federal Credit Union | Dover | $813M | 34K | 13.28% | 0.91% | 6 | 4/5 |
| Pathways Financial Credit Union | Columbus | $772M | 62K | 10.84% | 1.08% | 12 | 4/5 |
| BMI Federal Credit Union | Dublin | $732M | 47K | 10.42% | 0.46% | 5 | 5/5 |
| Sharefax Credit Union | Cincinnati | $721M | 41K | 9.82% | 1.11% | 10 | 4/5 |
| Sun Federal Credit Union | Maumee | $676M | 36K | 10.88% | 1.02% | 12 | 4/5 |
| Homeland Credit Union (38376PJ92) | Chillicothe | $624M | 26K | 15.79% | 1.10% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Firelands Federal Credit Union | Bellevue | $580M | 37K | 9.62% | 0.82% | 8 | 4/5 |
| Desco Federal Credit Union | Portsmouth | $551M | 25K | 11.77% | 0.51% | 9 | 4/5 |
| OUCU Financial Credit Union, Inc. | Athens | $527M | 26K | 11.49% | 1.17% | 5 | 3/5 |
| River Valley Credit Union | Miamisburg | $502M | 27K | 12.01% | 0.48% | 7 | 4/5 |
| CME Federal Credit Union | Columbus | $481M | 38K | 8.64% | 0.66% | 7 | 4/5 |
| Century Federal Credit Union | Independence | $470M | 29K | 10.89% | 0.63% | 8 | 4/5 |
| Canton School Employees Federal Credit Union (CSE FCU) | North Canton | $462M | 50K | 10.26% | 0.69% | 4 | 5/5 |
| Universal 1 Credit Union | Dayton | $425M | 38K | 12.42% | 1.53% | 9 | 4/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honda Federal Credit Union | CA | 5 | $1.20B | 9.29% |
| Navy Federal Credit Union | VA | 3 | $204.4B | 11.65% |
| USX Federal Credit Union | PA | 2 | $258M | 12.54% |
| First Choice America Community Federal Credit Union | WV | 2 | $714M | 18.15% |
| Cornerstone Community Financial Credit Union | MI | 2 | $470M | 12.05% |
| Three Rivers Federal Credit Union | IN | 1 | $2.93B | 13.88% |
| Campbell Federal Credit Union | NJ | 1 | $139M | 14.27% |
| National Police Federal Credit Union | IL | 1 | $621M | 8.86% |
| United Federal Credit Union | MI | 1 | $4.43B | 11.94% |
| Partners 1st Federal Credit Union | IN | 1 | $546M | 9.81% |
| Ukrainian Federal Credit Union | NY | 1 | $427M | 8.16% |
| Clearview Federal Credit Union | PA | 1 | $2.18B | 11.18% |
In figures
| Measure | Ohio | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 192 | 4,214 |
| Members | 3.32M | 146.11M |
| Assets | $50.5B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 11.52% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 0.88% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +1.90% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +4.44% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 201 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 105 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 87 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 12 | 454 |
Who can join
The federal file does not list who may join, and we have not verified the rules of any name on this list. Each one can tell you itself. How to join sets out the steps.