States
Credit unions in Rhode Island: the best and largest of 14, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 14 filers based in Rhode Island, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
Rhode Island: credit unions that match
14
| Their members | 507K |
| Their assets | $11.2B |
| First on this sort | Navigant Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navigant Credit UnionSmithfield | $4.28B | 171K | 9.89% | 0.39% | 26 | 5/5 |
| Coastal1 Credit UnionPawtucket | $3.49B | 146K | 10.71% | 0.22% | 19 | 5/5 |
| Greenwood Credit UnionWarwick | $957M | 59K | 10.06% | 0.48% | 1 | 4/5 |
| The Peoples Credit UnionMiddletown | $811M | 41K | 10.00% | 0.57% | 6 | 4/5 |
| Westerly Community Credit UnionWakefield | $520M | 22K | 9.44% | 0.21% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Rhode Island Credit UnionWarwick | $425M | 28K | 10.40% | 0.38% | 9 | 5/5 |
| Ocean State Credit UnionCoventry | $351M | 22K | 11.37% | 1.55% | 6 | 3/5 |
| Wave Federal Credit UnionWarwick | $157M | 6,884 | 12.30% | 0.93% | 3 | 3/5 |
| Cranston Municipal Employees Credit Union (CME Credit Union)Cranston | $80M | 3,162 | 18.53% | 0.21% | 2 | 4/5 |
| Blackstone River Federal Credit UnionWoonsocket | $75M | 4,273 | 11.40% | 1.12% | 2 | 3/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
14 credit unions based in Rhode Island filed 507K members and $11.2B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. Rhode Island’s delinquency rate of 0.39% is the lowest of any state in the June file. Navigant Credit Union in Smithfield and Coastal1 Credit Union in Pawtucket hold most of the assets, and with Greenwood Credit Union the top three reach 78.0%. Combined net worth stands at 10.27%, thinner than the 11.42% recorded nationwide. Few borrowers are behind: 0.39% of loans are two months late or worse, under the national 0.96%. Credit cards are a small line, 0.2% of loans, the lowest share. Loans equal 102.1% of shares, the highest ratio. Assets per member come to $22,090, the 3rd highest figure. Offices by city: Warwick (9), Cranston (6), Pawtucket (6), Bristol (4), out of 34 places in 5 counties. Every Rhode Island filer of a year ago is still on file. Latest charter: Natco Employees Federal Credit Union, 1965, with none since 2000. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
Two states side by side
Credit unions: Rhode Island and Ohio
14 and 192
| Members | 507K / 3.32M |
| Assets | $11.2B / $50.5B |
| Net worth ratio | 10.27% / 11.52% |
| Delinquency | 0.39% / 0.88% |
| Top 3 share of assets | 78.0% / 32.2% |
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
The lowest delinquency in the country
Only 14 credit unions are based here, and the count did not change. Almost no outside institution has entered: 2 report 2 offices. Its net worth ratio, 10.27%, runs under the national figure, though no filer sits below 7%. With so short a table, branch location usually decides the choice.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): Wave FCU, 12.30%. Fewest late loans: Westerly Community CU, 0.21%. Navigant CU leads on members, 171K, and branches, 26. Largest member change: Navigant CU, +3.75%. Next by assets: The Peoples CU, Westerly Community CU, Rhode Island CU, Ocean State CU, Wave FCU, Cranston Municipal Employees CU. Smallest: Natco Employees FCU, Pawtucket Municipal Employees FCU, Cumberland Municipal Employees FCU. Largest outside presence: Navy FCU, from VA, 1 offices.
Rhode Island CU (52.2%) leans most on vehicle loans, The Peoples CU (58.7%) on first-lien home loans, Rhode Island CU (3.3%) on cards. Oldest charters: Navigant CU, 1915; The Peoples CU, 1922; Coastal1 CU, 1926. Community & Teachers FCU lost the most members in percentage terms, -7.36%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | Rhode Island | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 25.9% | 19th lowest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 45.8% | 6th highest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 0.2% | Lowest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 1.0% | 23rd highest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 102.1% | Highest | |
| Assets per member | $22,090 | 3rd highest | |
| Members per reported branch | 6,107 | 20th highest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 413 | 7th highest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 35.7% | 24th highest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 78.0% | 5th highest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 0.0% | Lowest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1948 | 7th lowest |
The largest in Rhode Island
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navigant Credit Union | Smithfield | $4.28B | 171K | 9.89% | 0.39% | 26 | 5/5 |
| Coastal1 Credit Union | Pawtucket | $3.49B | 146K | 10.71% | 0.22% | 19 | 5/5 |
| Greenwood Credit Union | Warwick | $957M | 59K | 10.06% | 0.48% | 1 | 4/5 |
| The Peoples Credit Union | Middletown | $811M | 41K | 10.00% | 0.57% | 6 | 4/5 |
| Westerly Community Credit Union | Wakefield | $520M | 22K | 9.44% | 0.21% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Rhode Island Credit Union | Warwick | $425M | 28K | 10.40% | 0.38% | 9 | 5/5 |
| Ocean State Credit Union | Coventry | $351M | 22K | 11.37% | 1.55% | 6 | 3/5 |
| Wave Federal Credit Union | Warwick | $157M | 6,884 | 12.30% | 0.93% | 3 | 3/5 |
| Cranston Municipal Employees Credit Union (CME Credit Union) | Cranston | $80M | 3,162 | 18.53% | 0.21% | 2 | 4/5 |
| Blackstone River Federal Credit Union | Woonsocket | $75M | 4,273 | 11.40% | 1.12% | 2 | 3/5 |
| Community & Teachers Federal Credit Union | East Providence | $30M | 1,561 | 11.62% | 0.79% | 1 | 3/5 |
| Cumberland Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union | Cumberland | $9.2M | 770 | 19.26% | 0.95% | 1 | 3/5 |
| Pawtucket Municipal Employees Federal Credit Union | Pawtucket | $6.2M | 1,373 | 13.38% | 0.60% | 1 | 5/5 |
| Natco Employees Federal Credit Union | West Warwick | $207,909 | 28 | 17.44% | 0.00% | 1 | 4/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navy Federal Credit Union | VA | 1 | $204.4B | 11.65% |
| BrightBridge Credit Union | MA | 1 | $2.36B | 10.56% |
In figures
| Measure | Rhode Island | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 14 | 4,214 |
| Members | 507K | 146.11M |
| Assets | $11.2B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 10.27% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 0.39% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +1.50% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +4.75% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 14 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 6 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 8 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 0 | 454 |
Who can join
The federal file does not list who may join, and we have not verified the rules of any name on this list. Each one can tell you itself. How to join sets out the steps.