States
Credit unions in Illinois: the best and largest of 188, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 188 filers based in Illinois, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
Illinois: credit unions that match
188
| Their members | 4.24M |
| Their assets | $77.6B |
| First on this sort | Alliant Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alliant Credit UnionChicago | $20.0B | 953K | 9.17% | 0.81% | 0 | 4/5 |
| Citizens Equity First Credit Union (CEFCU)Peoria | $8.50B | 424K | 11.65% | 0.96% | 35 | 4/5 |
| Baxter Credit Union (bcu)Vernon Hills | $6.40B | 372K | 10.25% | 0.86% | 42 | 4/5 |
| State Farm Federal Credit UnionBloomington | $5.71B | 113K | 13.03% | 0.31% | 1 | 4/5 |
| Consumers Credit UnionLake Forest | $4.64B | 287K | 8.96% | 0.86% | 25 | 4/5 |
| Credit Union 1Lombard | $2.87B | 172K | 10.91% | 1.35% | 49 | 4/5 |
| I. H. Mississippi Valley Credit Union (IHMVCU)Moline | $2.30B | 150K | 9.12% | 0.86% | 14 | 3/5 |
| Empeople Credit Union (TSB Financial)Moline | $2.26B | 74K | 8.31% | 0.59% | 36 | 4/5 |
| Scott Credit UnionEdwardsville | $1.85B | 131K | 10.14% | 0.54% | 23 | 4/5 |
| Great Lakes Credit Union (GLCU)Bannockburn | $1.43B | 101K | 9.07% | 1.26% | 20 | 3/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
188 credit unions based in Illinois filed 4.24M members and $77.6B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. Illinois has 188 filers, but 116 of them report under $50 million while Alliant Credit Union of Chicago holds $20.0B. Citizens Equity First Credit Union in Peoria and Baxter Credit Union in Vernon Hills complete the top three, with a share of 45.0% of the assets. Combined net worth stands at 10.62%, thinner than the 11.42% recorded nationwide. Loans two months late or worse come to 0.85%, close to the national 0.96%. 15 of these filers carry no federal share insurance. 2 federally insured filers report net worth under the 7% line of the federal capital rule. 107 filers report one branch or none, the 2nd highest share. Each employee on file works out at 434 members, the 4th highest count. The list fell 5.5% in a year, the 11th highest drop. Offices by city: Chicago (79), Springfield (16), Peoria (15), Decatur (14), out of 228 places in 62 counties. Gone since last year: U. S. Employees CU ($102M), Redbrand CU ($73M), Mwrd Employees CU ($40M), Loyola University Employees FCU ($39M), the largest of 11. Latest charter: For Members Only Federal Credit Union, 2023. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
What share of a state’s filers is federally insured?
Illinois: federally insured
173 of 188
| Federal charter | 41 |
| State charter, federally insured | 132 |
| State charter, not federally insured | 15 |
Not federally insured means private or no share insurance: ask the credit union which.
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
A digital giant and a long tail of small charters
Fifteen Illinois filers are not federally insured, the second highest count in the country, so insurance is a real question here. The count fell from 199 to 188 in twelve months. Thirty-two carry the minority depository flag. Michigan State University Federal Credit Union, from Michigan, leads the out-of-state presence with 11 offices.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): Members "First" Community CU, 25.42%. Fewest late loans: Illinois State Police FCU, 0.01%. Most branches: Credit Union 1, 49. Most members: Alliant CU, 953K. Largest member change: Vibrant CU, +48.56%. Next by assets: State Farm FCU, Consumers CU, Credit Union 1, I. H. Mississippi Valley CU, Empeople CU, Scott CU. Smallest: Bethel A.M.E. Church CU, Imperial CU, Community FCU. Under 7% net worth: Harvard Community CU, ANCO Community CU. Without federal insurance: Abbott Laboratories CU, Dupage CU, Earthmover CU, Abri CU and 11 more. Minority depository flag: Vicinity CU, Central CU of Illinois, Maroon Financial CU, Sherwin Williams Emp. CU and 28 more. Largest outside presence: Michigan State University FCU, from MI, 11 offices.
Heartland CU (84.9%) leans most on vehicle loans, Vicinity CU (59.9%) on first-lien home loans, University of Illinois Community CU (12.1%) on cards. Oldest charters: Financial Partners CU, 1926; LinXus CU, 1927; Chicago Post Office Employees CU, 1928. ANCO Community CU lost the most members in percentage terms, -22.94%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | Illinois | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 27.2% | 20th lowest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 36.6% | 18th highest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 2.8% | 24th highest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 0.4% | 7th lowest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 82.7% | 25th lowest | |
| Assets per member | $18,288 | 17th highest | |
| Members per reported branch | 6,349 | 16th highest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 434 | 4th highest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 56.9% | 2nd highest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 45.0% | 21st lowest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 5.5% | 11th highest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1952 | 14th lowest |
The largest in Illinois
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alliant Credit Union | Chicago | $20.0B | 953K | 9.17% | 0.81% | 0 | 4/5 |
| Citizens Equity First Credit Union (CEFCU) | Peoria | $8.50B | 424K | 11.65% | 0.96% | 35 | 4/5 |
| Baxter Credit Union (bcu) | Vernon Hills | $6.40B | 372K | 10.25% | 0.86% | 42 | 4/5 |
| State Farm Federal Credit Union | Bloomington | $5.71B | 113K | 13.03% | 0.31% | 1 | 4/5 |
| Consumers Credit Union | Lake Forest | $4.64B | 287K | 8.96% | 0.86% | 25 | 4/5 |
| Credit Union 1 | Lombard | $2.87B | 172K | 10.91% | 1.35% | 49 | 4/5 |
| I. H. Mississippi Valley Credit Union (IHMVCU) | Moline | $2.30B | 150K | 9.12% | 0.86% | 14 | 3/5 |
| Empeople Credit Union (TSB Financial) | Moline | $2.26B | 74K | 8.31% | 0.59% | 36 | 4/5 |
| Scott Credit Union | Edwardsville | $1.85B | 131K | 10.14% | 0.54% | 23 | 4/5 |
| Great Lakes Credit Union (GLCU) | Bannockburn | $1.43B | 101K | 9.07% | 1.26% | 20 | 3/5 |
| Vibrant Credit Union | Moline | $1.19B | 70K | 8.04% | 1.59% | 3 | 4/5 |
| Selfreliance Federal Credit Union | Chicago | $1.19B | 47K | 12.27% | 0.92% | 17 | 3/5 |
| Abbott Laboratories Credit Union (ALEC) | Gurnee | $1.14B | 33K | 14.49% | 0.11% | 11 | 4/5 |
| 1st Midamerica Credit Union | Bethalto | $1.01B | 65K | 13.33% | 2.01% | 10 | 4/5 |
| Alero Financial Credit Union | Elgin | $954M | 65K | 11.95% | 0.79% | 15 | 4/5 |
| Numark Credit Union | Joliet | $932M | 62K | 10.24% | 1.30% | 14 | 3/5 |
| University of Illinois Community Credit Union | Champaign | $765M | 65K | 9.93% | 0.57% | 7 | 5/5 |
| R.I.A. Federal Credit Union | Bettendorf | $749M | 47K | 9.89% | 0.70% | 13 | 4/5 |
| National Police Federal Credit Union (National Firefighters Credit Union) | Chicago | $621M | 43K | 8.86% | 0.77% | 8 | 4/5 |
| Financial Plus Credit Union | Ottawa | $607M | 46K | 13.24% | 0.45% | 5 | 5/5 |
| Dupage Credit Union (DuPage Mortgage) | Naperville | $600M | 50K | 9.61% | 0.48% | 3 | 4/5 |
| SIU Credit Union | Carbondale | $591M | 46K | 11.56% | 0.90% | 6 | 4/5 |
| Heartland Credit Union | Springfield | $574M | 36K | 13.74% | 0.25% | 3 | 5/5 |
| Revity Credit Union | Granite City | $527M | 37K | 10.40% | 0.43% | 9 | 5/5 |
| Land of Lincoln Credit Union | Decatur | $499M | 36K | 9.81% | 0.91% | 16 | 4/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan State University Federal Credit Union | MI | 11 | $8.87B | 8.96% |
| Polish & Slavic Federal Credit Union | NY | 8 | $2.74B | 11.32% |
| Self-Help Federal Credit Union | NC | 8 | $2.41B | 25.18% |
| GreenState Credit Union | IA | 7 | $10.9B | 9.03% |
| Advia Credit Union | MI | 7 | $4.06B | 9.73% |
| First Community Credit Union | MO | 7 | $5.04B | 8.62% |
| Navy Federal Credit Union | VA | 6 | $204.4B | 11.65% |
| Verve Credit Union | WI | 5 | $1.58B | 9.84% |
| First Community CU of Beloit | WI | 5 | $410M | 10.69% |
| American Airlines Federal Credit Union | TX | 4 | $9.50B | 11.68% |
| 1st Gateway Credit Union | IA | 4 | $171M | 14.08% |
| The Family Credit Union | IA | 2 | $253M | 13.99% |
In figures
| Measure | Illinois | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 188 | 4,214 |
| Members | 4.24M | 146.11M |
| Assets | $77.6B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 10.62% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 0.85% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +3.15% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +5.39% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 199 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 41 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 147 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 32 | 454 |
Who can join
We read these rules on the credit union’s own page. Consumers Credit Union: Anyone, by joining the Consumers Cooperative Association for a one-time $5 fee, which the credit union says it reimburses, except for indirect members and those joining to refinance a loan. (myconsumers.org/how-to-become-a-member, read on November 2, 2026) For every other name on this list, membership is not verified: confirm with the credit union. How to join sets out the steps.