States
Credit unions in Virginia: the best and largest of 95, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 95 filers based in Virginia, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
Virginia: credit unions that match
95
| Their members | 21.49M |
| Their assets | $286.4B |
| First on this sort | Navy Federal Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navy Federal Credit UnionVienna | $204.4B | 15.52M | 11.65% | 1.58% | 388 | 4/5 |
| Pentagon Federal Credit UnionMcLean | $29.2B | 2.75M | 10.72% | 1.07% | 38 | 3/5 |
| Virginia Federal Credit UnionNorth Chesterfield | $7.37B | 480K | 10.90% | 1.05% | 39 | 3/5 |
| Apple Federal Credit UnionFairfax | $5.68B | 268K | 10.93% | 0.56% | 25 | 4/5 |
| Langley Federal Credit UnionNewport News | $5.62B | 409K | 9.25% | 1.32% | 22 | 4/5 |
| Northwest Federal Credit UnionHerndon | $4.56B | 266K | 11.84% | 0.39% | 13 | 4/5 |
| Chartway Federal Credit UnionVirginia Beach | $3.23B | 258K | 8.37% | 1.15% | 34 | 3/5 |
| State Department Federal Credit Union (SDFCU)Alexandria | $2.94B | 85K | 10.78% | 0.86% | 6 | 3/5 |
| Bayport Federal Credit Union (BayPort Credit Union)Newport News | $2.78B | 158K | 11.33% | 0.71% | 31 | 3/4 |
| Dupont Community Credit UnionWaynesboro | $2.10B | 125K | 10.91% | 0.33% | 15 | 5/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
95 credit unions based in Virginia filed 21.49M members and $286.4B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. Virginia’s numbers are the numbers of Navy Federal Credit Union in Vienna: $204.4B and 15.52M members, about a tenth of all credit union members in the country. With Pentagon Federal Credit Union in McLean and Virginia Federal Credit Union in Richmond, the top three hold 84.1% of the state total. Combined net worth, 11.39%, sits near the national 11.42%. Late payments run ahead of the country, with 1.40% of loans two or more months behind against 0.96%. 3 federally insured filers report net worth under the 7% line of the federal capital rule. Credit cards count for more than usual, 18.0% of loans, led by Navy Federal Credit Union at 22.8%. Each reported branch has 23,741 members on average, the highest load. Each employee on file works out at 592 members, the highest count. Offices by city: Virginia Beach (37), Roanoke (27), Richmond (26), Alexandria (23), out of 130 places in 87 counties. Gone since last year: Newport News Shipbuilding Employees CU ($2.66B), Suncomp Employees FCU ($3.5M). New: Bayport FCU ($2.78B). Latest charter: Mount Pleasant Baptist Church Federal Credit Union, 2000. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
How much of the state do the three largest hold?
Virginia: top 3 share of assets
84.1%
| Largest | Navy Federal Credit Union |
| Its share | 71.4% |
| At $1 billion or more | 15 |
| Under $50 million | 36 |
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
Home of the largest credit union in the country
Navy Federal Credit Union says on its page that its field is the armed forces, the Defense Department, veterans and their families, so the state’s 21.49M members say little about Virginia itself. Set the giants aside and the remaining filers are mostly small: 36 report under $50 million. Delinquency of 1.40% is above the national rate, driven by the largest names.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): Peoples Advantage FCU, 22.15%. Fewest late loans: Park View FCU, 0.05%. Navy FCU leads on members, 15.52M, and branches, 388. Largest member change: Justice FCU, +15.15%. Next by assets: Apple FCU, Langley FCU, Northwest FCU, Chartway FCU, State Department FCU, Bayport FCU. Smallest: Bristol VA School System FCU, Mount Pleasant Baptist Church FCU, Brunswick County Teachers FCU. Under 7% net worth: Democracy FCU, Connects FCU, Halifax County Community FCU. Minority depository flag: Transportation FCU, PAHO/WHO FCU, URW Community FCU, Democracy FCU and 12 more. Largest outside presence: Partners 1st FCU, from IN, 5 offices.
N A E FCU (92.7%) leans most on vehicle loans, PAHO/WHO FCU (86.7%) on first-lien home loans, Navy FCU (22.8%) on cards. Oldest charters: Credit Union of Richmond Incorporat, 1923; Virginia FCU, 1928; Bayport FCU, 1928. Commonwealth One FCU lost the most members in percentage terms, -18.08%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | Virginia | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 23.4% | 15th lowest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 40.0% | 12th highest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 18.0% | Highest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 0.2% | 2nd lowest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 84.1% | 21st highest | |
| Assets per member | $13,329 | 4th lowest | |
| Members per reported branch | 23,741 | Highest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 592 | Highest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 32.6% | 20th lowest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 84.1% | 2nd highest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 1.0% | 14th lowest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1954 | 17th highest |
The largest in Virginia
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navy Federal Credit Union | Vienna | $204.4B | 15.52M | 11.65% | 1.58% | 388 | 4/5 |
| Pentagon Federal Credit Union | McLean | $29.2B | 2.75M | 10.72% | 1.07% | 38 | 3/5 |
| Virginia Federal Credit Union | North Chesterfield | $7.37B | 480K | 10.90% | 1.05% | 39 | 3/5 |
| Apple Federal Credit Union | Fairfax | $5.68B | 268K | 10.93% | 0.56% | 25 | 4/5 |
| Langley Federal Credit Union | Newport News | $5.62B | 409K | 9.25% | 1.32% | 22 | 4/5 |
| Northwest Federal Credit Union | Herndon | $4.56B | 266K | 11.84% | 0.39% | 13 | 4/5 |
| Chartway Federal Credit Union | Virginia Beach | $3.23B | 258K | 8.37% | 1.15% | 34 | 3/5 |
| State Department Federal Credit Union (SDFCU) | Alexandria | $2.94B | 85K | 10.78% | 0.86% | 6 | 3/5 |
| Bayport Federal Credit Union (BayPort Credit Union) | Newport News | $2.78B | 158K | 11.33% | 0.71% | 31 | 3/4 |
| Dupont Community Credit Union | Waynesboro | $2.10B | 125K | 10.91% | 0.33% | 15 | 5/5 |
| University of VA Community CU (UVA Community Credit Union.) | Charlottesville | $1.62B | 87K | 10.44% | 0.57% | 14 | 5/5 |
| United States Senate Federal Credit Union (USSFCU, US Senate FCU) | Alexandria | $1.49B | 53K | 7.88% | 1.63% | 4 | 4/5 |
| Freedom First Federal Credit Union | Roanoke | $1.26B | 64K | 10.89% | 0.48% | 15 | 5/5 |
| Justice Federal Credit Union (Justice FCU) | Chantilly | $1.14B | 79K | 12.12% | 1.28% | 22 | 4/5 |
| 1st Advantage Federal Credit Union | Yorktown | $1.09B | 72K | 16.66% | 0.45% | 12 | 4/5 |
| ABNB Federal Credit Union | Chesapeake | $914M | 76K | 7.95% | 0.61% | 15 | 4/5 |
| Argent Federal Credit Union | Chester | $572M | 35K | 9.55% | 0.75% | 8 | 4/5 |
| Call Federal Credit Union | Glen Allen | $557M | 28K | 10.47% | 0.60% | 7 | 4/5 |
| Spectra Federal Credit Union (NRL Federal Credit Union) | Alexandria | $544M | 32K | 8.67% | 1.85% | 3 | 4/5 |
| Arlington Community Federal Credit Union | Falls Church | $538M | 26K | 7.95% | 0.44% | 4 | 5/5 |
| Valleystar Credit Union (Martinsville Dupont Empl. Cr. Un) | Martinsville | $503M | 35K | 10.25% | 1.76% | 6 | 2/5 |
| Commonwealth One Federal Credit Union | Alexandria | $502M | 30K | 8.30% | 1.29% | 7 | 3/5 |
| Henrico Federal Credit Union (Bellwood Credit Union) | Henrico | $500M | 32K | 10.68% | 1.44% | 8 | 4/5 |
| Topside Federal Credit Union | Dahlgren | $492M | 42K | 8.82% | 1.14% | 4 | 3/5 |
| Signature Federal Credit Union (Signature Postal Federal Credit Union) | Alexandria | $421M | 27K | 10.54% | 1.53% | 1 | 3/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Partners 1st Federal Credit Union | IN | 5 | $546M | 9.81% |
| NASA Federal Credit Union | MD | 4 | $5.80B | 10.49% |
| Northrop Grumman Federal Credit Union | CA | 4 | $1.65B | 9.08% |
| Eastman Credit Union | TN | 4 | $10.2B | 14.87% |
| Lafayette Federal Credit Union | MD | 3 | $2.08B | 12.44% |
| United Southeast Federal Credit Union | TN | 3 | $256M | 13.49% |
| Andrews Federal Credit Union | MD | 2 | $2.69B | 10.62% |
| Truliant Federal Credit Union | NC | 2 | $5.62B | 10.56% |
| Wright Patman Congressional Federal Credit Union | DC | 2 | $1.29B | 11.04% |
| Marine Federal Credit Union | NC | 2 | $1.10B | 10.41% |
| Department of the Interior Federal Credit Union | DC | 1 | $268M | 7.49% |
| Merck Employees Federal Credit Union | NJ | 1 | $1.69B | 15.45% |
In figures
| Measure | Virginia | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 95 | 4,214 |
| Members | 21.49M | 146.11M |
| Assets | $286.4B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 11.39% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 1.40% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +3.37% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +5.00% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 96 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 77 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 18 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 16 | 454 |
Who can join
We read these rules on the credit union’s own page. Navy Federal Credit Union: Active duty, veterans, their immediate family, and Defense Department civilians, including employees, contractors, retirees and annuitants. (navyfederal.org/membership.html, read on November 2, 2026) For every other name on this list, membership is not verified: confirm with the credit union. How to join sets out the steps.