States
Credit unions in Utah: the best and largest of 51, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 51 filers based in Utah, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
Utah: credit unions that match
51
| Their members | 4.27M |
| Their assets | $70.0B |
| First on this sort | America First Federal Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| America First Federal Credit Union (Meadows Financial a division of America First)Riverdale | $26.0B | 1.59M | 11.80% | 1.45% | 123 | 4/5 |
| Mountain America Federal Credit Union (Mountain America Credit Union)Sandy | $22.9B | 1.46M | 9.55% | 1.30% | 105 | 4/5 |
| Goldenwest Federal Credit Union (USUCU Div of Goldenwest FCU)Washington Terrace | $4.33B | 222K | 13.20% | 0.47% | 56 | 5/5 |
| Utah Community Federal Credit UnionProvo | $4.04B | 271K | 10.69% | 0.38% | 27 | 5/5 |
| Canyon View Federal Credit Union (Canyon View Credit Union)West Jordan | $2.15B | 115K | 9.80% | 1.36% | 21 | 3/5 |
| Cyprus Federal Credit UnionWest Jordan | $2.08B | 164K | 12.42% | 0.41% | 28 | 5/5 |
| Deseret First Federal Credit Union (Deseret First Credit Union)West Valley City | $1.27B | 88K | 8.59% | 0.75% | 13 | 4/5 |
| Utah First Federal Credit UnionSalt Lake City | $1.17B | 46K | 10.38% | 0.13% | 11 | 5/5 |
| Utah Power Credit UnionMurray | $1.10B | 31K | 13.72% | 0.27% | 8 | 5/5 |
| Granite Federal Credit UnionSalt Lake City | $918M | 42K | 10.04% | 0.54% | 13 | 5/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
51 credit unions based in Utah filed 4.27M members and $70.0B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. Utah’s America First Federal Credit Union and Mountain America Federal Credit Union each report more than $20 billion and well over a million members, and their combined size makes them national names rather than local ones. With Goldenwest Federal Credit Union, the top three hold 76.0% of the state’s credit union assets. Combined net worth, 10.70%, sits near the national 11.42%. Loans two months late or worse come to 1.14%, close to the national 0.96%. First-lien home loans are only 16.9% of lending, the lowest share. Credit cards count for more than usual, 4.8% of loans, led by American United Federal Credit Union at 7.1%. Each reported branch has 8,449 members on average, the 3rd highest load. Offices by city: Salt Lake City (43), Ogden (22), Sandy (16), West Jordan (16), out of 102 places in 23 counties. Gone since last year: Alpine CU ($345M), Ascent FCU ($166M), Nebo CU ($141M), Provo Police & Fire Dept. CU ($1.8M). New: Alpine FCU ($363M). Latest charter: National J. A. C. L. Credit Union, 1987, with none since 2000. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
One state at a glance
Utah: credit unions based here
51
| Members | 4.27M |
| Assets | $70.0B |
| Net worth ratio | 10.70% |
| Delinquency | 1.14% |
| Offices in the state | 451 |
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
Two giants neck and neck
Both also reach far across the West, which is why 4.27M members are counted here for a state of Utah’s size. Delinquency at 1.14% is above the national rate. No filer reports under 7% on net worth. Outside, Texas-based Security Service Federal Credit Union has 13 offices, and 24 small local charters fill the rest of the list.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): Elevate FCU, 20.93%. Fewest late loans: Wasatch Peaks FCU, 0.10%. America First FCU leads on members, 1.59M, and branches, 123. Largest member change: Cyprus FCU, +12.83%. Next by assets: Utah Community FCU, Canyon View FCU, Cyprus FCU, Deseret First FCU, Utah First FCU, Utah Power CU. Smallest: Beckstrand and Associates CU, Presto Lewiston Employees CU, Valley Wide FCU. Minority depository flag: National J. A. C. L. CU. Largest outside presence: Security Service FCU, from TX, 13 offices.
Members First CU (63.2%) leans most on vehicle loans, Education 1st CU (53.4%) on first-lien home loans, American United FCU (7.1%) on cards. Oldest charters: Firefighters CU, 1929; Wasatch Peaks FCU, 1930; Education 1st CU, 1932. Hi-Land CU lost the most members in percentage terms, -17.01%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | Utah | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 34.6% | 20th highest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 16.9% | Lowest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 4.8% | 3rd highest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 0.9% | 24th lowest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 87.8% | 13th highest | |
| Assets per member | $16,403 | 21st lowest | |
| Members per reported branch | 8,449 | 3rd highest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 366 | 26th highest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 37.3% | 22nd highest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 76.0% | 6th highest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 5.6% | 9th highest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1956 | 11th highest |
The largest in Utah
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| America First Federal Credit Union (Meadows Financial a division of America First) | Riverdale | $26.0B | 1.59M | 11.80% | 1.45% | 123 | 4/5 |
| Mountain America Federal Credit Union (Mountain America Credit Union) | Sandy | $22.9B | 1.46M | 9.55% | 1.30% | 105 | 4/5 |
| Goldenwest Federal Credit Union (USUCU Div of Goldenwest FCU) | Washington Terrace | $4.33B | 222K | 13.20% | 0.47% | 56 | 5/5 |
| Utah Community Federal Credit Union | Provo | $4.04B | 271K | 10.69% | 0.38% | 27 | 5/5 |
| Canyon View Federal Credit Union (Canyon View Credit Union) | West Jordan | $2.15B | 115K | 9.80% | 1.36% | 21 | 3/5 |
| Cyprus Federal Credit Union | West Jordan | $2.08B | 164K | 12.42% | 0.41% | 28 | 5/5 |
| Deseret First Federal Credit Union (Deseret First Credit Union) | West Valley City | $1.27B | 88K | 8.59% | 0.75% | 13 | 4/5 |
| Utah First Federal Credit Union | Salt Lake City | $1.17B | 46K | 10.38% | 0.13% | 11 | 5/5 |
| Utah Power Credit Union | Murray | $1.10B | 31K | 13.72% | 0.27% | 8 | 5/5 |
| Granite Federal Credit Union | Salt Lake City | $918M | 42K | 10.04% | 0.54% | 13 | 5/5 |
| Wasatch Peaks Federal Credit Union | Ogden | $658M | 32K | 10.57% | 0.10% | 6 | 5/5 |
| Jordan Federal Credit Union (Jordan Credit Union) | South Jordan | $425M | 26K | 9.20% | 0.34% | 6 | 5/5 |
| American United Federal Credit Union (American United FCU) | West Jordan | $383M | 21K | 11.48% | 1.25% | 11 | 3/5 |
| Alpine Federal Credit Union | Orem | $363M | 20K | 10.33% | 1.00% | 5 | 3/4 |
| Elevate Federal Credit Union | Brigham City | $260M | 15K | 20.93% | 0.24% | 3 | 5/5 |
| Eastern Utah Community Federal Credit Union | Price | $219M | 13K | 14.11% | 0.74% | 4 | 4/5 |
| Members First Credit Union | Brigham City | $209M | 14K | 14.91% | 0.43% | 3 | 4/5 |
| Horizon Utah Federal Credit Union (Horizon Credit Union) | Farmington | $185M | 12K | 11.54% | 0.91% | 5 | 2/5 |
| Hercules First Federal Credit Union | Taylorsville | $176M | 8,832 | 9.00% | 1.00% | 3 | 4/5 |
| Utah Heritage Credit Union | Moroni | $167M | 9,035 | 12.36% | 2.51% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Pacific Horizon Credit Union | Springville | $141M | 8,691 | 9.30% | 1.81% | 3 | 3/5 |
| Desert Rivers Federal Credit Union (Desert Rivers Credit Union, Grand County Credit Union) | Moab | $117M | 7,875 | 8.44% | 1.34% | 4 | 3/5 |
| Freedom Credit Union | Provo | $70M | 4,454 | 11.69% | 0.24% | 2 | 5/5 |
| Firefighters Credit Union | Draper | $70M | 3,470 | 10.46% | 0.16% | 2 | 5/5 |
| Kings Peak Credit Union | Roosevelt | $68M | 4,013 | 9.28% | 3.03% | 1 | 4/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security Service Federal Credit Union | TX | 13 | $14.4B | 11.26% |
| Chartway Federal Credit Union | VA | 13 | $3.23B | 8.37% |
| Northrop Grumman Federal Credit Union | CA | 3 | $1.65B | 9.08% |
| Chevron Federal Credit Union | CA | 2 | $5.36B | 12.38% |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit Union | CA | 1 | $1.69B | 15.48% |
| Gulf Credit Union | TX | 1 | $349M | 9.98% |
| Delta Community Credit Union | GA | 1 | $9.12B | 12.58% |
| Baxter Credit Union | IL | 1 | $6.40B | 10.25% |
In figures
| Measure | Utah | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 51 | 4,214 |
| Members | 4.27M | 146.11M |
| Assets | $70.0B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 10.70% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 1.14% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +5.24% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +9.75% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 54 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 32 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 19 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 1 | 454 |
Who can join
The federal file does not list who may join, and we have not verified the rules of any name on this list. Each one can tell you itself. How to join sets out the steps.