States
Credit unions in New Hampshire: the best and largest of 12, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 12 filers based in New Hampshire, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
New Hampshire: credit unions that match
12
| Their members | 854K |
| Their assets | $14.2B |
| First on this sort | Service Federal Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Service Federal Credit UnionPortsmouth | $6.70B | 389K | 11.89% | 2.60% | 52 | 4/5 |
| Lighthouse Federal Credit UnionDover | $2.22B | 170K | 10.15% | 0.38% | 18 | 5/5 |
| St. Mary's Bank Credit Union (The Mortgage Center-St Mary's Bank)Manchester | $1.80B | 104K | 9.96% | 0.31% | 13 | 5/5 |
| Triangle Credit UnionNashua | $866M | 53K | 8.89% | 0.59% | 8 | 4/5 |
| Granite State Credit UnionManchester | $749M | 54K | 9.88% | 0.49% | 10 | 5/5 |
| Bellwether Community Credit UnionManchester | $675M | 24K | 9.40% | 0.28% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Holy Rosary Credit UnionRochester | $508M | 25K | 9.31% | 0.48% | 5 | 5/5 |
| New Hampshire Federal Credit UnionConcord | $332M | 15K | 13.81% | 0.07% | 1 | 5/5 |
| Members First Credit Union of N.H.Manchester | $277M | 13K | 9.50% | 0.52% | 3 | 4/5 |
| New Hampshire Postal Credit UnionManchester | $68M | 3,042 | 22.59% | 0.03% | 2 | 4/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
12 credit unions based in New Hampshire filed 854K members and $14.2B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. New Hampshire’s 12 filers report 854K members. Service Federal Credit Union in Portsmouth holds nearly half of the assets on its own, with Lighthouse Federal Credit Union and St. Mary's Bank Credit Union behind it; the last dates to 1909, one of the earliest years in the file. Combined net worth, 10.92%, sits near the national 11.42%. Late payments run ahead of the country, with 1.46% of loans two or more months behind against 0.96%. The list fell 7.7% in a year, the 3rd highest drop. Loans equal 92.7% of shares, the 6th highest ratio. The median charter opened in 1945, 6th earliest of the 50 states and DC. Offices by city: Manchester (14), Nashua (12), Concord (7), Portsmouth (6), out of 47 places in 10 counties. Gone since last year: N.H. Community FCU ($13M). Latest charter: N G M Employees Federal Credit Union, 1966, with none since 2000. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
Members and assets over 12 months
New Hampshire: members, same charters
+2.62%
| Assets, same charters | +7.77% |
| Filers a year ago | 13 |
| Filers now | 12 |
Mergers count as growth for the credit union that absorbs another.
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
A tiny list led by one large name
State delinquency, 1.46%, runs well above the national rate. Service Federal Credit Union lists active duty military, veterans, Defense Department employees and their families on its own membership page, which helps explain a member count larger than the state list suggests. First Technology Federal Credit Union, with 4 offices, is the largest outside presence. Only 2 filers report under $50 million.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): New Hampshire FCU, 13.81%. Fewest late loans: New Hampshire FCU, 0.07%. Service FCU leads on members, 389K, and branches, 52. Largest member change: St. Mary's Bank CU, +6.58%. Next by assets: Triangle CU, Granite State CU, Bellwether Community CU, Holy Rosary CU, New Hampshire FCU, Members First CU of N.H.. Smallest: N G M Employees FCU, Precision FCU, New Hampshire Postal CU. Largest outside presence: First Technology FCU, from CA, 4 offices.
New Hampshire FCU (46.8%) leans most on vehicle loans, Members First CU of N.H. (49.1%) on first-lien home loans, Lighthouse FCU (2.8%) on cards. Oldest charters: St. Mary's Bank CU, 1909; Bellwether Community CU, 1921; Lighthouse FCU, 1936. Triangle CU lost the most members in percentage terms, -7.11%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | New Hampshire | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 35.3% | 18th highest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 31.4% | 23rd lowest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 2.2% | 15th lowest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 1.1% | 19th highest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 92.7% | 6th highest | |
| Assets per member | $16,668 | 23rd lowest | |
| Members per reported branch | 7,175 | 10th highest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 374 | 19th highest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 25.0% | 11th lowest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 75.3% | 7th highest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 7.7% | 3rd highest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1945 | 6th lowest |
The largest in New Hampshire
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Service Federal Credit Union | Portsmouth | $6.70B | 389K | 11.89% | 2.60% | 52 | 4/5 |
| Lighthouse Federal Credit Union | Dover | $2.22B | 170K | 10.15% | 0.38% | 18 | 5/5 |
| St. Mary's Bank Credit Union (The Mortgage Center-St Mary's Bank) | Manchester | $1.80B | 104K | 9.96% | 0.31% | 13 | 5/5 |
| Triangle Credit Union | Nashua | $866M | 53K | 8.89% | 0.59% | 8 | 4/5 |
| Granite State Credit Union | Manchester | $749M | 54K | 9.88% | 0.49% | 10 | 5/5 |
| Bellwether Community Credit Union | Manchester | $675M | 24K | 9.40% | 0.28% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Holy Rosary Credit Union | Rochester | $508M | 25K | 9.31% | 0.48% | 5 | 5/5 |
| New Hampshire Federal Credit Union | Concord | $332M | 15K | 13.81% | 0.07% | 1 | 5/5 |
| Members First Credit Union of N.H. | Manchester | $277M | 13K | 9.50% | 0.52% | 3 | 4/5 |
| New Hampshire Postal Credit Union | Manchester | $68M | 3,042 | 22.59% | 0.03% | 2 | 4/5 |
| Precision Federal Credit Union (Precision Credit Union) | Keene | $28M | 1,745 | 12.02% | 1.90% | 1 | 3/5 |
| N G M Employees Federal Credit Union | Keene | $7.5M | 1,148 | 7.41% | 0.00% | 1 | 3/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Technology Federal Credit Union | CA | 4 | $27.9B | 10.75% |
| GFA Federal Credit Union | MA | 3 | $747M | 9.16% |
| Northern Lights Federal Credit Union | VT | 3 | $43M | 14.34% |
| One Credit Union | VT | 2 | $264M | 7.79% |
| Jeanne d'Arc Credit Union | MA | 2 | $2.19B | 9.12% |
| BrightBridge Credit Union | MA | 2 | $2.36B | 10.56% |
| Heritage Family Federal Credit Union | VT | 1 | $870M | 12.08% |
| Align Credit Union | MA | 1 | $651M | 8.67% |
In figures
| Measure | New Hampshire | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 12 | 4,214 |
| Members | 854K | 146.11M |
| Assets | $14.2B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 10.92% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 1.46% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +2.62% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +7.77% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 13 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 5 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 7 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 0 | 454 |
Who can join
We read these rules on the credit union’s own page. Service Federal Credit Union: Active duty military, veterans, current and former Defense Department employees, their families, and employees or members of its workplace partners. The page also lists members of the American Consumer Council and of the Financial Fitness Association, with a free way to join each. A $5 deposit is your share. (servicecu.org/about-us/become-a-member, read on November 2, 2026) For every other name on this list, membership is not verified: confirm with the credit union. How to join sets out the steps.