States
Credit unions in Pennsylvania: the best and largest of 269, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 269 filers based in Pennsylvania, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
Pennsylvania: credit unions that match
269
| Their members | 4.97M |
| Their assets | $83.9B |
| First on this sort | Police & Fire Federal Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Police & Fire Federal Credit Union (PFFCU)Philadelphia | $10.2B | 432K | 18.56% | 0.24% | 17 | 4/5 |
| Pennsylvania State Employees Credit UnionHarrisburg | $9.65B | 547K | 11.85% | 0.75% | 14 | 3/5 |
| Members 1st Federal Credit UnionEnola | $8.66B | 634K | 15.13% | 0.73% | 60 | 4/5 |
| Citadel Federal Credit UnionExton | $6.87B | 291K | 9.31% | 0.33% | 25 | 5/5 |
| American Heritage Federal Credit Union (American Heritage Credit Union)Philadelphia | $5.36B | 331K | 8.54% | 1.23% | 38 | 4/5 |
| Trumark Financial Credit UnionFort Washington | $3.63B | 149K | 10.67% | 0.54% | 27 | 5/5 |
| Franklin Mint Federal Credit UnionChadds Ford | $2.20B | 165K | 8.66% | 0.83% | 18 | 4/5 |
| Clearview Federal Credit UnionMoon Township | $2.18B | 141K | 11.18% | 0.69% | 27 | 4/5 |
| Philadelphia Federal Credit Union (Philadelphia FCU)Philadelphia | $2.04B | 122K | 12.51% | 0.99% | 14 | 4/5 |
| Utilities Employees Credit Union (UECU)Wyomissing | $1.51B | 64K | 15.73% | 1.26% | 2 | 4/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
269 credit unions based in Pennsylvania filed 4.97M members and $83.9B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. Pennsylvania has 269 filers, second only to Texas, and 145 report under $50 million. Police & Fire Federal Credit Union in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union in Harrisburg and Members 1st Federal Credit Union in Enola lead with close sizes, and Members 1st Federal Credit Union has the most members of the three. Capital runs high: the combined net worth ratio is 12.52% against 11.42% nationwide. Few borrowers are behind: 0.71% of loans are two months late or worse, under the national 0.96%. One federally insured filer reports net worth under the 7% line of the federal capital rule. Credit cards count for more than usual, 4.5% of loans, led by Lehigh Valley Educators Credit Union at 14.6%. The list fell 6.3% in a year, the 5th highest drop. Each employee on file works out at 417 members, the 6th highest count. Offices by city: Philadelphia (71), Pittsburgh (49), Erie (29), Lancaster (19), out of 341 places in 62 counties. Gone since last year: Ukrainian Selfreliance FCU ($542M), Benchmark FCU ($308M), Moonlight CU ($51M), Blue Chip FCU ($44M), the largest of 19. New: Moonlight FCU ($54M). Latest charter: Finanta Federal Credit Union, 2021. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
One state at a glance
Pennsylvania: credit unions based here
269
| Members | 4.97M |
| Assets | $83.9B |
| Net worth ratio | 12.52% |
| Delinquency | 0.71% |
| Offices in the state | 886 |
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
The second longest list, mostly small
Consolidation is visible: the count fell from 287 to 269 in twelve months, the largest drop in the country. The state’s net worth ratio of 12.52% is above the national figure and delinquency of 0.71% below it. Federal charters lead, 237 to 32. Visions Federal Credit Union, based in New York, has 10 offices here.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): Mon Valley Community FCU, 32.77%. Fewest late loans: United Community FCU, 0.06%. Members 1st FCU leads on members, 634K, and branches, 60. Largest member change: Pennsylvania Central FCU, +48.42%. Next by assets: Citadel FCU, American Heritage FCU, Trumark Financial CU, Franklin Mint FCU, Clearview FCU, Philadelphia FCU. Smallest: Holy Trinity Baptist FCU, Service Station Dealers FCU, M.A.B.C. FCU. Under 7% net worth: Iron Workers FCU. Minority depository flag: Hill District FCU, Transit Workers FCU, New Life FCU, Mount Carmel Baptist FCU and 5 more. Largest outside presence: Visions FCU, from NY, 10 offices.
Ussco Johnstown FCU (76.2%) leans most on vehicle loans, Mon Valley Community FCU (70.0%) on first-lien home loans, Lehigh Valley Educators CU (14.6%) on cards. Oldest charters: Pennsylvania State Employees CU, 1933; Utilities Employees CU, 1934; Freedom CU, 1934. C-B-W Schools FCU lost the most members in percentage terms, -38.90%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | Pennsylvania | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 30.4% | 26th highest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 31.5% | 24th lowest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 4.5% | 5th highest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 0.5% | 12th lowest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 78.2% | 14th lowest | |
| Assets per member | $16,882 | 25th lowest | |
| Members per reported branch | 5,457 | 22nd highest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 417 | 6th highest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 46.1% | 9th highest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 34.0% | 11th lowest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 6.3% | 5th highest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1954 | 17th highest |
The largest in Pennsylvania
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Police & Fire Federal Credit Union (PFFCU) | Philadelphia | $10.2B | 432K | 18.56% | 0.24% | 17 | 4/5 |
| Pennsylvania State Employees Credit Union | Harrisburg | $9.65B | 547K | 11.85% | 0.75% | 14 | 3/5 |
| Members 1st Federal Credit Union | Enola | $8.66B | 634K | 15.13% | 0.73% | 60 | 4/5 |
| Citadel Federal Credit Union | Exton | $6.87B | 291K | 9.31% | 0.33% | 25 | 5/5 |
| American Heritage Federal Credit Union (American Heritage Credit Union) | Philadelphia | $5.36B | 331K | 8.54% | 1.23% | 38 | 4/5 |
| Trumark Financial Credit Union | Fort Washington | $3.63B | 149K | 10.67% | 0.54% | 27 | 5/5 |
| Franklin Mint Federal Credit Union | Chadds Ford | $2.20B | 165K | 8.66% | 0.83% | 18 | 4/5 |
| Clearview Federal Credit Union | Moon Township | $2.18B | 141K | 11.18% | 0.69% | 27 | 4/5 |
| Philadelphia Federal Credit Union (Philadelphia FCU) | Philadelphia | $2.04B | 122K | 12.51% | 0.99% | 14 | 4/5 |
| Utilities Employees Credit Union (UECU) | Wyomissing | $1.51B | 64K | 15.73% | 1.26% | 2 | 4/5 |
| Freedom Credit Union | Warminster | $1.50B | 60K | 13.37% | 0.81% | 4 | 3/5 |
| First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union | Allentown | $1.47B | 98K | 10.12% | 1.53% | 16 | 4/5 |
| Patriot Federal Credit Union | Chambersburg | $1.34B | 82K | 11.49% | 0.26% | 12 | 5/5 |
| Diamond Credit Union | Pottstown | $1.22B | 72K | 10.52% | 0.29% | 8 | 5/5 |
| People First Federal Credit Union | Allentown | $1.04B | 78K | 7.59% | 1.10% | 9 | 4/5 |
| Merck Sharp & Dohme Federal Credit Union | Chalfont | $1.01B | 34K | 9.66% | 0.39% | 7 | 5/5 |
| Belco Community Credit Union | Harrisburg | $974M | 68K | 10.74% | 0.56% | 12 | 4/5 |
| Sun East Federal Credit Union (Sun East Retirement and Investme) | Aston | $909M | 48K | 8.55% | 1.11% | 7 | 3/5 |
| Ardent Federal Credit Union (Ardent Credit Union) | Phila | $869M | 34K | 10.11% | 0.53% | 11 | 5/5 |
| Service 1st Federal Credit Union | Danville | $837M | 53K | 11.10% | 0.49% | 13 | 5/5 |
| Erie Federal Credit Union | Erie | $808M | 82K | 10.58% | 0.62% | 12 | 5/5 |
| Armco Credit Union | Butler | $719M | 44K | 13.66% | 0.55% | 5 | 4/5 |
| APCI Federal Credit Union | Allentown | $678M | 18K | 9.11% | 0.09% | 1 | 4/5 |
| Lebanon Federal Credit Union | Lebanon | $540M | 36K | 9.87% | 0.61% | 6 | 5/5 |
| Lehigh Valley Educators Credit Union | Allentown | $485M | 15K | 15.46% | 1.09% | 2 | 3/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visions Federal Credit Union | NY | 10 | $5.53B | 10.00% |
| First Peoples Community Federal Credit Union | MD | 5 | $666M | 13.61% |
| Navy Federal Credit Union | VA | 4 | $204.4B | 11.65% |
| Sun Federal Credit Union | OH | 4 | $676M | 10.88% |
| Self Reliance Financial Federal Credit Union | NY | 4 | $2.04B | 17.16% |
| Eagle One Federal Credit Union | DE | 2 | $90M | 10.47% |
| Corning Federal Credit Union | NY | 2 | $2.77B | 10.85% |
| Campbell Federal Credit Union | NJ | 2 | $139M | 14.27% |
| General Electric Employees Federal Credit Union | CT | 2 | $283M | 9.94% |
| First Heritage Federal Credit Union | NY | 2 | $840M | 11.06% |
| The United Federal Credit Union | WV | 2 | $109M | 27.55% |
| Heritage Financial Federal Credit Union | NY | 2 | $808M | 10.26% |
In figures
| Measure | Pennsylvania | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 269 | 4,214 |
| Members | 4.97M | 146.11M |
| Assets | $83.9B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 12.52% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 0.71% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +1.08% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +5.44% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 287 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 237 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 32 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 9 | 454 |
Who can join
The federal file does not list who may join, and we have not verified the rules of any name on this list. Each one can tell you itself. How to join sets out the steps.