States
Credit unions in Oregon: the best and largest of 47, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 47 filers based in Oregon, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
Oregon: credit unions that match
47
| Their members | 2.44M |
| Their assets | $40.0B |
| First on this sort | OnPoint Community Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OnPoint Community Credit Union (OnPoint Insurance Services)Portland | $9.53B | 662K | 15.00% | 0.98% | 60 | 4/5 |
| Rogue Credit UnionMedford | $4.33B | 245K | 10.37% | 0.95% | 34 | 4/5 |
| Oregon Community Credit UnionEugene | $3.70B | 298K | 10.81% | 1.49% | 16 | 4/5 |
| Rivermark Community Credit UnionOregon City | $3.26B | 176K | 10.77% | 1.72% | 19 | 4/5 |
| Selco Community Credit UnionSpringfield | $3.01B | 152K | 11.93% | 0.37% | 15 | 5/5 |
| Oregon State Credit Union (Oregon State CU Insurance Agency)Corvallis | $2.78B | 161K | 11.75% | 0.58% | 16 | 5/5 |
| First Community Credit UnionCoquille | $1.89B | 89K | 13.29% | 0.04% | 29 | 5/5 |
| Marion and Polk Schools Credit Union (Maps Credit Union)Salem | $1.85B | 87K | 9.55% | 1.32% | 15 | 4/5 |
| Unitus Community Credit UnionTigard | $1.81B | 108K | 9.86% | 0.43% | 11 | 5/5 |
| Mid Oregon Credit UnionBend | $917M | 53K | 11.33% | 0.14% | 9 | 4/4 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
47 credit unions based in Oregon filed 2.44M members and $40.0B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. Oregon’s three leaders are spread across the state: OnPoint Community Credit Union in Portland with 662K members, Rogue Credit Union in Medford and Oregon Community Credit Union in Eugene. Members grew 5.20% at the same charters, among the better rates, and no filer sits under 7% on net worth. Capital runs high: the combined net worth ratio is 12.23% against 11.42% nationwide. Loans two months late or worse come to 0.96%, close to the national 0.96%. Each reported branch has 7,164 members on average, the 11th highest load. First-lien home loans are only 28.2% of lending, the 13th lowest share. 13 filers report one branch or none, the 14th lowest share. Offices by city: Portland (55), Eugene (20), Salem (19), Beaverton (12), out of 99 places in 32 counties. Gone since last year: Mid Oregon FCU ($808M), Kaiperm Northwest FCU ($141M), Portland Local No 8 FCU ($41M). New: Mid Oregon CU ($917M). Latest charter: Umatilla County Federal Credit Union, 1983, with none since 2000. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
What share of a state’s filers is federally insured?
Oregon: federally insured
47 of 47
| Federal charter | 26 |
| State charter, federally insured | 21 |
| State charter, not federally insured | 0 |
Not federally insured means private or no share insurance: ask the credit union which.
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
Portland, Medford and Eugene
Aggregate net worth of 12.23% is above the national figure while delinquency matches it at 0.96%. Only 10 of 47 filers report under $50 million, so Oregon has relatively few very small charters. Peak Credit Union, from Washington, has 14 offices across the river, and outside names run 53 in all.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): Cascade Community FCU, 17.75%. Fewest late loans: First Community CU, 0.04%. OnPoint Community CU leads on members, 662K, and branches, 60. Largest member change: Rogue CU, +14.26%. Next by assets: Rivermark Community CU, Selco Community CU, Oregon State CU, First Community CU, Marion and Polk Schools CU, Unitus Community CU. Smallest: OPC FCU, Machinists - Boilermakers FCU, Radio Cab CU. Largest outside presence: Peak CU, from WA, 14 offices.
Pacific N W FCU (66.3%) leans most on vehicle loans, Sunset FCU (79.1%) on first-lien home loans, NW Priority CU (8.0%) on cards. Oldest charters: NW Priority CU, 1928; OnPoint Community CU, 1932; Point West CU, 1934. Point West CU lost the most members in percentage terms, -16.06%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | Oregon | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 33.2% | 23rd highest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 28.2% | 13th lowest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 3.2% | 15th highest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 1.0% | 20th highest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 81.5% | 22nd lowest | |
| Assets per member | $16,415 | 22nd lowest | |
| Members per reported branch | 7,164 | 11th highest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 356 | 21st lowest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 27.7% | 14th lowest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 43.9% | 20th lowest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 4.1% | 23rd highest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1954 | 17th highest |
The largest in Oregon
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OnPoint Community Credit Union (OnPoint Insurance Services) | Portland | $9.53B | 662K | 15.00% | 0.98% | 60 | 4/5 |
| Rogue Credit Union | Medford | $4.33B | 245K | 10.37% | 0.95% | 34 | 4/5 |
| Oregon Community Credit Union | Eugene | $3.70B | 298K | 10.81% | 1.49% | 16 | 4/5 |
| Rivermark Community Credit Union | Oregon City | $3.26B | 176K | 10.77% | 1.72% | 19 | 4/5 |
| Selco Community Credit Union | Springfield | $3.01B | 152K | 11.93% | 0.37% | 15 | 5/5 |
| Oregon State Credit Union (Oregon State CU Insurance Agency) | Corvallis | $2.78B | 161K | 11.75% | 0.58% | 16 | 5/5 |
| First Community Credit Union | Coquille | $1.89B | 89K | 13.29% | 0.04% | 29 | 5/5 |
| Marion and Polk Schools Credit Union (Maps Credit Union) | Salem | $1.85B | 87K | 9.55% | 1.32% | 15 | 4/5 |
| Unitus Community Credit Union | Tigard | $1.81B | 108K | 9.86% | 0.43% | 11 | 5/5 |
| Mid Oregon Credit Union | Bend | $917M | 53K | 11.33% | 0.14% | 9 | 4/4 |
| Consolidated Federal Credit Union (Consolidated Community Credit Un) | Portland | $834M | 38K | 15.31% | 0.27% | 5 | 5/5 |
| Central Willamette Credit Union | Albany | $618M | 37K | 14.39% | 1.02% | 10 | 3/5 |
| Embold Federal Credit Union (Embold Credit Union) | Milwaukie | $596M | 36K | 10.10% | 0.95% | 8 | 3/5 |
| Cascade Community Federal Credit Union | Roseburg | $465M | 20K | 17.75% | 0.04% | 3 | 5/5 |
| Wauna Federal Credit Union | Clatskanie | $398M | 26K | 9.18% | 0.78% | 8 | 3/5 |
| Sage Federal Credit Union (Klamath Public Employees Federal Credit Union) | Klamath Falls | $385M | 26K | 10.10% | 0.86% | 8 | 4/5 |
| InRoads Federal Credit Union | Saint Helens | $340M | 16K | 8.12% | 1.15% | 4 | 2/5 |
| Oregonians Credit Union | Milwaukie | $339M | 18K | 16.45% | 2.15% | 7 | 4/5 |
| Old West Federal Credit Union | John Day | $319M | 16K | 11.97% | 1.37% | 9 | 4/5 |
| Pacific N W Federal Credit Union (pnwfcu) | Portland | $317M | 23K | 9.84% | 0.31% | 3 | 5/5 |
| NW Priority Credit Union | Portland | $248M | 11K | 17.12% | 1.10% | 5 | 3/5 |
| NW Preferred Federal Credit Union | Portland | $189M | 7,900 | 14.61% | 0.91% | 2 | 3/5 |
| Heritage Grove Federal Credit Union | Salem | $167M | 8,366 | 11.86% | 1.17% | 1 | 3/5 |
| 44 North Credit Union | Lebanon | $158M | 9,516 | 12.82% | 1.76% | 3 | 3/5 |
| Trailhead Federal Credit Union | Portland | $156M | 8,477 | 8.80% | 4.14% | 3 | 2/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peak Credit Union | WA | 14 | $4.25B | 11.31% |
| First Technology Federal Credit Union | CA | 11 | $27.9B | 10.75% |
| Fibre Federal Credit Union | WA | 7 | $1.82B | 13.65% |
| Spokane Teachers Credit Union | WA | 7 | $6.38B | 10.38% |
| Iq Credit Union | WA | 4 | $2.19B | 11.30% |
| HAPO Community Credit Union | WA | 3 | $2.99B | 11.20% |
| Columbia Community Credit Union | WA | 2 | $2.59B | 13.29% |
| Ukrainian Federal Credit Union | NY | 1 | $427M | 8.16% |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit Union | CA | 1 | $1.69B | 15.48% |
| I.L.W.U. Federal Credit Union | CA | 1 | $608M | 9.94% |
| Horizon Credit Union | WA | 1 | $1.97B | 13.08% |
| Red Canoe Credit Union | WA | 1 | $1.21B | 12.28% |
In figures
| Measure | Oregon | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 47 | 4,214 |
| Members | 2.44M | 146.11M |
| Assets | $40.0B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 12.23% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 0.96% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +5.20% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +4.73% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 49 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 26 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 21 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 0 | 454 |
Who can join
The federal file does not list who may join, and we have not verified the rules of any name on this list. Each one can tell you itself. How to join sets out the steps.