States

Credit unions in Iowa: the best and largest of 66, compared

Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.

All 66 filers based in Iowa, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.

Credit unions by state, from the federal filings

Iowa: credit unions that match

66

Their members1.61M
Their assets$35.4B
First on this sortGreenState Credit Union
Credit unionAssetsMembersNet worthDelinq.BranchesChecks
GreenState Credit UnionNorth Liberty$10.9B359K9.03%1.24%343/5
Veridian Credit UnionWaterloo$9.15B380K11.57%0.67%345/5
Dupaco Community Credit UnionDubuque$3.55B182K13.33%0.77%224/5
Collins Community Credit UnionCedar Rapids$1.53B81K7.78%2.47%92/5
Dutrac Community Credit UnionDubuque$1.26B55K11.64%0.74%154/5
Community 1st Credit UnionOttumwa$1.10B73K10.50%3.14%234/5
Community Choice Credit UnionJohnston$923M54K12.74%0.57%115/5
Corda Credit UnionCedar Rapids$776M27K9.54%0.66%55/5
Greater Iowa Credit Union (GiveIowa)Ames$715M38K9.69%0.96%94/5
Ascentra Credit UnionBettendorf$596M43K10.16%0.76%93/5

NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.

66 credit unions based in Iowa filed 1.61M members and $35.4B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. Sixty-five of Iowa’s 66 credit unions hold state charters, with just one federal, an unusual ratio. GreenState Credit Union in North Liberty and Veridian Credit Union in Waterloo hold most of the state’s assets between them, and with Dupaco Community Credit Union the top three reach 66.9%. Combined net worth, 10.90%, sits near the national 11.42%. Loans two months late or worse come to 1.05%, close to the national 0.96%. One federally insured filer reports net worth under the 7% line of the federal capital rule. Loans equal 97.0% of shares, the 3rd highest ratio. Assets per member come to $21,994, the 4th highest figure. The median charter opened in 1948, 7th earliest of the 50 states and DC. Offices by city: Des Moines (23), Cedar Rapids (22), Waterloo (17), Dubuque (16), out of 93 places in 63 counties. Every Iowa filer of a year ago is still on file. Latest charter: Aegis Credit Union, 1979, with none since 2000. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.

Two states side by side

Credit unions: Iowa and Ohio

66 and 192

Members1.61M / 3.32M
Assets$35.4B / $50.5B
Net worth ratio10.90% / 11.52%
Delinquency1.05% / 0.88%
Top 3 share of assets66.9% / 32.2%
See all 51 in a table →

Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources

A state-charter state with a large aggregate

Iowa delinquency, 1.05%, sits slightly above the national rate. The filer count held at 66, a rare steady figure. Empeople Credit Union is the largest outside presence with 11 offices. All state-chartered filers here report as federally insured in the June file, which you can confirm for any name in the check tool.

Highest net worth (over $100 million): Citizens Community CU, 19.14%. Fewest late loans: CENT CU, 0.20%. Most branches: GreenState CU, 34. Most members: Veridian CU, 380K. Largest member change: Veridian CU, +5.73%. Next by assets: Collins Community CU, Dutrac Community CU, Community 1st CU, Community Choice CU, Corda CU, Greater Iowa CU. Smallest: St. Ludmila's CU, St. Athanasius CU, S E C U CU. Under 7% net worth: Teamsters Local #238 CU. Largest outside presence: Empeople CU, from IL, 11 offices.

Citizens Community CU (88.9%) leans most on vehicle loans, First FCU (67.6%) on first-lien home loans, Affinity CU (4.3%) on cards. Oldest charters: First Class Community CU, 1925; First FCU, 1926; Dubuque Postal Employees CU, 1927. Peoples CU lost the most members in percentage terms, -16.26%, among those over $10 million.

Rank among the 50 states and DC

Computed from the NCUA Call Report of June 30, 2026 for filers based in each state. Home loans: 1-4 family first lien. Commercial: loans not secured by real estate. A filer named for a share has $50 million or more in loans, or is any filer where none reaches that.
MeasureIowaRankAll filers
Vehicle loans, share of loans28.9%23rd lowest27.5%
First-lien home loans, share of loans35.0%21st highest36.6%
Credit cards, share of loans2.4%22nd lowest4.9%
Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans1.3%9th highest0.8%
Loans as a share of shares and deposits97.0%3rd highest
Assets per member$21,9944th highest
Members per reported branch5,25525th lowest
Members per employee (full- and part-time)3218th lowest
Filers with one branch or none40.9%17th highest
Three largest names, share of assets66.9%13th highest
Fall in filer count over 12 months0.0%Lowest
Median year a charter opened19487th lowest

The largest in Iowa

25 largest of 66, by assets, NCUA Call Report of June 30, 2026. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating.
Credit unionCityAssetsMembersNet worthDelinq.BranchesChecks
GreenState Credit UnionNorth Liberty$10.9B359K9.03%1.24%343/5
Veridian Credit UnionWaterloo$9.15B380K11.57%0.67%345/5
Dupaco Community Credit UnionDubuque$3.55B182K13.33%0.77%224/5
Collins Community Credit UnionCedar Rapids$1.53B81K7.78%2.47%92/5
Dutrac Community Credit UnionDubuque$1.26B55K11.64%0.74%154/5
Community 1st Credit UnionOttumwa$1.10B73K10.50%3.14%234/5
Community Choice Credit UnionJohnston$923M54K12.74%0.57%115/5
Corda Credit UnionCedar Rapids$776M27K9.54%0.66%55/5
Greater Iowa Credit Union (GiveIowa)Ames$715M38K9.69%0.96%94/5
Ascentra Credit UnionBettendorf$596M43K10.16%0.76%93/5
Premier Credit UnionDes Moines$383M17K8.59%1.09%63/5
MEMBERS1ST Community Credit UnionMarshalltown$311M18K9.54%0.88%74/5
Citizens Community Credit UnionFort Dodge$254M14K19.14%0.73%83/5
The Family Credit UnionDavenport$253M19K13.99%1.10%103/5
Cedar Falls Community Credit UnionCedar Falls$252M8,64515.87%0.78%33/5
Financial Plus Credit UnionWest Des Moines$242M12K14.28%1.03%43/5
Employees Credit UnionEstherville$203M9,17118.96%3.25%24/5
Aim Credit UnionDubuque$201M14K13.12%0.60%54/5
First Federal Credit UnionHiawatha$175M9,9477.29%0.88%82/5
1st Gateway Credit UnionCamanche$171M10K14.08%0.35%74/5
CENT Credit UnionMason City$166M12K12.73%0.20%45/5
Telco Triad Community Credit UnionSioux City$160M16K12.21%0.45%65/5
Affinity Credit UnionDes Moines$154M12K12.15%0.35%24/5
North Star Community Credit UnionCherokee$149M12K9.83%0.54%33/5
North Iowa Community Credit UnionMason City$128M11K9.75%1.00%23/5

Offices run from other states

12 credit unions based elsewhere report 34 member-service offices in Iowa; the largest presences are shown.
Credit unionBased inOffices hereTotal assetsNet worth
Empeople Credit UnionIL11$2.26B8.31%
I. H. Mississippi Valley Credit UnionIL6$2.30B9.12%
R.I.A. Federal Credit UnionIL4$749M9.89%
Siouxland Federal Credit UnionNE4$352M12.21%
Centris Federal Credit UnionNE2$1.49B9.49%
Levo Federal Credit UnionSD1$516M11.50%
U.P. Connection Federal Credit UnionNE1$34M12.27%
Cobalt Federal Credit UnionNE1$1.33B9.15%
City & County Credit UnionMN1$1.17B12.08%
Vibrant Credit UnionIL1$1.19B8.04%
Fox Valley Credit UnionIL1$46M15.81%
Marine Credit UnionWI1$1.14B12.19%

In figures

State column: every filer based in Iowa, whether federally insured or not.
MeasureIowaFederally insured, US
Credit unions664,214
Members1.61M146.11M
Assets$35.4B$2.50T
Net worth ratio10.90%11.42%
Delinquency1.05%0.96%
Same-charter members, 12 months-0.32%n/a
Same-charter assets, 12 months+4.25%n/a
Filers a year earlier66n/a
Federal charters12,649
State charters651,650
Minority depository flag0454

Who can join

The federal file does not list who may join, and we have not verified the rules of any name on this list. Each one can tell you itself. How to join sets out the steps.

Questions people ask

What is the largest credit union in Iowa?

GreenState CU, in North Liberty: $10.9B, 359K members, 9.03% net worth on June 30, 2026. After it: Veridian CU of Waterloo ($9.15B), Dupaco Community CU of Dubuque ($3.55B), Collins Community CU of Cedar Rapids ($1.53B), Dutrac Community CU of Dubuque ($1.26B), Community 1st CU of Ottumwa ($1.10B), Community Choice CU of Johnston ($923M), Corda CU of Cedar Rapids ($776M). Top three: 66.9% of assets.

Which Iowa credit union has the fewest late loans?

CENT CU, 0.20%, among filers over $100 million at 7% net worth or better. Next: 1st Gateway CU (0.35%), Affinity CU (0.35%), Telco Triad Community CU (0.45%), North Star Community CU (0.54%), Community Choice CU (0.57%), Aim CU (0.60%), Midland CU (0.60%), Corda CU (0.66%), Veridian CU (0.67%), Citizens Community CU (0.73%), Dutrac Community CU (0.74%). Most: Employees CU, 3.25%.

Which Iowa credit unions report the lowest net worth ratio?

1 federally insured under 7%. Lowest: Teamsters Local #238 CU (5.87%), First FCU (7.29%), Collins Community CU (7.78%), 5 Star Community CU (8.35%), Lennox Employees CU (8.55%), Premier CU (8.59%), GreenState CU (9.03%), Corda CU (9.54%), MEMBERS1ST Community CU (9.54%), Greater Iowa CU (9.69%), North Iowa Community CU (9.75%), Holy Ghost Parish CU (9.75%). Highest: Gas & Electric Employees CU, 48.08%.

Where are the credit union offices in Iowa?

300 member-service offices: Des Moines 23, Cedar Rapids 22, Waterloo 17, Dubuque 16. From other states: Empeople CU (IL) 11, I. H. Mississippi Valley CU (IL) 6, R.I.A. FCU (IL) 4, Siouxland FCU (NE) 4, Centris FCU (NE) 2, Levo FCU (SD) 1. Branches in all at the largest: GreenState CU 34, Veridian CU 34, Dupaco Community CU 22, Collins Community CU 9.

Check next

Official pages behind this page

Written by

Independent publisher of a state-by-state reference to US credit unions, built on the quarterly federal filings, with comparison and share insurance tools

Filings read on · Editorial policy · Contact

NCUA Call Report of June 30, 2026 2026, file read on