States
Credit unions in Vermont: the best and largest of 12, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 12 filers based in Vermont, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
Vermont: credit unions that match
12
| Their members | 456K |
| Their assets | $7.39B |
| First on this sort | Eastrise Federal Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastrise Federal Credit UnionWilliston | $3.23B | 178K | 12.32% | 0.60% | 17 | 5/5 |
| Vermont Federal Credit UnionSouth Burlington | $1.14B | 64K | 10.81% | 0.47% | 9 | 5/5 |
| North Country Federal Credit UnionS Burlington | $1.14B | 80K | 9.72% | 1.09% | 13 | 4/5 |
| Heritage Family Federal Credit Union (Heritage Family Credit Union)Rutland | $870M | 55K | 12.08% | 0.86% | 12 | 4/5 |
| 802 Credit UnionBarre | $508M | 42K | 12.54% | 1.50% | 12 | 4/5 |
| One Credit UnionSpringfield | $264M | 18K | 7.79% | 1.52% | 8 | 3/5 |
| Green Mountain Credit UnionSouth Burlington | $152M | 9,140 | 13.70% | 3.91% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Northern Lights Federal Credit UnionSaint Johnsbury | $43M | 4,067 | 14.34% | 0.29% | 4 | 5/5 |
| Members 1st Credit UnionBrattleboro | $23M | 2,095 | 9.42% | 2.07% | 2 | 3/5 |
| Central Vermont Medical Center, Inc. Credit UnionBerlin | $13M | 1,756 | 25.89% | 4.52% | 1 | 3/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
12 credit unions based in Vermont filed 456K members and $7.39B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. Vermont’s list shrank from 16 filers to 12 in a year, the sharpest fall in proportion anywhere, and Eastrise Federal Credit Union in Williston now holds over two fifths of the assets. Vermont Federal Credit Union and North Country Federal Credit Union, both in the Burlington area, come next. Combined net worth, 11.56%, sits near the national 11.42%. Loans two months late or worse come to 0.86%, close to the national 0.96%. The list fell 25.0% in a year, the highest drop. First-lien home loans are 51.6% of lending, the 3rd highest share, and Eastrise Federal Credit Union reaches 63.3%. Loans equal 93.2% of shares, the 5th highest ratio. Offices by city: Barre (6), Burlington (5), Rutland (5), South Burlington (5), out of 45 places in 13 counties. Gone since last year: Credit Union of Vermont ($84M), Opportunities CU ($61M), White River CU ($52M), St. Patrick's Parish CU ($574,439). Latest charter: Central Vermont Medical Center, Inc. Credit Union, 1970, with none since 2000. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
Two states side by side
Credit unions: Vermont and Ohio
12 and 192
| Members | 456K / 3.32M |
| Assets | $7.39B / $50.5B |
| Net worth ratio | 11.56% / 11.52% |
| Delinquency | 0.86% / 0.88% |
| Top 3 share of assets | 74.5% / 32.2% |
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
Twelve charters, four fewer than a year ago
The top three hold 74.5%. Delinquency is below the national rate at 0.86%, and state charters narrowly lead, 7 to 5. Only one outside institution reports offices, Sea Comm Federal Credit Union with 2, so Vermonters mostly choose among local names. Same-charter member growth was 6.06%; the file does not say how much came from charters taken over.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): Green Mountain CU, 13.70%. Fewest late loans: Vermont FCU, 0.47%. Eastrise FCU leads on members, 178K, and branches, 17. Largest member change: Green Mountain CU, +99.00%. Next by assets: Heritage Family FCU, 802 CU, One CU, Green Mountain CU, Northern Lights FCU, Members 1st CU. Smallest: Northeast Schools and Hospital CU, ORLEX Government Employees CU, Central Vermont Medical Center, Inc. CU. Largest outside presence: Sea Comm FCU, from NY, 2 offices.
North Country FCU (28.1%) leans most on vehicle loans, Eastrise FCU (63.3%) on first-lien home loans, North Country FCU (5.2%) on cards. Oldest charters: North Country FCU, 1950; Northern Lights FCU, 1951; One CU, 1952. One CU lost the most members in percentage terms, -1.93%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | Vermont | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 17.5% | 7th lowest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 51.6% | 3rd highest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 2.7% | 25th highest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 1.3% | 11th highest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 93.2% | 5th highest | |
| Assets per member | $16,226 | 19th lowest | |
| Members per reported branch | 5,360 | 26th highest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 339 | 14th lowest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 25.0% | 11th lowest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 74.5% | 8th highest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 25.0% | Highest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1956 | 11th highest |
The largest in Vermont
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastrise Federal Credit Union | Williston | $3.23B | 178K | 12.32% | 0.60% | 17 | 5/5 |
| Vermont Federal Credit Union | South Burlington | $1.14B | 64K | 10.81% | 0.47% | 9 | 5/5 |
| North Country Federal Credit Union | S Burlington | $1.14B | 80K | 9.72% | 1.09% | 13 | 4/5 |
| Heritage Family Federal Credit Union (Heritage Family Credit Union) | Rutland | $870M | 55K | 12.08% | 0.86% | 12 | 4/5 |
| 802 Credit Union | Barre | $508M | 42K | 12.54% | 1.50% | 12 | 4/5 |
| One Credit Union | Springfield | $264M | 18K | 7.79% | 1.52% | 8 | 3/5 |
| Green Mountain Credit Union | South Burlington | $152M | 9,140 | 13.70% | 3.91% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Northern Lights Federal Credit Union | Saint Johnsbury | $43M | 4,067 | 14.34% | 0.29% | 4 | 5/5 |
| Members 1st Credit Union | Brattleboro | $23M | 2,095 | 9.42% | 2.07% | 2 | 3/5 |
| Central Vermont Medical Center, Inc. Credit Union | Berlin | $13M | 1,756 | 25.89% | 4.52% | 1 | 3/5 |
| ORLEX Government Employees Credit Union | Newport | $6.9M | 1,290 | 10.02% | 1.63% | 1 | 3/5 |
| Northeast Schools and Hospital Credit Union | Newport | $5.6M | 1,001 | 8.87% | 0.23% | 1 | 4/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea Comm Federal Credit Union | NY | 2 | $777M | 17.96% |
In figures
| Measure | Vermont | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 12 | 4,214 |
| Members | 456K | 146.11M |
| Assets | $7.39B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 11.56% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 0.86% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +6.06% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +8.03% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 16 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 5 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 7 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 0 | 454 |
Who can join
The federal file does not list who may join, and we have not verified the rules of any name on this list. Each one can tell you itself. How to join sets out the steps.