States
Credit unions in West Virginia: the best and largest of 74, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 74 filers based in West Virginia, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
West Virginia: credit unions that match
74
| Their members | 376K |
| Their assets | $5.27B |
| First on this sort | Bayer Heritage Federal Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayer Heritage Federal Credit UnionNew Martinsville | $801M | 45K | 9.90% | 1.68% | 11 | 4/5 |
| First Choice America Community Federal Credit UnionWeirton | $714M | 31K | 18.15% | 0.15% | 8 | 4/5 |
| Fairmont Federal Credit UnionFairmont | $603M | 46K | 9.97% | 0.69% | 9 | 4/5 |
| West Virginia Central Federal Credit UnionParkersburg | $341M | 24K | 13.23% | 0.87% | 3 | 4/5 |
| Pioneer Appalachia Federal Credit UnionCharleston | $245M | 15K | 11.26% | 0.07% | 6 | 4/5 |
| Long Reach Federal Credit UnionMiddlebourne | $193M | 11K | 9.91% | 1.08% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Star USA Federal Credit Union (Star Financial Services)Charleston | $153M | 14K | 10.61% | 0.98% | 6 | 3/5 |
| West Virginia Federal Credit UnionSouth Charleston | $142M | 7,121 | 18.52% | 0.74% | 2 | 3/5 |
| Peoples Federal Credit UnionNitro | $131M | 11K | 16.53% | 2.19% | 5 | 3/5 |
| The United Federal Credit UnionMorgantown | $109M | 5,958 | 27.55% | 3.21% | 4 | 4/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
74 credit unions based in West Virginia filed 376K members and $5.27B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. West Virginia’s net worth ratio of 14.19% is the highest of any state, though its institutions are small: no filer reaches $1 billion, and Bayer Heritage Federal Credit Union, First Choice America Community Federal Credit Union and Fairmont Federal Credit Union lead a list where 52 of 74 report under $50 million. Capital runs high: the combined net worth ratio is 14.19% against 11.42% nationwide. Loans two months late or worse come to 1.15%, close to the national 0.96%. One federally insured filer reports net worth under the 7% line of the federal capital rule. Loans equal only 63.4% of shares, the 2nd lowest ratio. The median charter opened in 1960, 2nd latest of the 50 states and DC. Each reported branch has 2,349 members on average, the 2nd lowest load. Offices by city: Huntington (17), Charleston (14), Parkersburg (9), Martinsburg (7), out of 56 places in 31 counties. Every West Virginia filer of a year ago is still on file. Latest charter: The State Credit Union, 1988, with none since 2000. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
Offices of credit unions based elsewhere
West Virginia: all member-service offices
153
| Of credit unions based elsewhere | 18 |
| Number of those credit unions | 10 |
| Based in the state | 74 |
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
The highest capital ratio in the country
High capital in a small credit union can reflect limited lending as much as strength, so read it next to loan totals. Delinquency at 1.15% runs above the national rate. Federal charters are nearly universal, 71 of 74. The filer count did not change, unusual for a state of very small charters.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): The United FCU, 27.55%. Fewest late loans: Pioneer Appalachia FCU, 0.07%. Most branches: Bayer Heritage FCU, 11. Most members: Fairmont FCU, 46K. Largest member change: Long Reach FCU, +4.07%. Next by assets: West Virginia Central FCU, Pioneer Appalachia FCU, Long Reach FCU, Star USA FCU, West Virginia FCU, Peoples FCU. Smallest: McDowell County FCU, W. Virginia State Convention CU, Eagle Can Employees FCU. Under 7% net worth: Cape FCU. Minority depository flag: W. Virginia State Convention CU. Largest outside presence: Rev FCU, from SC, 4 offices.
One Community FCU (56.0%) leans most on vehicle loans, First Choice America Community FCU (55.2%) on first-lien home loans, Pioneer Appalachia FCU (5.7%) on cards. Oldest charters: First Priority FCU, 1925; Charleston Postal FCU, 1925; Huntington C & O Railway Employees FCU, 1934. Harrison County FCU lost the most members in percentage terms, -28.14%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | West Virginia | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 44.5% | 4th highest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 31.2% | 22nd lowest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 1.4% | 4th lowest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 0.4% | 8th lowest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 63.4% | 2nd lowest | |
| Assets per member | $14,026 | 6th lowest | |
| Members per reported branch | 2,349 | 2nd lowest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 364 | 24th lowest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 51.4% | 4th highest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 40.2% | 15th lowest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 0.0% | Lowest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1960 | 2nd highest |
The largest in West Virginia
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayer Heritage Federal Credit Union | New Martinsville | $801M | 45K | 9.90% | 1.68% | 11 | 4/5 |
| First Choice America Community Federal Credit Union | Weirton | $714M | 31K | 18.15% | 0.15% | 8 | 4/5 |
| Fairmont Federal Credit Union | Fairmont | $603M | 46K | 9.97% | 0.69% | 9 | 4/5 |
| West Virginia Central Federal Credit Union | Parkersburg | $341M | 24K | 13.23% | 0.87% | 3 | 4/5 |
| Pioneer Appalachia Federal Credit Union | Charleston | $245M | 15K | 11.26% | 0.07% | 6 | 4/5 |
| Long Reach Federal Credit Union | Middlebourne | $193M | 11K | 9.91% | 1.08% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Star USA Federal Credit Union (Star Financial Services) | Charleston | $153M | 14K | 10.61% | 0.98% | 6 | 3/5 |
| West Virginia Federal Credit Union | South Charleston | $142M | 7,121 | 18.52% | 0.74% | 2 | 3/5 |
| Peoples Federal Credit Union | Nitro | $131M | 11K | 16.53% | 2.19% | 5 | 3/5 |
| The United Federal Credit Union | Morgantown | $109M | 5,958 | 27.55% | 3.21% | 4 | 4/5 |
| One Community Federal Credit Union | Parkersburg | $101M | 8,366 | 10.89% | 1.15% | 2 | 4/5 |
| Universal Federal Credit Union | Huntington | $100M | 5,892 | 13.03% | 0.46% | 3 | 4/5 |
| The State Credit Union | Charleston | $95M | 8,441 | 19.12% | 0.25% | 2 | 5/5 |
| Members Choice WV Federal Credit Union | Charleston | $94M | 6,061 | 21.63% | 1.03% | 1 | 4/5 |
| CAMC Federal Credit Union | Charleston | $80M | 5,106 | 28.25% | 0.01% | 2 | 4/5 |
| First Priority Federal Credit Union | Huntington | $75M | 7,137 | 12.49% | 1.14% | 2 | 3/5 |
| 167TH TFR Federal Credit Union | Martinsburg | $73M | 7,578 | 10.74% | 0.44% | 2 | 4/5 |
| WVU Employees Federal Credit Union | Morgantown | $68M | 6,081 | 22.84% | 0.23% | 1 | 5/5 |
| Strip Steel Community Federal Credit Union | Weirton | $60M | 3,535 | 19.26% | 0.24% | 1 | 5/5 |
| Ravenswood Federal Credit Union | Ravenswood | $54M | 5,443 | 8.45% | 0.99% | 2 | 4/5 |
| Metro Community Federal Credit Union | Huntington | $52M | 4,702 | 9.67% | 2.71% | 2 | 4/5 |
| WV National Guard Federal Credit Union | Charleston | $52M | 1,798 | 14.81% | 0.00% | 1 | 4/5 |
| Element Federal Credit Union | Charleston | $47M | 4,375 | 21.80% | 1.38% | 4 | 3/5 |
| Mountain Heritage Federal Credit Union | Parkersburg | $47M | 8,671 | 14.52% | 3.24% | 4 | 3/5 |
| Huntingtonized Federal Credit Union | Huntington | $47M | 4,845 | 16.82% | 2.16% | 4 | 3/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rev Federal Credit Union | SC | 4 | $1.24B | 13.75% |
| Justice Federal Credit Union | VA | 3 | $1.14B | 12.12% |
| Chessie Federal Credit Union | MD | 2 | $434M | 13.83% |
| Wepco Federal Credit Union | MD | 2 | $399M | 15.46% |
| First Peoples Community Federal Credit Union | MD | 2 | $666M | 13.61% |
| ACT 1st Federal Credit Union | MD | 1 | $150M | 8.07% |
| CommunityAmerica Federal Credit Union | KS | 1 | $9.02B | 9.94% |
| Desco Federal Credit Union | OH | 1 | $551M | 11.77% |
| Patriot Federal Credit Union | PA | 1 | $1.34B | 11.49% |
| Ohio Valley Community Federal Credit Union | OH | 1 | $244M | 13.39% |
In figures
| Measure | West Virginia | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 74 | 4,214 |
| Members | 376K | 146.11M |
| Assets | $5.27B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 14.19% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 1.15% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | -0.46% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +3.56% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 74 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 71 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 3 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 1 | 454 |
Who can join
The federal file does not list who may join, and we have not verified the rules of any name on this list. Each one can tell you itself. How to join sets out the steps.