States
Credit unions in Kentucky: the best and largest of 51, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 51 filers based in Kentucky, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
Kentucky: credit unions that match
51
| Their members | 1.00M |
| Their assets | $16.8B |
| First on this sort | Commonwealth Federal Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commonwealth Federal Credit Union (Commonwealth Credit Union)Frankfort | $2.92B | 150K | 11.26% | 0.87% | 18 | 4/5 |
| Abound Federal Credit UnionRadcliff | $2.76B | 119K | 15.85% | 0.81% | 18 | 3/5 |
| L & N Federal Credit UnionLouisville | $2.65B | 123K | 10.55% | 0.26% | 25 | 5/5 |
| University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union (UK Credit Union)Lexington | $1.79B | 121K | 10.91% | 0.97% | 8 | 4/5 |
| Park Federal Credit Union (Park Community Credit Union)Louisville | $1.43B | 82K | 17.86% | 2.00% | 18 | 4/5 |
| Members Heritage Credit UnionLexington | $591M | 55K | 12.39% | 0.92% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Transcend Credit UnionLouisville | $588M | 51K | 13.37% | 0.13% | 6 | 5/5 |
| Members Choice Credit UnionAshland | $431M | 23K | 8.38% | 0.76% | 7 | 3/5 |
| Ashland Credit UnionAshland | $412M | 47K | 12.26% | 1.29% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Signet Federal Credit UnionPaducah | $398M | 21K | 16.64% | 1.07% | 6 | 4/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
51 credit unions based in Kentucky filed 1.00M members and $16.8B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. Kentucky’s aggregate net worth ratio of 12.95% ranks among the highest in the country, and none of its 51 filers reports under 7%. Commonwealth Federal Credit Union in Frankfort, Abound Federal Credit Union in Radcliff and L & N Federal Credit Union in Louisville are close in size. Capital runs high: the combined net worth ratio is 12.95% against 11.42% nationwide. Loans two months late or worse come to 0.84%, close to the national 0.96%. The list fell 5.6% in a year, the 9th highest drop. The median charter opened in 1956, 11th latest of the 50 states and DC. Offices by city: Louisville (56), Lexington (23), Owensboro (9), Ashland (8), out of 71 places in 51 counties. Gone since last year: Cove FCU ($80M), Rural Cooperatives CU ($34M), Modern Employees FCU ($6.0M). Latest charter: Young Community Federal Credit Union, 2023. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
Members and assets over 12 months
Kentucky: members, same charters
+3.61%
| Assets, same charters | +8.25% |
| Filers a year ago | 54 |
| Filers now | 51 |
Mergers count as growth for the credit union that absorbs another.
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
Strong capital across a modest system
That evenness is unusual: no filer dominates, and the top three hold 49.6%. Liberty Federal Credit Union, based in Indiana, has 11 offices across the river, and the outside total reaches 39. The count fell by three in the year. 23 credit unions report under $50 million, many of them workplace or county names.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): Park FCU, 17.86%. Fewest late loans: Transcend CU, 0.13%. Most branches: L & N FCU, 25. Most members: Commonwealth FCU, 150K. Largest member change: Commonwealth FCU, +10.88%. Next by assets: University of Kentucky FCU, Park FCU, Members Heritage CU, Transcend CU, Members Choice CU, Ashland CU. Smallest: Young Community FCU, Tayco Employees FCU, Corning Glass Works Harrodsbg FCU. Minority depository flag: MSD FCU, Young Community FCU. Largest outside presence: Liberty FCU, from IN, 11 offices.
Greater Kentucky CU, Inc. (73.1%) leans most on vehicle loans, L & N FCU (44.0%) on first-lien home loans, Commonwealth FCU (4.6%) on cards. Oldest charters: Louisville FCU, 1924; Lexington Postal Community CU, 1928; Members Choice CU, 1932. Your Hometown FCU lost the most members in percentage terms, -36.23%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | Kentucky | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 28.7% | 22nd lowest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 33.1% | 24th highest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 2.3% | 17th lowest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 0.4% | 5th lowest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 84.8% | 18th highest | |
| Assets per member | $16,706 | 24th lowest | |
| Members per reported branch | 4,808 | 19th lowest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 370 | 22nd highest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 37.3% | 22nd highest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 49.6% | 24th highest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 5.6% | 9th highest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1956 | 11th highest |
The largest in Kentucky
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commonwealth Federal Credit Union (Commonwealth Credit Union) | Frankfort | $2.92B | 150K | 11.26% | 0.87% | 18 | 4/5 |
| Abound Federal Credit Union | Radcliff | $2.76B | 119K | 15.85% | 0.81% | 18 | 3/5 |
| L & N Federal Credit Union | Louisville | $2.65B | 123K | 10.55% | 0.26% | 25 | 5/5 |
| University of Kentucky Federal Credit Union (UK Credit Union) | Lexington | $1.79B | 121K | 10.91% | 0.97% | 8 | 4/5 |
| Park Federal Credit Union (Park Community Credit Union) | Louisville | $1.43B | 82K | 17.86% | 2.00% | 18 | 4/5 |
| Members Heritage Credit Union | Lexington | $591M | 55K | 12.39% | 0.92% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Transcend Credit Union | Louisville | $588M | 51K | 13.37% | 0.13% | 6 | 5/5 |
| Members Choice Credit Union | Ashland | $431M | 23K | 8.38% | 0.76% | 7 | 3/5 |
| Ashland Credit Union | Ashland | $412M | 47K | 12.26% | 1.29% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Signet Federal Credit Union | Paducah | $398M | 21K | 16.64% | 1.07% | 6 | 4/5 |
| C-Plant Federal Credit Union | Paducah | $366M | 16K | 14.71% | 0.16% | 9 | 4/5 |
| Class Act Federal Credit Union | Louisville | $365M | 23K | 10.85% | 0.62% | 6 | 5/5 |
| Service One Credit Union | Bowling Green | $269M | 18K | 9.51% | 1.40% | 6 | 4/5 |
| Autotruck Financial Credit Union | Louisville | $220M | 17K | 13.05% | 1.22% | 5 | 3/5 |
| Advanz Federal Credit Union | Louisville | $162M | 9,371 | 15.63% | 0.54% | 5 | 4/5 |
| The Health & Education Federal Credit Union | Lexington | $126M | 12K | 17.66% | 0.23% | 2 | 4/5 |
| Expree Credit Union | Frankfort | $119M | 8,941 | 10.86% | 0.77% | 1 | 3/5 |
| Lake Chem Community Federal Credit Union | Benton | $96M | 12K | 10.07% | 0.46% | 2 | 5/5 |
| Owensboro Federal Credit Union | Owensboro | $88M | 6,044 | 14.21% | 0.26% | 3 | 4/5 |
| Greater Kentucky CU, Inc. | Lexington | $87M | 9,342 | 11.74% | 0.76% | 2 | 4/5 |
| Daviess County Teachers Federal Credit Union | Owensboro | $75M | 5,487 | 12.47% | 0.49% | 2 | 5/5 |
| Beacon Community Credit Union | Louisville | $72M | 8,805 | 12.29% | 0.44% | 4 | 4/5 |
| Morehead Community Federal Credit Union | Morehead | $65M | 4,475 | 13.49% | 0.50% | 1 | 5/5 |
| Green River Area Federal Credit Union | Owensboro | $60M | 4,979 | 20.74% | 0.53% | 3 | 4/5 |
| KEMBA Louisville Credit Union | Louisville | $59M | 4,009 | 20.80% | 2.72% | 1 | 3/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Federal Credit Union | IN | 11 | $4.84B | 10.92% |
| Y-12 Federal Credit Union | TN | 6 | $2.76B | 10.53% |
| Navy Federal Credit Union | VA | 3 | $204.4B | 11.65% |
| Fortera Federal Credit Union | TN | 3 | $947M | 12.69% |
| Heritage Federal Credit Union | IN | 3 | $1.03B | 12.35% |
| CommunityAmerica Federal Credit Union | KS | 2 | $9.02B | 9.94% |
| Desco Federal Credit Union | OH | 2 | $551M | 11.77% |
| Cinfed Federal Credit Union | OH | 2 | $863M | 11.56% |
| Caro Federal Credit Union | SC | 2 | $175M | 15.41% |
| General Electric Credit Union | OH | 2 | $4.21B | 8.52% |
| KEMBA Credit Union | OH | 1 | $1.74B | 11.68% |
| Delta Community Credit Union | GA | 1 | $9.12B | 12.58% |
In figures
| Measure | Kentucky | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 51 | 4,214 |
| Members | 1.00M | 146.11M |
| Assets | $16.8B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 12.95% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 0.84% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +3.61% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +8.25% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 54 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 35 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 16 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 2 | 454 |
Who can join
The federal file does not list who may join, and we have not verified the rules of any name on this list. Each one can tell you itself. How to join sets out the steps.