Guides
Privately insured credit unions: the 85 without federal cover
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
The file marks these filers as not federally insured. Pick a state to see how many, then read the full list.
What share of a state’s filers is federally insured?
Ohio: federally insured
157 of 192
| Federal charter | 105 |
| State charter, federally insured | 52 |
| State charter, not federally insured | 35 |
Not federally insured means private or no share insurance: ask the credit union which.
Credit unions without federal share insurance are few and concentrated. The file for June 30, 2026 marks 85 of 4,299 filers as not federally insured, 35 of them in Ohio and 15 in Illinois, with $23.8B in assets and 1.28M members between them. All of them hold state charters: every federal credit union in the file is federally insured. The NCUA says some state-chartered credit unions are privately insured, and that this cover has no backing from the full faith and credit of the United States. The filing tells us who lacks federal insurance, though it does not name a private insurer or give its terms, so our table says “not federally insured” and goes no further. Before you deposit at one, ask who insures your shares, up to what limit, and who stands behind that insurer.
Is one balance above the limit?
Above the coverage
$50,000
| Coverage per credit union | $250,000 |
| Coverage across them | $250,000 |
Single ownership at federally insured credit unions. Merged credit unions count as one after a grace period the NCUA sets.
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
Where they are
| State | Filers not federally insured | All filers based there |
|---|---|---|
| Ohio | 35 | 192 |
| Illinois | 15 | 188 |
| California | 10 | 239 |
| Indiana | 8 | 121 |
| Idaho | 6 | 26 |
| Nevada | 5 | 13 |
| Texas | 4 | 380 |
| Montana | 1 | 41 |
| Maryland | 1 | 60 |
The group is unusual in being tied to a handful of states. In Ohio, about two out of every five filers are on the list, and in Nevada five of thirteen. Many are small, but size varies: the largest, Interra Credit Union in Goshen, IN, reports $2.07B in assets, and 8 of them hold more than a billion dollars.
All 85 filers
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interra Credit Union | Goshen, IN | $2.07B | 90K | 9.13% | 0.16% |
| Beacon Credit Union | Wabash, IN | $1.76B | 54K | 13.52% | 0.47% |
| Create Credit Union | Las Vegas, NV | $1.64B | 61K | 11.63% | 0.45% |
| San Francisco Fire Credit Union | San Francisco, CA | $1.62B | 73K | 10.72% | 0.54% |
| Adelfi Credit Union | San Dimas, CA | $1.42B | 54K | 12.85% | 0.87% |
| Silver State Schools Credit Union | Las Vegas, NV | $1.31B | 70K | 10.15% | 0.59% |
| Abbott Laboratories Credit Union | Gurnee, IL | $1.14B | 33K | 14.49% | 0.11% |
| Alliance Credit Union | Lubbock, TX | $1.12B | 83K | 10.90% | 1.07% |
| Boulder Dam Credit Union | Boulder City, NV | $872M | 20K | 14.81% | 0.21% |
| Dupage Credit Union | Naperville, IL | $600M | 50K | 9.61% | 0.48% |
| River Valley Credit Union | Miamisburg, OH | $502M | 27K | 12.01% | 0.48% |
| Earthmover Credit Union | Oswego, IL | $472M | 31K | 19.34% | 0.75% |
| Rocky Mountain Credit Union | Helena, MT | $427M | 25K | 8.74% | 1.15% |
| Glendale Area Schools Credit Union | Glendale, CA | $422M | 11K | 13.09% | 1.01% |
| MCT Credit Union | Port Neches, TX | $415M | 21K | 10.10% | 0.29% |
| CAHP Credit Union | Sacramento, CA | $407M | 23K | 8.89% | 0.10% |
| Abri Credit Union | Romeoville, IL | $381M | 28K | 11.76% | 0.88% |
| IH Credit Union, Inc. | Springfield, OH | $363M | 18K | 16.04% | 1.70% |
| Monterey Credit Union | Monterey, CA | $361M | 21K | 8.75% | 0.97% |
| Firefighters Community CU | Cleveland, OH | $359M | 28K | 9.84% | 0.61% |
| PSE Credit Union, Inc. | Parma, OH | $352M | 25K | 11.08% | 0.61% |
| Myusa Credit Union | Middletown, OH | $351M | 18K | 14.20% | 2.34% |
| Genfed Financial Credit Union | Akron, OH | $336M | 24K | 16.78% | 1.38% |
| Financial Horizons Credit Union | Hawthorne, NV | $313M | 15K | 12.98% | 0.08% |
| Membersalliance Credit Union | Loves Park, IL | $304M | 22K | 9.38% | 0.45% |
| Investex Credit Union | Humble, TX | $245M | 21K | 11.39% | 0.47% |
| Staley Credit Union | Decatur, IL | $228M | 17K | 11.83% | 0.13% |
| Towpath Credit Union | Fairlawn, OH | $215M | 26K | 11.43% | 0.95% |
| Achieve Credit Union | Elyria, OH | $210M | 11K | 11.25% | 1.01% |
| AurGroup Credit Union | Fairfield, OH | $204M | 13K | 8.93% | 0.40% |
| Abbey Credit Union | Vandalia, OH | $200M | 15K | 8.06% | 1.47% |
| Latah Credit Union | Moscow, ID | $170M | 8,344 | 11.65% | 0.54% |
| Buckeye State Credit Union | Akron, OH | $167M | 16K | 10.32% | 0.47% |
| Trupartner Credit Union | Cincinnati, OH | $163M | 14K | 11.22% | 2.34% |
| South Bay Credit Union | Redondo Beach, CA | $161M | 9,984 | 9.41% | 0.48% |
| Ohio Educational Credit Union | Seven Hills, OH | $157M | 15K | 8.36% | 0.18% |
| Greater Cincinnati School Credit Union | Cincinnati, OH | $135M | 7,898 | 13.38% | 0.46% |
| Treadwell Credit Union | Dayton, OH | $134M | 7,797 | 9.02% | 0.87% |
| Eastex Credit Union | Buna, TX | $132M | 11K | 11.54% | 0.16% |
| CommonWealth Credit Union | Bourbonnais, IL | $128M | 9,731 | 13.23% | 0.43% |
| Plus Credit Union | Las Vegas, NV | $126M | 8,751 | 12.54% | 0.12% |
| Friends and Family Credit Union Inc | Massillon, OH | $111M | 9,710 | 8.08% | 0.32% |
| Northwest Christian Credit Union | Nampa, ID | $106M | 5,090 | 8.33% | 0.80% |
| Community Star Credit Union | Elyria, OH | $103M | 7,669 | 9.73% | 0.55% |
| Firefighters Credit Union | Indianapolis, IN | $88M | 4,788 | 12.58% | 0.27% |
| KEMBA Indianapolis Credit Union | Indianapolis, IN | $82M | 4,955 | 16.02% | 1.04% |
| Postcity Financial Credit Union | Long Beach, CA | $79M | 4,498 | 12.39% | 0.27% |
| KH Credit Union, Inc. | Dayton, OH | $71M | 7,774 | 12.95% | 0.31% |
| Millstream Area Credit Union | Findlay, OH | $71M | 7,643 | 12.64% | 0.66% |
| Northwest Community Credit Union | Morton Grove, IL | $67M | 2,365 | 9.44% | 1.27% |
| Postal Family Credit Union, Inc. | Cincinnati, OH | $66M | 3,984 | 18.10% | 1.44% |
| United Equity Credit Union | Decatur, IL | $66M | 5,645 | 18.66% | 0.23% |
| Southeastern Ohio Credit Union | Cambridge, OH | $65M | 6,560 | 12.08% | 1.03% |
| Members Preferred Credit Union | Idaho Falls, ID | $63M | 4,536 | 20.74% | 1.01% |
| Falls Catholic Credit Union | Cuyahoga Falls, OH | $60M | 4,660 | 17.44% | 1.19% |
| Professional Police Officers Credit Union | Indianapolis, IN | $59M | 3,227 | 14.78% | 0.00% |
| Access Credit Union | Broadview, IL | $58M | 4,804 | 13.96% | 1.24% |
| Fresno Police Department Credit Union | Fresno, CA | $50M | 2,505 | 23.30% | 0.06% |
| Western Indiana Credit Union | Sullivan, IN | $49M | 3,063 | 12.56% | 0.15% |
| Wiremen's Credit Union | Parma, OH | $41M | 5,290 | 17.01% | 0.11% |
| Blackhawk Area Credit Union | Savanna, IL | $39M | 3,791 | 13.41% | 0.13% |
| Members Choice Credit Union | Greenville, OH | $39M | 3,358 | 17.95% | 0.44% |
| El Monte Community Credit Union | El Monte, CA | $34M | 2,647 | 10.44% | 0.06% |
| Emerald Credit Union, Inc. | Garfield Hts, OH | $33M | 3,309 | 8.86% | 1.66% |
| Jackson County Co-Op Credit Union | Seymour, IN | $31M | 1,060 | 18.39% | 0.00% |
| Post Office CU of MD, Inc. | Baltimore, MD | $28M | 3,228 | 25.20% | 1.65% |
| Chicago Post Office Employees Credit Union | Chicago, IL | $28M | 4,921 | 22.22% | 2.65% |
| Aurora Policemen Credit Union | Aurora, IL | $26M | 1,613 | 15.33% | 0.00% |
| Kyger Creek Credit Union | Cheshire, OH | $21M | 1,059 | 18.92% | 0.60% |
| BSE Credit Union | Cleveland, OH | $17M | 2,230 | 9.93% | 0.07% |
| North Coast Credit Union | Fairview Park, OH | $17M | 1,486 | 41.45% | 2.45% |
| Gorman-Rupp & Associates Credit Union | Mansfield, OH | $17M | 1,409 | 9.19% | 0.12% |
| Mid-Cities Credit Union | Compton, CA | $16M | 2,270 | 7.11% | 0.69% |
| Faith Community United Credit Union | Cleveland, OH | $14M | 3,995 | 28.25% | 4.92% |
| St Joe Valley Credit Union | St Maries, ID | $14M | 1,135 | 11.62% | 0.59% |
| Boise Fire Department Credit Union | Boise, ID | $8.6M | 987 | 16.60% | 1.93% |
| Effingham Highway Credit Union | Effingham, IL | $5.9M | 988 | 19.83% | 0.00% |
| U.P.S. Credit Union | Cincinnati, OH | $3.1M | 587 | 13.21% | 2.77% |
| Antioch Credit Union | Cleveland, OH | $2.7M | 754 | 33.59% | 7.55% |
| 540 I.B.E.W. Credit Union | Massillon, OH | $1.5M | 434 | 11.57% | 2.24% |
| Hammond Firefighters Assn. Credit Union | Hammond, IN | $1.3M | 286 | 28.93% | 1.41% |
| Mini-Cassia Empl. Credit Union | Burley, ID | $573,686 | 338 | 15.43% | 2.42% |
| Services Credit Union | Naperville, IL | $406,778 | 2,705 | 69.22% | 2.32% |
| Wright-Dunbar Area Credit Union | Dayton, OH | $359,849 | 308 | 18.47% | 24.93% |
| Heekin Can Empl Credit Union | Cincinnati, OH | $279,335 | 47 | 75.26% | 3.00% |
What to ask, and how to compare
- Who insures my shares? Get the insurer’s name and the limit per member in writing, then look at whether the limit is by account or by member.
- Who stands behind the insurer? Federal cover is backed by the United States. Private cover rests on the insurer’s reserves and on whatever reinsurance or state oversight applies.
- How does its cushion compare? A high net worth ratio is reassuring whichever fund stands behind it, and you can compare any name against a federally insured neighbor with the comparison tool.
- What happens if it changes insurer? Ask for the notice you would receive. The file shows only the status at the end of the quarter.
The NCUA’s share insurance page is the reference on federal cover, and our guide to checking it sets out how to confirm any name. The second tool on this page applies the federal limit, which does not apply to these filers, so use it for the federally insured institutions you hold alongside. Nothing here is a judgment on any institution, and we give no advice on where to keep your money.