Tools
Compare two credit unions on their federal filings
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
Pick a state and a name for each side. Every line comes from the filing each credit union sent to the NCUA.
Compare two credit unions
| June filing | Boeing Employees Credit Union | Suncoast Credit Union |
|---|---|---|
| Where | Tukwila, WA | Tampa, FL |
| Charter and insurance | State charter, federally insured | State charter, federally insured |
| Assets | $29.6B | $20.8B |
| Members | 1.59M | 1.41M |
| Loans | $20.4B | $16.3B |
| Shares and deposits | $25.9B | $18.3B |
| Net worth ratio | 12.57% (well capitalized) | 10.12% (well capitalized) |
| Delinquency | 0.42% | 0.92% |
| Branches reported | 70 | 80 |
| Return on assets | 0.58% | 0.87% |
| Members over 12 months | +3.34% | +6.27% |
| Potential members reported | 12.07M | 21.60M |
| Our data checks | 5 of 5 | 4 of 5 |
| Website on file | becu.org | suncoast.com |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026, self-reported by each credit union. Membership rules: confirm with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
Comparing two credit unions on what they report to the National Credit Union Administration takes the marketing out of the choice. Each one files the same form every quarter, so its assets, members, loans, net worth, late loans and branches can be set in the same columns, and the latest file, for June 30, 2026, covers 4,299 institutions. The tool above opens the file of any state and shows two filers side by side, along with their five data checks, which are ours and not an NCUA rating. The filing does not hold savings rates, loan rates, fees, or who may join, so a comparison here tells you how each institution stands, not which will pay you more. Ask each one for its quoted rates and enter them in the savings or loan calculators.
How much of its field has a credit union signed up?
Share of the field that has joined
15.0%
| Still outside | 340,000 |
Potential members are the credit union’s own estimate in its filing. It is a size signal, never proof you can join.
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
What each line tells you
Assets give the scale of the institution, and they say how much it has to spread across branches, staff and systems. Members tell you how many people share that scale. Divide one by the other and you see a different picture: Navy Federal Credit Union reports about $13,170 of assets per member, while Suncoast Credit Union reports about $14,756. A credit union with very high assets per member may have a narrow field, a wealthier one, or a business loan book. The comparison does not explain why. It shows you where to ask.
Loans divided by shares tell you how much of the money members put in goes back out as credit. Net worth is what is left once everything owed is taken from assets, and federal rules treat 7% of assets as the line for well capitalized on this ratio alone. Delinquency is the share of loans two months or more behind. Net income tells you whether the year so far has added to the cushion. Member growth over twelve months counts any members a charter took over, and the file does not mark them.
Four names on the same columns
The table shows how far apart large credit unions can be on the same day. All four are federally insured, and each is among the largest in its state.
| Line | Navy Federal Credit Union | State Employees' Credit Union | Boeing Employees Credit Union | Suncoast Credit Union |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charter and insurance | Federal charter, federally insured | State charter, federally insured | State charter, federally insured | State charter, federally insured |
| Charter year in the file | 1947 | 1937 | 1935 | 1978 |
| Assets | $204.4B | $60.0B | $29.6B | $20.8B |
| Members | 15.52M | 3.00M | 1.59M | 1.41M |
| Loans | $146.3B | $38.7B | $20.4B | $16.3B |
| Net worth ratio | 11.65% | 10.12% | 12.57% | 10.12% |
| Delinquency | 1.58% | 2.38% | 0.42% | 0.92% |
| Branches | 388 | 275 | 70 | 80 |
| Earnings on assets, annual pace | 1.38% | 0.72% | 0.58% | 0.87% |
| Members over 12 months | +5.18% | +2.10% | +3.34% | +6.27% |
How to read a gap
A gap of a tenth of a point in net worth means nothing on its own. A gap of several points does: a credit union at 8% and one at 14% have very different cushions. The same goes for delinquency, where a rate under the median for its size group is the mark we use, because a large loan book behaves differently from a small one. The medians we compare with are 0.53% for under $2 million, 0.85% for $2 to $10 million, 0.68% for $10 to $50 million, 0.67% for $50 to $100 million, 0.70% for $100 to $500 million, 0.68% for $500 million or more.
One quarter should never decide the matter: the file shows a single date, and a figure can move for reasons it does not record. If a number surprises you, open the health check for that charter and ask the credit union about it.
What the comparison leaves out
Whether you may join is the first thing it cannot tell you. The file gives no list of who qualifies. We read that on the credit union’s own page for a short list of names, in who can join which credit union, and everywhere else the answer is to confirm it with the credit union. Rates, fees, the app and how fast someone answers the phone are not in the filing either. The comparison settles how each one stands, and the rest is worth a phone call.