States
Credit unions in Wisconsin: the best and largest of 98, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 98 filers based in Wisconsin, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
Wisconsin: credit unions that match
98
| Their members | 3.93M |
| Their assets | $76.6B |
| First on this sort | Summit Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit Credit UnionCottage Grove | $8.52B | 282K | 10.34% | 0.65% | 57 | 5/5 |
| Landmark Credit UnionBrookfield | $7.91B | 408K | 10.67% | 0.42% | 36 | 5/5 |
| Community First Credit UnionNeenah | $6.84B | 167K | 12.85% | 0.14% | 30 | 5/5 |
| University of Wisconsin Credit Union (UW Credit Union)Madison | $6.72B | 397K | 9.21% | 0.48% | 38 | 5/5 |
| Royal Credit UnionEau Claire | $5.91B | 343K | 10.83% | 0.43% | 56 | 5/5 |
| CoVantage Credit Union (CVCU)Antigo | $4.21B | 186K | 9.77% | 1.28% | 31 | 4/5 |
| Connexus Credit UnionWausau | $4.14B | 417K | 7.37% | 1.89% | 11 | 3/5 |
| Educators Credit UnionMount Pleasant | $3.99B | 233K | 13.92% | 0.97% | 25 | 3/5 |
| Fox Communities Credit UnionAppleton | $3.39B | 143K | 10.92% | 0.29% | 23 | 5/5 |
| Altra Federal Credit UnionOnalaska | $3.14B | 161K | 12.68% | 0.46% | 17 | 5/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
98 credit unions based in Wisconsin filed 3.93M members and $76.6B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. Almost all of Wisconsin’s 98 credit unions hold state charters, 96 in all. Summit Credit Union in Madison, Landmark Credit Union in Brookfield and Community First Credit Union in Appleton lead a table where the top three hold only 30.4% of assets, so no single name dominates. Combined net worth, 11.04%, sits near the national 11.42%. Few borrowers are behind: 0.68% of loans are two months late or worse, under the national 0.96%. The median charter opened in 1939, 2nd earliest of the 50 states and DC. Assets per member come to $19,507, the 9th highest figure. Loans equal 91.1% of shares, the 9th highest ratio. Offices by city: Madison (38), Milwaukee (27), Appleton (23), Green Bay (22), out of 208 places in 63 counties. Gone since last year: Dairyland Power CU ($20M), Wood County Employees CU ($672,982), Stoughton U.S. Rubber Employees CU ($374,549), Alloy Employees CU ($332,131). Latest charter: LCO Federal Credit Union, 2001. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
What share of a state’s filers is federally insured?
Wisconsin: federally insured
98 of 98
| Federal charter | 2 |
| State charter, federally insured | 96 |
| State charter, not federally insured | 0 |
Not federally insured means private or no share insurance: ask the credit union which.
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
State charters and a steady middle
None of the filers reports under 7% on net worth, and delinquency of 0.68% is well below the national rate. 15 hold $1 billion or more. Offices are plentiful at 630, almost all local, with Michigan’s Advia Credit Union the largest outside presence at 8. The count fell from 102 to 98 in twelve months.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): Members' Advantage CU, 19.23%. Fewest late loans: Northwestern Mutual CU, 0.00%. Most branches: Summit CU, 57. Most members: Connexus CU, 417K. Largest member change: First Community CU of Beloit, +12.34%. Next by assets: University of Wisconsin CU, Royal CU, CoVantage CU, Connexus CU, Educators CU, Fox Communities CU. Smallest: Holy Redeemer Community of Se Wis. CU, Police CU, Stoppenbach CU. Minority depository flag: LCO FCU, Holy Redeemer Community of Se Wis. CU. Largest outside presence: Advia CU, from MI, 8 offices.
Southern Lakes CU (73.2%) leans most on vehicle loans, Winnebago Community CU (76.2%) on first-lien home loans, Prime Financial CU (7.5%) on cards. Oldest charters: Prime Financial CU, 1923; Kenosha Police and Firemen's CU, 1928; University of Wisconsin CU, 1931. Golden Rule Community CU lost the most members in percentage terms, -26.95%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | Wisconsin | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 21.9% | 10th lowest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 37.0% | 17th highest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 2.3% | 16th lowest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 1.3% | 12th highest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 91.1% | 9th highest | |
| Assets per member | $19,507 | 9th highest | |
| Members per reported branch | 5,760 | 21st highest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 331 | 11th lowest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 30.6% | 17th lowest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 30.4% | 9th lowest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 3.9% | 25th highest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1939 | 2nd lowest |
The largest in Wisconsin
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summit Credit Union | Cottage Grove | $8.52B | 282K | 10.34% | 0.65% | 57 | 5/5 |
| Landmark Credit Union | Brookfield | $7.91B | 408K | 10.67% | 0.42% | 36 | 5/5 |
| Community First Credit Union | Neenah | $6.84B | 167K | 12.85% | 0.14% | 30 | 5/5 |
| University of Wisconsin Credit Union (UW Credit Union) | Madison | $6.72B | 397K | 9.21% | 0.48% | 38 | 5/5 |
| Royal Credit Union | Eau Claire | $5.91B | 343K | 10.83% | 0.43% | 56 | 5/5 |
| CoVantage Credit Union (CVCU) | Antigo | $4.21B | 186K | 9.77% | 1.28% | 31 | 4/5 |
| Connexus Credit Union | Wausau | $4.14B | 417K | 7.37% | 1.89% | 11 | 3/5 |
| Educators Credit Union | Mount Pleasant | $3.99B | 233K | 13.92% | 0.97% | 25 | 3/5 |
| Fox Communities Credit Union | Appleton | $3.39B | 143K | 10.92% | 0.29% | 23 | 5/5 |
| Altra Federal Credit Union | Onalaska | $3.14B | 161K | 12.68% | 0.46% | 17 | 5/5 |
| Capital Credit Union | Green Bay | $2.79B | 129K | 12.34% | 0.90% | 26 | 4/5 |
| Westconsin Credit Union | Menomonie | $2.25B | 128K | 12.95% | 0.64% | 19 | 5/5 |
| Verve Credit Union | Oshkosh | $1.58B | 63K | 9.84% | 0.38% | 20 | 5/5 |
| Marine Credit Union | LA Crosse | $1.14B | 75K | 12.19% | 2.26% | 17 | 3/5 |
| Westby Co-Op Credit Union | Westby | $1.02B | 42K | 15.64% | 1.44% | 12 | 4/5 |
| Blackhawk Community Credit Union | Janesville | $947M | 44K | 10.77% | 0.63% | 10 | 4/5 |
| Kohler Credit Union | Sheboygan | $776M | 53K | 10.80% | 0.32% | 14 | 4/5 |
| Superior Choice Credit Union | Superior | $730M | 37K | 7.54% | 0.57% | 12 | 4/5 |
| Heartland Credit Union | Madison | $667M | 34K | 11.69% | 0.42% | 12 | 5/5 |
| Co-Op Credit Union | Black River Falls | $627M | 24K | 11.55% | 0.80% | 10 | 4/5 |
| Simplicity Credit Union | Marshfield | $547M | 29K | 9.82% | 1.22% | 8 | 4/5 |
| PCM Credit Union | Green Bay | $515M | 16K | 10.52% | 0.61% | 3 | 5/5 |
| Fort Community Credit Union | Fort Atkinson | $450M | 22K | 11.73% | 1.59% | 6 | 3/5 |
| First Community CU of Beloit | Beloit | $410M | 34K | 10.69% | 0.77% | 9 | 4/5 |
| Park City Credit Union | Merrill | $397M | 27K | 9.92% | 0.36% | 6 | 5/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advia Credit Union | MI | 8 | $4.06B | 9.73% |
| Empeople Credit Union | IL | 5 | $2.26B | 8.31% |
| TruStone Financial Credit Union | MN | 5 | $6.09B | 10.99% |
| Dupaco Community Credit Union | IA | 3 | $3.55B | 13.33% |
| Wings Credit Union | CO | 3 | $19.4B | 11.84% |
| R.I.A. Federal Credit Union | IL | 2 | $749M | 9.89% |
| Self-Help Federal Credit Union | NC | 2 | $2.41B | 25.18% |
| Greater Pittsburgh Police Federal Credit Union | PA | 1 | $110M | 18.69% |
| Transit Authority Division B Federal Credit Union | NY | 1 | $6.1M | 14.08% |
| Co-Ne Federal Credit Union | CO | 1 | $4.2M | 8.73% |
| Raleigh Co. Educators Federal Credit Union | WV | 1 | $21M | 26.34% |
| Carpenters Federal Credit Union | MN | 1 | $44M | 16.03% |
In figures
| Measure | Wisconsin | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 98 | 4,214 |
| Members | 3.93M | 146.11M |
| Assets | $76.6B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 11.04% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 0.68% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +0.98% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +7.70% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 102 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 2 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 96 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 2 | 454 |
Who can join
We read these rules on the credit union’s own page. Connexus Credit Union: Anyone in the U.S. through the Connexus Association, for a one-time $5 donation; family and household of members, and listed partner groups, join without it. (connexuscu.org/about/membership-eligibility, read on November 2, 2026) For every other name on this list, membership is not verified: confirm with the credit union. How to join sets out the steps.