States
Credit unions in Missouri: the best and largest of 87, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 87 filers based in Missouri, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
Missouri: credit unions that match
87
| Their members | 1.37M |
| Their assets | $19.5B |
| First on this sort | First Community Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Community Credit UnionChesterfield | $5.04B | 344K | 8.62% | 0.54% | 42 | 4/5 |
| Together Credit UnionSaint Louis | $2.73B | 148K | 9.66% | 0.54% | 26 | 5/5 |
| Multipli Federal Credit Union (River Region Credit Union)Jefferson City | $1.47B | 77K | 10.59% | 0.31% | 13 | 5/5 |
| Vantage Credit UnionSaint Charles | $1.16B | 68K | 8.03% | 0.59% | 14 | 4/5 |
| West Community Credit Union (Tigers Community Credit Union)O Fallon | $656M | 42K | 8.21% | 1.40% | 14 | 4/5 |
| Neighbors Credit UnionSaint Louis | $573M | 46K | 12.37% | 1.22% | 8 | 3/5 |
| Infuze Federal Credit UnionFort Leonard Wood | $457M | 35K | 10.49% | 0.36% | 6 | 5/5 |
| Assemblies of God Credit UnionSpringfield | $450M | 18K | 8.84% | 2.29% | 2 | 3/5 |
| St. Louis Community Credit UnionSaint Louis | $445M | 51K | 15.03% | 5.79% | 14 | 3/5 |
| Alliance Credit UnionFenton | $423M | 21K | 11.74% | 0.69% | 6 | 4/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
87 credit unions based in Missouri filed 1.37M members and $19.5B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. Missouri’s leaders are in the east and center: First Community Credit Union in Chesterfield, Together Credit Union in Saint Louis and Multipli Federal Credit Union in Jefferson City. On the west side, Kansas-based CommunityAmerica Federal Credit Union reports 31 offices, more than most Missouri filers. Combined net worth stands at 10.14%, thinner than the 11.42% recorded nationwide. Loans two months late or worse come to 0.78%, close to the national 0.96%. 4 federally insured filers report net worth under the 7% line of the federal capital rule. Vehicle loans weigh heavily, 43.3% of the book against 27.5% nationally, and Alltru Federal Credit Union goes furthest at 74.7%. Assets per member come to $14,317, the 8th lowest figure. 41 filers report one branch or none, the 8th highest share. Offices by city: Saint Louis (53), Kansas City (28), Springfield (23), Florissant (12), out of 94 places in 46 counties. Gone since last year: Gateway Metro FCU ($175M), Cape Regional CU ($19M), Bluescope Employees' CU ($1.3M). Latest charter: African Diaspora Federal Credit Union, 2025. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
What share of a state’s filers is federally insured?
Missouri: federally insured
87 of 87
| Federal charter | 13 |
| State charter, federally insured | 74 |
| State charter, not federally insured | 0 |
Not federally insured means private or no share insurance: ask the credit union which.
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
Saint Louis and Kansas City, split by a state line
Same-charter members fell 3.17%, the second steepest drop in the country, while assets rose 5.29%, a pattern worth noting if you compare two names. Four filers are under the 7% net worth line, and the state ratio is 10.14%. State charters dominate, 74 of 87. More than half report under $50 million.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): Century CU, 17.55%. Fewest late loans: Missouri Electric Cooperatives Empl CU, 0.13%. First Community CU leads on members, 344K, and branches, 42. Largest member change: United CU, +32.84%. Next by assets: Vantage CU, West Community CU, Neighbors CU, Infuze FCU, Assemblies of God CU, St. Louis Community CU. Smallest: West Side Baptist Church FCU, African Diaspora FCU, Co - Lib CU. Under 7% net worth: St. Louis Newspaper Carriers CU, Wedevelopment FCU, Bothwell Hospital Employees CU, African Diaspora FCU. Minority depository flag: St. Louis Community CU, Kansas City CU, Holy Rosary CU, KC Unidos FCU and 3 more. Largest outside presence: CommunityAmerica FCU, from KS, 31 offices.
Alltru FCU (74.7%) leans most on vehicle loans, Riverways FCU (65.5%) on first-lien home loans, Public Safety CU (6.5%) on cards. Oldest charters: Postal & Community CU, 1922; First Missouri CU, 1927; Neighbors CU, 1928. Show-Me CU lost the most members in percentage terms, -17.62%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | Missouri | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 43.3% | 7th highest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 30.1% | 18th lowest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 2.5% | 23rd lowest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 0.7% | 18th lowest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 79.6% | 17th lowest | |
| Assets per member | $14,317 | 8th lowest | |
| Members per reported branch | 4,476 | 14th lowest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 352 | 20th lowest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 47.1% | 8th highest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 47.3% | 25th lowest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 3.3% | 25th lowest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1952 | 14th lowest |
The largest in Missouri
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Community Credit Union | Chesterfield | $5.04B | 344K | 8.62% | 0.54% | 42 | 4/5 |
| Together Credit Union | Saint Louis | $2.73B | 148K | 9.66% | 0.54% | 26 | 5/5 |
| Multipli Federal Credit Union (River Region Credit Union) | Jefferson City | $1.47B | 77K | 10.59% | 0.31% | 13 | 5/5 |
| Vantage Credit Union | Saint Charles | $1.16B | 68K | 8.03% | 0.59% | 14 | 4/5 |
| West Community Credit Union (Tigers Community Credit Union) | O Fallon | $656M | 42K | 8.21% | 1.40% | 14 | 4/5 |
| Neighbors Credit Union | Saint Louis | $573M | 46K | 12.37% | 1.22% | 8 | 3/5 |
| Infuze Federal Credit Union | Fort Leonard Wood | $457M | 35K | 10.49% | 0.36% | 6 | 5/5 |
| Assemblies of God Credit Union | Springfield | $450M | 18K | 8.84% | 2.29% | 2 | 3/5 |
| St. Louis Community Credit Union | Saint Louis | $445M | 51K | 15.03% | 5.79% | 14 | 3/5 |
| Alliance Credit Union | Fenton | $423M | 21K | 11.74% | 0.69% | 6 | 4/5 |
| Blucurrent Credit Union | Springfield | $406M | 24K | 10.16% | 0.34% | 6 | 5/5 |
| Alltru Federal Credit Union | Wentzville | $401M | 41K | 9.43% | 2.38% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Missouri Electric Cooperatives Empl Credit Union | Jefferson City | $397M | 14K | 11.32% | 0.13% | 1 | 5/5 |
| Arsenal Credit Union | Arnold | $387M | 28K | 8.84% | 1.10% | 4 | 3/5 |
| Telcomm Credit Union | Springfield | $338M | 26K | 13.18% | 0.25% | 6 | 5/5 |
| Great Plains Federal Credit Union | Joplin | $319M | 27K | 13.04% | 0.53% | 11 | 4/5 |
| United Credit Union | Mexico | $302M | 38K | 15.17% | 0.40% | 7 | 5/5 |
| United Consumers Credit Union | Independence | $217M | 17K | 11.97% | 1.17% | 4 | 4/5 |
| Conservation Employees Credit Union | Jefferson City | $195M | 9,531 | 9.75% | 0.20% | 1 | 5/5 |
| Public Safety Credit Union | Kansas City | $191M | 14K | 12.72% | 0.39% | 5 | 5/5 |
| Century Credit Union | Saint Louis | $182M | 9,611 | 17.55% | 0.37% | 2 | 5/5 |
| R G Federal Credit Union | Raymore | $154M | 8,197 | 9.96% | 0.58% | 3 | 5/5 |
| Ozark Federal Credit Union | Poplar Bluff | $143M | 21K | 11.63% | 0.18% | 8 | 5/5 |
| Central Missouri Community Credit Union | Warrensburg | $140M | 15K | 8.17% | 0.52% | 3 | 5/5 |
| Riverways Federal Credit Union | Rolla | $137M | 11K | 8.42% | 1.14% | 3 | 4/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CommunityAmerica Federal Credit Union | KS | 31 | $9.02B | 9.94% |
| Mazuma Credit Union | KS | 8 | $1.07B | 10.64% |
| Scott Credit Union | IL | 5 | $1.85B | 10.14% |
| Service 1 Federal Credit Union | MI | 2 | $199M | 18.56% |
| Navy Federal Credit Union | VA | 2 | $204.4B | 11.65% |
| F R B Federal Credit Union | DC | 1 | $123M | 9.38% |
| National Police Federal Credit Union | IL | 1 | $621M | 8.86% |
| Interfaith Federal Credit Union | CA | 1 | $135M | 11.87% |
| Penntech Employees Federal Credit Union | PA | 1 | $14M | 10.30% |
| JM Associates Federal Credit Union | FL | 1 | $151M | 15.46% |
| Mainstreet Federal Credit Union | KS | 1 | $703M | 9.87% |
| United Community Credit Union | IL | 1 | $134M | 15.41% |
In figures
| Measure | Missouri | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 87 | 4,214 |
| Members | 1.37M | 146.11M |
| Assets | $19.5B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 10.14% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 0.78% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | -3.17% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +5.29% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 90 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 13 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 74 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 7 | 454 |
Who can join
The federal file does not list who may join, and we have not verified the rules of any name on this list. Each one can tell you itself. How to join sets out the steps.