States
Credit unions in North Carolina: the best and largest of 57, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 57 filers based in North Carolina, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
North Carolina: credit unions that match
57
| Their members | 5.24M |
| Their assets | $92.0B |
| First on this sort | State Employees' Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Employees' Credit Union (SECU)Raleigh | $60.0B | 3.00M | 10.12% | 2.38% | 275 | 4/5 |
| Coastal Federal Credit Union (Daymark Realty)Raleigh | $6.23B | 348K | 9.86% | 0.66% | 21 | 5/5 |
| Truliant Federal Credit Union (Truliant Mortgage Services)Winston Salem | $5.62B | 329K | 10.56% | 0.90% | 41 | 3/5 |
| Civic Federal Credit UnionRaleigh | $3.07B | 336K | 5.87% | 6.27% | 12 | 1/5 |
| Allegacy Financial Federal Credit Union (FAMCA)Winston Salem | $2.59B | 188K | 11.44% | 0.65% | 29 | 5/5 |
| Self-Help Federal Credit Union (Seaway, a div of SHFCU)Durham | $2.41B | 147K | 25.18% | 1.01% | 45 | 4/5 |
| Self-Help Credit UnionDurham | $2.17B | 102K | 24.51% | 1.97% | 36 | 3/5 |
| Skyla Federal Credit Union (Skyla Credit Union)Charlotte | $1.67B | 113K | 9.61% | 1.32% | 19 | 4/5 |
| Marine Federal Credit UnionJacksonville | $1.10B | 77K | 10.41% | 1.36% | 15 | 3/5 |
| Latino Community Credit UnionDurham | $1.04B | 124K | 24.23% | 1.81% | 15 | 3/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
57 credit unions based in North Carolina filed 5.24M members and $92.0B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. North Carolina’s State Employees' Credit Union reports $60.0B and 3.00M members, more members than the whole list of most states. It is the second largest credit union in the country and holds about two thirds of the state’s credit union assets, with Coastal Federal Credit Union and Truliant Federal Credit Union next. Combined net worth, 11.05%, sits near the national 11.42%. Late payments run ahead of the country, with 2.09% of loans two or more months behind against 0.96%. 2 federally insured filers report net worth under the 7% line of the federal capital rule. First-lien home loans are 60.1% of lending, the 2nd highest share, and WNC Community CU reaches 85.2%. The median charter opened in 1960, 2nd latest of the 50 states and DC. The top three names hold 78.1% of assets, the 4th highest share. Offices by city: Charlotte (48), Raleigh (42), Greensboro (38), Winston Salem (30), out of 217 places in 100 counties. Gone since last year: Piedmont CU ($5.5M). Latest charter: Self-Help Federal Credit Union, 2008. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
Two states side by side
Credit unions: North Carolina and Ohio
57 and 192
| Members | 5.24M / 3.32M |
| Assets | $92.0B / $50.5B |
| Net worth ratio | 11.05% / 11.52% |
| Delinquency | 2.09% / 0.88% |
| Top 3 share of assets | 78.1% / 32.2% |
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
One credit union is the market
Its size also moves the state’s delinquency rate, 2.09%, the highest of any state and more than double the national figure, so read the rate of each credit union rather than the state’s. Two filers sit under 7% on net worth. Navy Federal has 16 offices here, and 24 outside institutions report 72.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): Self-Help FCU, 25.18%. Fewest late loans: North Carolina Community FCU, 0.13%. State Employees' CU leads on members, 3.00M, and branches, 275. Largest member change: Self-Help FCU, +12.87%. Next by assets: Civic FCU, Allegacy Financial FCU, Self-Help FCU, Self-Help CU, Skyla FCU, Marine FCU. Smallest: Mount Vernon Baptist Church CU, Texas Gulf Carolina Emp CU, HSM FCU. Under 7% net worth: Civic FCU, Lion's Share FCU. Minority depository flag: Self-Help FCU, Self-Help CU, Latino Community CU, Greater Kinston CU and 1 more. Largest outside presence: Navy FCU, from VA, 16 offices.
Members CU (66.9%) leans most on vehicle loans, WNC Community CU (85.2%) on first-lien home loans, Marine FCU (6.9%) on cards. Oldest charters: Greensboro Postal CU, 1928; Champion CU, 1932; Nova CU, 1934. Carolina Cooperative FCU lost the most members in percentage terms, -19.69%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | North Carolina | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 15.6% | 5th lowest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 60.1% | 2nd highest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 3.0% | 19th highest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 0.8% | 22nd lowest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 78.0% | 12th lowest | |
| Assets per member | $17,559 | 23rd highest | |
| Members per reported branch | 7,856 | 6th highest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 382 | 14th highest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 28.1% | 15th lowest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 78.1% | 4th highest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 1.7% | 15th lowest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1960 | 2nd highest |
The largest in North Carolina
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Employees' Credit Union (SECU) | Raleigh | $60.0B | 3.00M | 10.12% | 2.38% | 275 | 4/5 |
| Coastal Federal Credit Union (Daymark Realty) | Raleigh | $6.23B | 348K | 9.86% | 0.66% | 21 | 5/5 |
| Truliant Federal Credit Union (Truliant Mortgage Services) | Winston Salem | $5.62B | 329K | 10.56% | 0.90% | 41 | 3/5 |
| Civic Federal Credit Union | Raleigh | $3.07B | 336K | 5.87% | 6.27% | 12 | 1/5 |
| Allegacy Financial Federal Credit Union (FAMCA) | Winston Salem | $2.59B | 188K | 11.44% | 0.65% | 29 | 5/5 |
| Self-Help Federal Credit Union (Seaway, a div of SHFCU) | Durham | $2.41B | 147K | 25.18% | 1.01% | 45 | 4/5 |
| Self-Help Credit Union | Durham | $2.17B | 102K | 24.51% | 1.97% | 36 | 3/5 |
| Skyla Federal Credit Union (Skyla Credit Union) | Charlotte | $1.67B | 113K | 9.61% | 1.32% | 19 | 4/5 |
| Marine Federal Credit Union | Jacksonville | $1.10B | 77K | 10.41% | 1.36% | 15 | 3/5 |
| Latino Community Credit Union | Durham | $1.04B | 124K | 24.23% | 1.81% | 15 | 3/5 |
| Fort Bragg Federal Credit Union | Fort Bragg | $690M | 35K | 12.81% | 0.61% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Champion Credit Union | Canton | $552M | 36K | 12.20% | 0.24% | 7 | 4/5 |
| Carolinas Telco Federal Credit Union | Charlotte | $506M | 32K | 15.06% | 0.91% | 8 | 3/5 |
| Members Credit Union | Winston Salem | $477M | 47K | 14.83% | 0.82% | 17 | 3/5 |
| Telco Community Credit Union | Candler | $429M | 35K | 12.43% | 1.23% | 13 | 3/5 |
| Mountain Credit Union | Waynesville | $372M | 31K | 11.22% | 0.67% | 7 | 5/5 |
| Summit Credit Union | Greensboro | $369M | 31K | 15.44% | 0.71% | 8 | 3/5 |
| Piedmont Advantage Credit Union | Winston Salem | $368M | 27K | 8.55% | 0.50% | 6 | 3/5 |
| First Flight Federal Credit Union | Cary | $284M | 21K | 11.06% | 0.66% | 5 | 5/5 |
| Duke University Federal Credit Union (Duke Credit Union) | Durham | $203M | 16K | 10.74% | 1.71% | 1 | 3/5 |
| R T P Federal Credit Union | Morrisville | $142M | 9,216 | 8.08% | 0.85% | 4 | 3/5 |
| Bragg Mutual Federal Credit Union | Fayetteville | $131M | 9,157 | 8.26% | 0.85% | 5 | 3/5 |
| Nova Credit Union | Charlotte | $121M | 11K | 17.65% | 0.56% | 5 | 5/5 |
| Weyco Community Credit Union | Plymouth | $115M | 5,591 | 9.94% | 2.21% | 4 | 4/5 |
| American Partners Federal Credit Union | Reidsville | $108M | 11K | 10.55% | 0.30% | 3 | 5/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navy Federal Credit Union | VA | 16 | $204.4B | 11.65% |
| Sharonview Federal Credit Union | SC | 10 | $1.33B | 7.63% |
| Corning Federal Credit Union | NY | 6 | $2.77B | 10.85% |
| United Federal Credit Union | MI | 6 | $4.43B | 11.94% |
| Founders Federal Credit Union | SC | 5 | $5.20B | 13.62% |
| Rev Federal Credit Union | SC | 4 | $1.24B | 13.75% |
| American Airlines Federal Credit Union | TX | 3 | $9.50B | 11.68% |
| Empeople Credit Union | IL | 3 | $2.26B | 8.31% |
| Langley Federal Credit Union | VA | 2 | $5.62B | 9.25% |
| ABNB Federal Credit Union | VA | 2 | $914M | 7.95% |
| Excite Credit Union | CA | 2 | $614M | 6.89% |
| Pentagon Federal Credit Union | VA | 1 | $29.2B | 10.72% |
In figures
| Measure | North Carolina | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 57 | 4,214 |
| Members | 5.24M | 146.11M |
| Assets | $92.0B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 11.05% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 2.09% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +0.47% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +5.38% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 58 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 29 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 28 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 5 | 454 |
Who can join
We read these rules on the credit union’s own page. State Employees' Credit Union: Employees of the state of North Carolina, of its public boards of education and of certain county departments, members of the state National Guard, retirees from those posts, and others the page lists, with exceptions it sets out. (ncsecu.org/join, read on November 2, 2026) For every other name on this list, membership is not verified: confirm with the credit union. How to join sets out the steps.