States
Credit unions in Montana: the best and largest of 41, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 41 filers based in Montana, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
Montana: credit unions that match
41
| Their members | 448K |
| Their assets | $8.21B |
| First on this sort | Whitefish Credit Union Association |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitefish Credit Union AssociationWhitefish | $2.06B | 66K | 12.70% | 0.15% | 9 | 5/5 |
| Clearwater Federal Credit Union (Clearwater Credit Union)Missoula | $1.17B | 68K | 12.83% | 0.67% | 12 | 5/5 |
| Altana Federal Credit UnionBillings | $668M | 40K | 11.24% | 0.96% | 11 | 4/5 |
| Valley Financial Credit Union (Valley Credit Union)Billings | $601M | 39K | 10.68% | 0.25% | 11 | 5/5 |
| Rocky Mountain Credit UnionHelena, not federally insured | $427M | 25K | 8.74% | 1.15% | 6 | 3/5 |
| Park Side Financial Credit UnionWhitefish | $390M | 30K | 9.37% | 0.20% | 9 | 4/5 |
| Montana Federal Credit UnionGreat Falls | $362M | 26K | 12.53% | 0.26% | 4 | 5/5 |
| Intrepid Credit UnionHelena | $311M | 18K | 11.06% | 0.44% | 6 | 4/5 |
| Billings Federal Credit UnionBillings | $216M | 13K | 11.73% | 0.77% | 4 | 4/5 |
| 1st Liberty Federal Credit UnionGreat Falls | $214M | 14K | 14.43% | 0.28% | 7 | 4/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
41 credit unions based in Montana filed 448K members and $8.21B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. Montana delinquency, 0.53%, is among the lowest in the country. Whitefish Credit Union Association in the northwest leads with $2.06B despite only 66K members, followed by Clearwater Federal Credit Union in Missoula and Altana Federal Credit Union in Billings. Combined net worth, 12.08%, sits near the national 11.42%. Few borrowers are behind: 0.53% of loans are two months late or worse, under the national 0.96%. 1 of these filers carry no federal share insurance. Each employee on file works out at 296 members, the 4th lowest count. Credit cards are a small line, 1.6% of loans, the 6th lowest share. Each reported branch has 3,365 members on average, the 6th lowest load. Offices by city: Billings (20), Missoula (14), Great Falls (12), Butte (9), out of 57 places in 42 counties. Every Montana filer of a year ago is still on file. Latest charter: The Morning Star Federal Credit Union, 2022. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
One state at a glance
Montana: credit unions based here
41
| Members | 448K |
| Assets | $8.21B |
| Net worth ratio | 12.08% |
| Delinquency | 0.53% |
| Offices in the state | 135 |
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
A small market with low delinquency
Assets per member at the largest filer stand out next to peers of similar size. One filer in 41 is not federally insured. Only 4 outside institutions report offices here, 11 in total, so local charters serve most of the state. The filer count held at 41 through the year.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): Lincoln County CU, 21.61%. Fewest late loans: Grasslands FCU, 0.05%. Clearwater FCU leads on members, 68K, and branches, 12. Largest member change: Clearwater FCU, +4.39%. Next by assets: Valley Financial CU, Rocky Mountain CU, Park Side Financial CU, Montana FCU, Intrepid CU, Billings FCU. Smallest: Northern Montana Hospital FCU, Froid FCU, Tricounty FCU. Without federal insurance: Rocky Mountain CU. Minority depository flag: The Morning Star FCU. Largest outside presence: Horizon CU, from WA, 6 offices.
1st Liberty FCU (75.9%) leans most on vehicle loans, Lincoln County CU (70.2%) on first-lien home loans, Park Side Financial CU (4.3%) on cards. Oldest charters: Whitefish CU Association, 1934; Billings FCU, 1935; Sky FCU, 1935. Glendive BN FCU lost the most members in percentage terms, -45.72%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | Montana | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 25.6% | 17th lowest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 39.7% | 14th highest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 1.6% | 6th lowest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 1.8% | 8th highest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 78.1% | 13th lowest | |
| Assets per member | $18,334 | 16th highest | |
| Members per reported branch | 3,365 | 6th lowest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 296 | 4th lowest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 39.0% | 19th highest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 47.4% | 26th highest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 0.0% | Lowest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1952 | 14th lowest |
The largest in Montana
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitefish Credit Union Association | Whitefish | $2.06B | 66K | 12.70% | 0.15% | 9 | 5/5 |
| Clearwater Federal Credit Union (Clearwater Credit Union) | Missoula | $1.17B | 68K | 12.83% | 0.67% | 12 | 5/5 |
| Altana Federal Credit Union | Billings | $668M | 40K | 11.24% | 0.96% | 11 | 4/5 |
| Valley Financial Credit Union (Valley Credit Union) | Billings | $601M | 39K | 10.68% | 0.25% | 11 | 5/5 |
| Rocky Mountain Credit Union | Helena | $427M | 25K | 8.74% | 1.15% | 6 | 3/5 |
| Park Side Financial Credit Union | Whitefish | $390M | 30K | 9.37% | 0.20% | 9 | 4/5 |
| Montana Federal Credit Union | Great Falls | $362M | 26K | 12.53% | 0.26% | 4 | 5/5 |
| Intrepid Credit Union | Helena | $311M | 18K | 11.06% | 0.44% | 6 | 4/5 |
| Billings Federal Credit Union | Billings | $216M | 13K | 11.73% | 0.77% | 4 | 4/5 |
| 1st Liberty Federal Credit Union | Great Falls | $214M | 14K | 14.43% | 0.28% | 7 | 4/5 |
| Southwest Montana Community Federal Credit Union | Anaconda | $203M | 11K | 11.63% | 1.85% | 5 | 2/5 |
| Sky Federal Credit Union (Kasasa) | Livingston | $197M | 13K | 7.72% | 1.02% | 6 | 4/5 |
| Lincoln County Credit Union (LCCU) | Libby | $187M | 5,733 | 21.61% | 0.22% | 2 | 5/5 |
| Grasslands Federal Credit Union | Circle | $141M | 3,875 | 13.49% | 0.05% | 2 | 5/5 |
| Russell Country Federal Credit Union | Great Falls | $131M | 9,901 | 7.60% | 1.12% | 2 | 4/5 |
| Richland Federal Credit Union | Sidney | $119M | 4,828 | 14.92% | 0.14% | 2 | 4/5 |
| Fergus Federal Credit Union | Lewistown | $118M | 6,526 | 14.08% | 0.56% | 1 | 5/5 |
| Daniels-Sheridan Federal Credit Union | Scobey | $92M | 3,196 | 11.92% | 1.51% | 3 | 4/5 |
| Ravalli County Federal Credit Union | Hamilton | $89M | 6,327 | 13.87% | 0.02% | 2 | 5/5 |
| Rimrock Credit Union | Billings | $64M | 3,252 | 15.02% | 0.15% | 1 | 4/5 |
| Vocal Credit Union | Helena | $53M | 4,362 | 13.19% | 0.40% | 2 | 4/5 |
| Community 1st Federal Credit Union | Miles City | $43M | 3,924 | 11.14% | 1.60% | 2 | 4/5 |
| Butte Community Federal Credit Union | Butte | $38M | 2,758 | 7.85% | 0.41% | 1 | 5/5 |
| Badlands Federal Credit Union | Glendive | $38M | 2,191 | 8.06% | 1.45% | 1 | 4/5 |
| Montana Educators' Credit Union | Missoula | $35M | 1,658 | 10.01% | 0.38% | 1 | 4/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horizon Credit Union | WA | 6 | $1.97B | 13.08% |
| Black Hills Federal Credit Union | SD | 2 | $2.38B | 10.56% |
| Mountain America Federal Credit Union | UT | 2 | $22.9B | 9.55% |
| Frontier Credit Union | ID | 1 | $822M | 8.61% |
In figures
| Measure | Montana | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 41 | 4,214 |
| Members | 448K | 146.11M |
| Assets | $8.21B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 12.08% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 0.53% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +1.31% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +5.81% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 41 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 32 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 9 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 1 | 454 |
Who can join
The federal file does not list who may join, and we have not verified the rules of any name on this list. Each one can tell you itself. How to join sets out the steps.