States
Credit unions in Delaware: the best and largest of 15, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 15 filers based in Delaware, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
Delaware: credit unions that match
15
| Their members | 268K |
| Their assets | $3.19B |
| First on this sort | Del-One Federal Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Del-One Federal Credit UnionDover | $983M | 106K | 10.79% | 0.63% | 18 | 5/5 |
| Dover Federal Credit UnionDover | $732M | 43K | 7.73% | 0.91% | 8 | 3/5 |
| Tidemark Federal Credit UnionSeaford | $469M | 22K | 14.37% | 0.33% | 6 | 5/5 |
| Dexsta Federal Credit UnionWilmington | $432M | 34K | 9.22% | 1.14% | 6 | 3/5 |
| Community Powered Federal Credit UnionBear | $142M | 12K | 17.22% | 1.49% | 4 | 4/5 |
| Delaware State Police Federal Credit UnionGeorgetown | $138M | 7,867 | 11.32% | 1.28% | 3 | 3/5 |
| Eagle One Federal Credit UnionClaymont | $90M | 9,465 | 10.47% | 3.66% | 4 | 4/5 |
| American Spirit Federal Credit UnionNewark | $68M | 12K | 19.12% | 5.44% | 5 | 3/5 |
| Edu Federal Credit UnionHistoric New Castle | $44M | 8,026 | 6.81% | 2.57% | 2 | 1/5 |
| New Castle County Delaware Em Federal Credit UnionNew Castle | $33M | 2,354 | 12.00% | 0.00% | 2 | 4/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
15 credit unions based in Delaware filed 268K members and $3.19B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. Delaware’s 15 credit unions all hold federal charters. Del-One Federal Credit Union in Dover sits right at the top with $983M, and Dover Federal Credit Union shares the same city. The rest of the list is small, with 7 filers under $50 million. Combined net worth, 11.00%, sits near the national 11.42%. Loans two months late or worse come to 0.93%, close to the national 0.96%. One federally insured filer reports net worth under the 7% line of the federal capital rule. Assets per member come to $11,931, the lowest figure. The median charter opened in 1960, 2nd latest of the 50 states and DC. Each employee on file works out at 443 members, the 2nd highest count. Offices by city: Wilmington (11), New Castle (8), Dover (7), Newark (5), out of 18 places in 3 counties. Gone since last year: Louviers FCU ($221M). Latest charter: Stepping Stones Community Federal Credit Union, 2011. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
What share of a state’s filers is federally insured?
Delaware: federally insured
15 of 15
| Federal charter | 15 |
| State charter, federally insured | 0 |
| State charter, not federally insured | 0 |
Not federally insured means private or no share insurance: ask the credit union which.
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
No billion-dollar giant to fall back on
Members at the same charters fell 5.40% over the year, and one filer reports a net worth ratio under 7%. Few outside institutions have moved in: only 2 credit unions based elsewhere report offices in the state, with 3 locations between them, so for most Delaware residents the realistic list is the one below.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): Community Powered FCU, 17.22%. Fewest late loans: Tidemark FCU, 0.33%. Del-One FCU leads on members, 106K, and branches, 18. Largest member change: Del-One FCU, +19.08%. Next by assets: Dexsta FCU, Community Powered FCU, Delaware State Police FCU, Eagle One FCU, American Spirit FCU, Edu FCU. Smallest: Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp FCU, Stepping Stones Community FCU, Provident FCU. Under 7% net worth: Edu FCU. Minority depository flag: American Spirit FCU, Stepping Stones Community FCU. Largest outside presence: Franklin Mint FCU, from PA, 2 offices.
Dexsta FCU (56.4%) leans most on vehicle loans, Tidemark FCU (51.7%) on first-lien home loans, Dexsta FCU (5.1%) on cards. Oldest charters: Eagle One FCU, 1935; Priority Plus FCU, 1935; Dexsta FCU, 1937. Delaware State Police FCU lost the most members in percentage terms, -9.65%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | Delaware | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 34.3% | 22nd highest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 28.8% | 15th lowest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 3.3% | 12th highest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 0.9% | 25th highest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 70.3% | 6th lowest | |
| Assets per member | $11,931 | Lowest | |
| Members per reported branch | 3,936 | 10th lowest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 443 | 2nd highest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 13.3% | 2nd lowest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 68.4% | 11th highest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 6.3% | 6th highest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1960 | 2nd highest |
The largest in Delaware
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Del-One Federal Credit Union | Dover | $983M | 106K | 10.79% | 0.63% | 18 | 5/5 |
| Dover Federal Credit Union | Dover | $732M | 43K | 7.73% | 0.91% | 8 | 3/5 |
| Tidemark Federal Credit Union | Seaford | $469M | 22K | 14.37% | 0.33% | 6 | 5/5 |
| Dexsta Federal Credit Union | Wilmington | $432M | 34K | 9.22% | 1.14% | 6 | 3/5 |
| Community Powered Federal Credit Union | Bear | $142M | 12K | 17.22% | 1.49% | 4 | 4/5 |
| Delaware State Police Federal Credit Union | Georgetown | $138M | 7,867 | 11.32% | 1.28% | 3 | 3/5 |
| Eagle One Federal Credit Union | Claymont | $90M | 9,465 | 10.47% | 3.66% | 4 | 4/5 |
| American Spirit Federal Credit Union | Newark | $68M | 12K | 19.12% | 5.44% | 5 | 3/5 |
| Edu Federal Credit Union | Historic New Castle | $44M | 8,026 | 6.81% | 2.57% | 2 | 1/5 |
| New Castle County Delaware Em Federal Credit Union | New Castle | $33M | 2,354 | 12.00% | 0.00% | 2 | 4/5 |
| Priority Plus Federal Credit Union | Wilmington | $23M | 1,916 | 17.62% | 1.10% | 1 | 3/5 |
| Wilmington Police & Fire Federal Credit Union | Wilmington | $14M | 3,956 | 14.65% | 2.45% | 3 | 3/5 |
| Provident Federal Credit Union | Dover | $12M | 1,559 | 14.07% | 1.75% | 2 | 2/5 |
| Stepping Stones Community Federal Credit Union | Wilmington | $8.3M | 2,770 | 47.00% | 10.61% | 1 | 4/5 |
| Delaware River & Bay Auth Emp Federal Credit Union | New Castle | $4.1M | 370 | 25.81% | 0.82% | 3 | 4/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Mint Federal Credit Union | PA | 2 | $2.20B | 8.66% |
| Sun East Federal Credit Union | PA | 1 | $909M | 8.55% |
In figures
| Measure | Delaware | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 15 | 4,214 |
| Members | 268K | 146.11M |
| Assets | $3.19B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 11.00% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 0.93% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +5.40% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +10.25% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 16 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 15 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 0 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 2 | 454 |
Who can join
The federal file does not list who may join, and we have not verified the rules of any name on this list. Each one can tell you itself. How to join sets out the steps.