States
Credit unions in Tennessee: the best and largest of 125, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 125 filers based in Tennessee, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
Tennessee: credit unions that match
125
| Their members | 2.76M |
| Their assets | $48.8B |
| First on this sort | Eastman Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastman Credit UnionKingsport | $10.2B | 360K | 14.87% | 0.31% | 30 | 5/5 |
| Knoxville TVA Employees Credit UnionKnoxville | $5.32B | 309K | 11.16% | 0.34% | 24 | 5/5 |
| ORNL Federal Credit UnionOak Ridge | $4.97B | 235K | 11.01% | 0.62% | 31 | 5/5 |
| Ascend Federal Credit UnionTullahoma | $4.85B | 272K | 14.55% | 0.49% | 27 | 5/5 |
| Tennessee Valley Federal Credit UnionChattanooga | $3.26B | 181K | 14.75% | 0.77% | 30 | 4/5 |
| Y-12 Federal Credit UnionOak Ridge | $2.76B | 138K | 10.53% | 0.52% | 24 | 5/5 |
| Leaders Credit Union (Leaders Mortgage Services)Jackson | $1.41B | 94K | 10.71% | 0.64% | 10 | 5/5 |
| Orion Federal Credit Union (Orion Financial)Memphis | $1.30B | 71K | 18.42% | 0.55% | 11 | 5/5 |
| Enrichment Federal Credit UnionOak Ridge | $984M | 49K | 12.19% | 0.37% | 9 | 5/5 |
| Fortera Federal Credit UnionClarksville | $947M | 85K | 12.69% | 0.65% | 8 | 5/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
125 credit unions based in Tennessee filed 2.76M members and $48.8B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. Tennessee’s net worth ratio of 13.36% and delinquency of 0.53% are both among the best in the country. Eastman Credit Union in Kingsport, Knoxville TVA Employees Credit Union and ORNL Federal Credit Union in Oak Ridge lead, all in the eastern part of the state. Capital runs high: the combined net worth ratio is 13.36% against 11.42% nationwide. Few borrowers are behind: 0.53% of loans are two months late or worse, under the national 0.96%. The median charter opened in 1957, 10th latest of the 50 states and DC. Loans equal 88.6% of shares, the 11th highest ratio. Credit cards are a small line, 2.1% of loans, the 13th lowest share. Offices by city: Knoxville (56), Memphis (50), Chattanooga (29), Nashville (28), out of 118 places in 66 counties. Gone since last year: Basf Chattanooga FCU ($3.3M), Tsu FCU ($1.2M). Latest charter: Smart Choice Credit Union, 2003. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
Offices of credit unions based elsewhere
Tennessee: all member-service offices
490
| Of credit unions based elsewhere | 34 |
| Number of those credit unions | 13 |
| Based in the state | 125 |
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
High capital and few late payments
That eastern tilt is the feature of this table: the three leaders sit far from Nashville and Memphis. State charters narrowly lead, 70 to 55, and no filer reports under 7%. Indiana’s Liberty Federal Credit Union has 9 offices here, among 34 outside offices. 61 filers report under $50 million.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): First South Financial FCU, 30.23%. Fewest late loans: Consumer CU, 0.10%. Most branches: ORNL FCU, 31. Most members: Eastman CU, 360K. Largest member change: Southeast Financial CU, +36.72%. Next by assets: Ascend FCU, Tennessee Valley FCU, Y-12 FCU, Leaders CU, Orion FCU, Enrichment FCU. Smallest: Olivet Baptist CU, WCG Employees CU, Hardin County Hospital Employees CU. Minority depository flag: Memphis Municipal Employees FCU, Smart Choice CU, Metropolitan Teachers CU, Olivet Baptist CU. Largest outside presence: Liberty FCU, from IN, 9 offices.
Holley CU (87.4%) leans most on vehicle loans, Knoxville Teachers FCU (77.6%) on first-lien home loans, Kimberly Clark CU (6.1%) on cards. Oldest charters: TNConnect CU, 1924; Nashville Post Office CU, 1925; Chattanooga Federal Employees CU, 1925. Enbright CU lost the most members in percentage terms, -35.96%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | Tennessee | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 37.8% | 14th highest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 35.6% | 19th highest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 2.1% | 13th lowest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 0.4% | 6th lowest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 88.6% | 11th highest | |
| Assets per member | $17,692 | 21st highest | |
| Members per reported branch | 5,212 | 24th lowest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 366 | 25th lowest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 38.4% | 20th highest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 41.9% | 18th lowest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 2.3% | 20th lowest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1957 | 10th highest |
The largest in Tennessee
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastman Credit Union | Kingsport | $10.2B | 360K | 14.87% | 0.31% | 30 | 5/5 |
| Knoxville TVA Employees Credit Union | Knoxville | $5.32B | 309K | 11.16% | 0.34% | 24 | 5/5 |
| ORNL Federal Credit Union | Oak Ridge | $4.97B | 235K | 11.01% | 0.62% | 31 | 5/5 |
| Ascend Federal Credit Union | Tullahoma | $4.85B | 272K | 14.55% | 0.49% | 27 | 5/5 |
| Tennessee Valley Federal Credit Union | Chattanooga | $3.26B | 181K | 14.75% | 0.77% | 30 | 4/5 |
| Y-12 Federal Credit Union | Oak Ridge | $2.76B | 138K | 10.53% | 0.52% | 24 | 5/5 |
| Leaders Credit Union (Leaders Mortgage Services) | Jackson | $1.41B | 94K | 10.71% | 0.64% | 10 | 5/5 |
| Orion Federal Credit Union (Orion Financial) | Memphis | $1.30B | 71K | 18.42% | 0.55% | 11 | 5/5 |
| Enrichment Federal Credit Union | Oak Ridge | $984M | 49K | 12.19% | 0.37% | 9 | 5/5 |
| Fortera Federal Credit Union | Clarksville | $947M | 85K | 12.69% | 0.65% | 8 | 5/5 |
| First South Financial Federal Credit Union | Bartlett | $845M | 72K | 30.23% | 0.22% | 15 | 5/5 |
| Resound Credit Union | Nashville | $704M | 50K | 10.61% | 0.68% | 7 | 5/5 |
| Consumer Credit Union | Greeneville | $660M | 30K | 10.71% | 0.10% | 8 | 4/5 |
| Fedex Employees Credit Association Federal Credit Union | Memphis | $641M | 97K | 14.15% | 1.04% | 10 | 3/5 |
| U. T. Federal Credit Union | Knoxville | $554M | 26K | 9.68% | 0.19% | 8 | 4/5 |
| Memphis City Employees Credit Union | Memphis | $503M | 44K | 14.48% | 0.63% | 6 | 4/5 |
| Southeast Financial Credit Union | Franklin | $467M | 53K | 7.98% | 0.85% | 12 | 4/5 |
| Comtrust Federal Credit Union | Chattanooga | $430M | 17K | 11.42% | 0.41% | 6 | 4/5 |
| Alcoa Tenn Federal Credit Union | Alcoa | $427M | 22K | 13.88% | 1.05% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Ten Credit Union (TENCU) | Nashville | $392M | 18K | 8.63% | 0.21% | 7 | 4/5 |
| Heritage South Community CU | Shelbyville | $362M | 37K | 17.08% | 0.75% | 6 | 4/5 |
| Old Hickory Credit Union | Nashville | $347M | 22K | 10.52% | 1.17% | 7 | 4/5 |
| US Community Credit Union | Nashville | $346M | 25K | 11.52% | 0.70% | 7 | 4/5 |
| Bowater Employees Credit Union | Calhoun | $303M | 21K | 10.77% | 0.74% | 6 | 4/5 |
| Knoxville Teachers Federal Credit Union | Knoxville | $259M | 6,573 | 10.61% | 0.56% | 9 | 4/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Federal Credit Union | IN | 9 | $4.84B | 10.92% |
| Redstone Federal Credit Union | AL | 7 | $8.59B | 13.86% |
| Navy Federal Credit Union | VA | 4 | $204.4B | 11.65% |
| Altra Federal Credit Union | WI | 2 | $3.14B | 12.68% |
| Hope Federal Credit Union | MS | 2 | $881M | 16.18% |
| Firefighters First Federal Credit Union | CA | 2 | $2.48B | 9.39% |
| Listerhill Credit Union | AL | 2 | $1.47B | 11.06% |
| Interfaith Federal Credit Union | CA | 1 | $135M | 11.87% |
| CommunityAmerica Federal Credit Union | KS | 1 | $9.02B | 9.94% |
| City & County Credit Union | MN | 1 | $1.17B | 12.08% |
| Nucor Employee's Credit Union | SC | 1 | $68M | 19.74% |
| KEMBA Louisville Credit Union | KY | 1 | $59M | 20.80% |
In figures
| Measure | Tennessee | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 125 | 4,214 |
| Members | 2.76M | 146.11M |
| Assets | $48.8B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 13.36% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 0.53% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +3.22% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +7.77% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 128 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 55 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 70 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 4 | 454 |
Who can join
The federal file does not list who may join, and we have not verified the rules of any name on this list. Each one can tell you itself. How to join sets out the steps.