States
Credit unions in Colorado: the best and largest of 62, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 62 filers based in Colorado, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
Colorado: credit unions that match
62
| Their members | 2.88M |
| Their assets | $55.4B |
| First on this sort | Wings Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wings Credit Union (Ent)Colorado Springs | $19.4B | 958K | 11.84% | 0.64% | 96 | 5/5 |
| Bellco Credit UnionGreenwood Village | $8.55B | 361K | 10.25% | 1.47% | 30 | 3/5 |
| Canvas Credit UnionLone Tree | $5.29B | 335K | 9.53% | 1.14% | 35 | 4/5 |
| Meritrust Credit Union (Premier Members CU)Broomfield | $4.14B | 213K | 8.13% | 0.48% | 37 | 5/5 |
| Elevations Credit Union (U of C Federal Credit Union)Boulder | $3.52B | 181K | 11.73% | 0.49% | 14 | 5/5 |
| Credit Union of ColoradoDenver | $2.63B | 171K | 10.44% | 0.74% | 19 | 4/5 |
| Westerra Credit UnionDenver | $2.06B | 94K | 10.30% | 0.50% | 9 | 4/5 |
| Credit Union of DenverLakewood | $1.18B | 76K | 12.64% | 0.48% | 2 | 5/5 |
| Sooper CU Dba Climb CUArvada | $823M | 43K | 11.63% | 1.39% | 7 | 4/5 |
| Air Academy Federal Credit Union (Air Academy Credit Union)Colorado Springs | $810M | 44K | 8.49% | 0.41% | 10 | 4/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
62 credit unions based in Colorado filed 2.88M members and $55.4B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. Colorado’s same-charter member count jumped 22.06% in twelve months and its assets 29.19%, one of the largest rises of any state. The file does not say why, and the state went from 66 filers to 62. Wings Credit Union in Colorado Springs now leads with $19.4B. Combined net worth, 10.94%, sits near the national 11.42%. Loans two months late or worse come to 0.83%, close to the national 0.96%. One federally insured filer reports net worth under the 7% line of the federal capital rule. Loans equal 93.6% of shares, the 4th highest ratio. The list fell 6.1% in a year, the 7th highest drop. Each reported branch has 7,749 members on average, the 8th highest load. Offices by city: Colorado Springs (33), Denver (29), Aurora (24), Pueblo (20), out of 89 places in 39 counties. Gone since last year: Community Choice CU ($97M), Mountain River CU ($31M), St. Mary CU ($7.6M), Haxtun Community FCU ($5.7M). Latest charter: Clean Energy Federal Credit Union, 2017. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
Members and assets over 12 months
Colorado: members, same charters
+22.06%
| Assets, same charters | +29.19% |
| Filers a year ago | 66 |
| Filers now | 62 |
Mergers count as growth for the credit union that absorbs another.
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
A sharp rise on the Front Range
The top three, all around the Front Range, hold 59.9% of the state’s assets. Wyoming’s Blue Federal Credit Union runs 18 offices here, more than many Colorado-based filers. When a credit union you know has changed name or owner, the charter number in our health check tells you which filing to read.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): Grand Junction FCU, 19.73%. Fewest late loans: Sterling FCU, 0.00%. Wings CU leads on members, 958K, and branches, 96. Largest member change: Meritrust CU, +170.70%. Next by assets: Meritrust CU, Elevations CU, Credit Union of Colorado, Westerra CU, Credit Union of Denver, Sooper CU Dba Climb CU. Smallest: Akron FCU, St. Michaels FCU, Olathe FCU. Under 7% net worth: Olathe FCU. Minority depository flag: Guadalupe Parish CU, Valley Educators CU. Largest outside presence: Blue FCU, from WY, 18 offices.
Pikes Peak CU (79.8%) leans most on vehicle loans, Elevations CU (67.7%) on first-lien home loans, Credit Union of Colorado (6.0%) on cards. Oldest charters: Credit Union of Denver, 1931; Partner Colorado CU, 1931; Pikes Peak CU, 1932. Westerra CU lost the most members in percentage terms, -17.47%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | Colorado | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 23.1% | 13th lowest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 35.6% | 20th highest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 2.3% | 18th lowest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 1.1% | 18th highest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 93.6% | 4th highest | |
| Assets per member | $19,234 | 11th highest | |
| Members per reported branch | 7,749 | 8th highest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 398 | 10th highest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 30.6% | 18th lowest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 59.9% | 16th highest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 6.1% | 7th highest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1953 | 19th lowest |
The largest in Colorado
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wings Credit Union (Ent) | Colorado Springs | $19.4B | 958K | 11.84% | 0.64% | 96 | 5/5 |
| Bellco Credit Union | Greenwood Village | $8.55B | 361K | 10.25% | 1.47% | 30 | 3/5 |
| Canvas Credit Union | Lone Tree | $5.29B | 335K | 9.53% | 1.14% | 35 | 4/5 |
| Meritrust Credit Union (Premier Members CU) | Broomfield | $4.14B | 213K | 8.13% | 0.48% | 37 | 5/5 |
| Elevations Credit Union (U of C Federal Credit Union) | Boulder | $3.52B | 181K | 11.73% | 0.49% | 14 | 5/5 |
| Credit Union of Colorado | Denver | $2.63B | 171K | 10.44% | 0.74% | 19 | 4/5 |
| Westerra Credit Union | Denver | $2.06B | 94K | 10.30% | 0.50% | 9 | 4/5 |
| Credit Union of Denver | Lakewood | $1.18B | 76K | 12.64% | 0.48% | 2 | 5/5 |
| Sooper CU Dba Climb CU | Arvada | $823M | 43K | 11.63% | 1.39% | 7 | 4/5 |
| Air Academy Federal Credit Union (Air Academy Credit Union) | Colorado Springs | $810M | 44K | 8.49% | 0.41% | 10 | 4/5 |
| Partner Colorado Credit Union (Eagle Legacy Credit Union) | Arvada | $644M | 36K | 9.39% | 0.45% | 4 | 5/5 |
| On Tap Credit Union | Golden | $474M | 19K | 9.21% | 1.38% | 3 | 4/5 |
| Colorado Credit Union | Littleton | $442M | 28K | 10.29% | 0.42% | 3 | 5/5 |
| Denver Community CU D.B.A. Zing CU (Zing Credit Union) | Denver | $406M | 30K | 13.45% | 0.48% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Affidian Federal Credit Union | Denver | $360M | 14K | 18.85% | 0.85% | 2 | 4/5 |
| Red Rocks Credit Union | Littleton | $344M | 18K | 9.31% | 0.49% | 2 | 5/5 |
| Minnequa Works Credit Union | Pueblo | $274M | 13K | 12.66% | 0.79% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Sterling Federal Credit Union | Sterling | $247M | 11K | 17.07% | 0.00% | 3 | 5/5 |
| SunWest Credit Union (SunWest Educational Credit Union) | Pueblo | $233M | 12K | 11.67% | 1.19% | 3 | 4/5 |
| Denver Fire Department Federal Credit Union | Denver | $214M | 6,326 | 14.15% | 0.09% | 2 | 5/5 |
| Fitzsimons Federal Credit Union | Aurora | $211M | 13K | 14.38% | 1.97% | 1 | 3/5 |
| Coloramo Federal Credit Union | Grand Junction | $196M | 13K | 9.13% | 0.64% | 3 | 5/5 |
| Nuvista Federal Credit Union | Montrose | $172M | 7,040 | 14.33% | 0.00% | 3 | 4/5 |
| Space Age Credit Union | Aurora | $168M | 13K | 8.06% | 2.13% | 2 | 3/5 |
| Foothills Credit Union | Wheat Ridge | $166M | 11K | 7.38% | 1.77% | 3 | 3/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Federal Credit Union | WY | 18 | $2.31B | 8.61% |
| Security Service Federal Credit Union | TX | 16 | $14.4B | 11.26% |
| Navy Federal Credit Union | VA | 6 | $204.4B | 11.65% |
| First Technology Federal Credit Union | CA | 3 | $27.9B | 10.75% |
| Northern New Mexico School Employee Federal Credit Union | NM | 1 | $45M | 12.48% |
| Sunward Federal Credit Union | NM | 1 | $4.60B | 8.91% |
| Meridian Trust Federal Credit Union | WY | 1 | $731M | 12.92% |
| Polam Federal Credit Union | CA | 1 | $73M | 13.63% |
| Altra Federal Credit Union | WI | 1 | $3.14B | 12.68% |
| Northrop Grumman Federal Credit Union | CA | 1 | $1.65B | 9.08% |
| Together Credit Union | MO | 1 | $2.73B | 9.66% |
In figures
| Measure | Colorado | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 62 | 4,214 |
| Members | 2.88M | 146.11M |
| Assets | $55.4B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 10.94% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 0.83% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +22.06% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +29.19% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 66 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 30 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 32 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 2 | 454 |
Who can join
The federal file does not list who may join, and we have not verified the rules of any name on this list. Each one can tell you itself. How to join sets out the steps.