States
Credit unions in California: the best and largest of 239, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 239 filers based in California, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
California: credit unions that match
239
| Their members | 15.57M |
| Their assets | $323.4B |
| First on this sort | SchoolsFirst Federal Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SchoolsFirst Federal Credit Union (SchoolsFirst FCU)Tustin | $37.2B | 1.58M | 9.51% | 0.91% | 73 | 4/5 |
| First Technology Federal Credit Union (DCU)San Jose | $27.9B | 1.87M | 10.75% | 1.61% | 60 | 4/5 |
| The Golden 1 Credit UnionSacramento | $22.2B | 1.20M | 9.91% | 0.80% | 64 | 4/5 |
| Redwood Credit UnionSanta Rosa | $10.7B | 423K | 13.26% | 0.72% | 21 | 4/5 |
| Patelco Credit UnionDublin | $9.77B | 542K | 10.49% | 1.03% | 35 | 4/5 |
| Star One Credit UnionSunnyvale | $9.70B | 134K | 14.06% | 0.13% | 6 | 5/5 |
| Logix Federal Credit UnionValencia | $9.69B | 246K | 15.67% | 1.08% | 18 | 3/5 |
| San Diego County Credit Union (SDCCU.com)San Diego | $9.55B | 403K | 19.82% | 0.20% | 39 | 4/5 |
| Mission Federal Credit Union (MissionFed.com)San Diego | $7.29B | 332K | 12.27% | 0.15% | 34 | 5/5 |
| Kinecta Federal Credit UnionManhattan Beach | $6.77B | 226K | 8.68% | 0.46% | 24 | 4/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
239 credit unions based in California filed 15.57M members and $323.4B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. California has the largest credit union assets of any state, $323.4B across 239 filers. SchoolsFirst Federal Credit Union, First Technology Federal Credit Union and The Golden 1 Credit Union lead, and 66 filers report $1 billion or more, far more than anywhere else. Combined net worth, 11.26%, sits near the national 11.42%. Loans two months late or worse come to 0.77%, close to the national 0.96%. 10 of these filers carry no federal share insurance. 3 federally insured filers report net worth under the 7% line of the federal capital rule. Each reported branch has 9,949 members on average, the 2nd highest load. Assets per member come to $20,768, the 5th highest figure. Each employee on file works out at 430 members, the 5th highest count. Offices by city: San Diego (78), Los Angeles (50), San Jose (37), Sacramento (36), out of 385 places in 52 counties. Gone since last year: First Technology FCU ($17.1B), California CU ($5.19B), Credit Union of Southern California ($3.51B), Orange County's CU ($2.82B), the largest of 11. New: California FCU ($5.43B), Credit Union of Southern CA ($4.01B), Orange County's FCU ($3.08B). Latest charter: Haven Federal Credit Union, 2025. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
How much of the state do the three largest hold?
California: top 3 share of assets
27.0%
| Largest | SchoolsFirst Federal Credit Union |
| Its share | 11.5% |
| At $1 billion or more | 66 |
| Under $50 million | 55 |
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
The largest total of any state
First Technology’s charter is the one that filed as Digital Federal Credit Union of Massachusetts a year ago, so the same-charter growth of 6.46% for members reflects consolidation rather than new customers. Ten filers here are not federally insured, so check the insurance column. Navy Federal runs 54 offices in the state.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): Long Beach Firemen's CU, 29.43%. Fewest late loans: Sea West Coast Guard FCU, 0.01%. Most branches: SchoolsFirst FCU, 73. Most members: First Technology FCU, 1.87M. Largest member change: First Technology FCU, +59.24%. Next by assets: Redwood CU, Patelco CU, Star One CU, Logix FCU, San Diego County CU, Mission FCU. Smallest: Delancey Street FCU, Los Angeles Lee FCU, Mojave Plant Employees FCU. Under 7% net worth: Excite CU, Tulare County FCU, Valley Oak CU. Without federal insurance: San Francisco Fire CU, Adelfi CU, Glendale Area Schools CU, CAHP CU and 6 more. Minority depository flag: The Golden 1 CU, Altura FCU, San Francisco FCU, Los Angeles FCU and 36 more. Largest outside presence: Navy FCU, from VA, 54 offices.
Siskiyou CU (81.7%) leans most on vehicle loans, Star One CU (82.2%) on first-lien home loans, The First Financial FCU (24.2%) on cards. Oldest charters: Universal City Studios CU, 1927; California Coast CU, 1929; Priority One CU, 1929. LA Loma FCU lost the most members in percentage terms, -45.01%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | California | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 21.8% | 9th lowest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 44.9% | 7th highest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 3.9% | 8th highest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 0.6% | 14th lowest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 80.5% | 19th lowest | |
| Assets per member | $20,768 | 5th highest | |
| Members per reported branch | 9,949 | 2nd highest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 430 | 5th highest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 27.6% | 13th lowest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 27.0% | 5th lowest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 2.4% | 21st lowest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1953 | 19th lowest |
The largest in California
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SchoolsFirst Federal Credit Union (SchoolsFirst FCU) | Tustin | $37.2B | 1.58M | 9.51% | 0.91% | 73 | 4/5 |
| First Technology Federal Credit Union (DCU) | San Jose | $27.9B | 1.87M | 10.75% | 1.61% | 60 | 4/5 |
| The Golden 1 Credit Union | Sacramento | $22.2B | 1.20M | 9.91% | 0.80% | 64 | 4/5 |
| Redwood Credit Union | Santa Rosa | $10.7B | 423K | 13.26% | 0.72% | 21 | 4/5 |
| Patelco Credit Union | Dublin | $9.77B | 542K | 10.49% | 1.03% | 35 | 4/5 |
| Star One Credit Union | Sunnyvale | $9.70B | 134K | 14.06% | 0.13% | 6 | 5/5 |
| Logix Federal Credit Union | Valencia | $9.69B | 246K | 15.67% | 1.08% | 18 | 3/5 |
| San Diego County Credit Union (SDCCU.com) | San Diego | $9.55B | 403K | 19.82% | 0.20% | 39 | 4/5 |
| Mission Federal Credit Union (MissionFed.com) | San Diego | $7.29B | 332K | 12.27% | 0.15% | 34 | 5/5 |
| Kinecta Federal Credit Union | Manhattan Beach | $6.77B | 226K | 8.68% | 0.46% | 24 | 4/5 |
| Wescom Central Credit Union (Wescom Credit Union) | Pasadena | $6.60B | 265K | 7.90% | 0.43% | 30 | 5/5 |
| Travis Credit Union | Vacaville | $5.85B | 274K | 10.44% | 0.67% | 24 | 5/5 |
| California Federal Credit Union (North Island Credit Union) | Glendale | $5.43B | 215K | 9.41% | 0.44% | 25 | 4/4 |
| Educational Employees Credit Union (EECU) | Fresno | $5.37B | 400K | 14.58% | 0.20% | 22 | 5/5 |
| Chevron Federal Credit Union (Spectrum Credit Union) | Concord | $5.36B | 139K | 12.38% | 0.38% | 21 | 5/5 |
| Stanford Federal Credit Union | Palo Alto | $4.64B | 96K | 11.21% | 0.21% | 6 | 5/5 |
| Technology Credit Union (Tech CU) | San Jose | $4.54B | 172K | 11.32% | 0.57% | 11 | 4/5 |
| Safe Credit Union | Folsom | $4.42B | 246K | 10.82% | 0.52% | 18 | 5/5 |
| Valley Strong Credit Union (Solano First, a Division of Valley Strong Credit Union) | Bakersfield | $4.08B | 240K | 9.27% | 1.94% | 30 | 3/5 |
| Credit Union of Southern CA (CU SoCal) | Anaheim | $4.01B | 186K | 11.30% | 0.60% | 25 | 4/4 |
| NuVision Federal Credit Union (Nuvision Credit Union) | Huntington Beach | $3.97B | 206K | 12.03% | 0.62% | 37 | 4/5 |
| Provident Credit Union | Redwood City | $3.59B | 134K | 10.86% | 0.07% | 21 | 4/5 |
| California Coast Credit Union (CCCU) | San Diego | $3.48B | 212K | 13.91% | 0.26% | 25 | 5/5 |
| Premier America Credit Union (Top Premium Finance Company) | Chatsworth | $3.32B | 125K | 9.49% | 1.80% | 24 | 3/5 |
| F & A Federal Credit Union | Monterey Park | $3.15B | 45K | 12.59% | 0.36% | 2 | 5/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navy Federal Credit Union | VA | 54 | $204.4B | 11.65% |
| Self-Help Federal Credit Union | NC | 21 | $2.41B | 25.18% |
| CommunityAmerica Federal Credit Union | KS | 17 | $9.02B | 9.94% |
| Citizens Equity First Credit Union | IL | 7 | $8.50B | 11.65% |
| Global Federal Credit Union | AK | 6 | $13.0B | 9.70% |
| Alero Financial Credit Union | IL | 4 | $954M | 11.95% |
| American United Federal Credit Union | UT | 3 | $383M | 11.48% |
| American Broadcast Employees Federal Credit Union | NY | 3 | $111M | 14.90% |
| American Airlines Federal Credit Union | TX | 3 | $9.50B | 11.68% |
| Baxter Credit Union | IL | 3 | $6.40B | 10.25% |
| Rogue Credit Union | OR | 3 | $4.33B | 10.37% |
| Ukrainian Federal Credit Union | NY | 2 | $427M | 8.16% |
In figures
| Measure | California | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 239 | 4,214 |
| Members | 15.57M | 146.11M |
| Assets | $323.4B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 11.26% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 0.77% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +6.46% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +10.62% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 245 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 141 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 98 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 40 | 454 |
Who can join
We read these rules on the credit union’s own page. SchoolsFirst Federal Credit Union: School employees; its menu also has pages for family members, students, service providers and kids. Once you join, your immediate family become eligible, it says. (schoolsfirstfcu.org/membership/school-employees, read on November 2, 2026) First Technology Federal Credit Union: Work for one of more than 1,700 partner companies, live, work or worship in a participating community, work for the State of Oregon, belong to a participating organization or condominium association, or be family or household of a member. (firsttechfed.com/discover/become-a-member, read on November 2, 2026) Star One Credit Union: Live, work or attend school in person in Santa Clara County or certain neighboring counties, employees of corporate partners and their families, and immediate family or household of a member. (starone.org/membership-accounts/who-can-join, read on November 2, 2026) For every other name on this list, membership is not verified: confirm with the credit union. How to join sets out the steps.