States
Credit unions in New York: the best and largest of 268, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 268 filers based in New York, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
New York: credit unions that match
268
| Their members | 7.25M |
| Their assets | $135.2B |
| First on this sort | FourLeaf Federal Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FourLeaf Federal Credit Union (FourLeaf Financial Group)Bethpage | $14.4B | 527K | 9.12% | 2.23% | 45 | 4/5 |
| ESL Federal Credit UnionRochester | $10.8B | 486K | 16.40% | 0.90% | 33 | 4/5 |
| United Nations Federal Credit Union (UNFCU)Long Island City | $10.7B | 267K | 9.78% | 0.28% | 3 | 5/5 |
| Teachers Federal Credit UnionHauppauge | $9.92B | 487K | 11.03% | 1.19% | 34 | 4/5 |
| Broadview Federal Credit UnionAlbany | $9.36B | 517K | 9.00% | 0.80% | 60 | 4/5 |
| Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union (HVCU)Poughkeepsie | $8.05B | 391K | 10.56% | 0.60% | 41 | 4/4 |
| Visions Federal Credit UnionEndwell | $5.53B | 253K | 10.00% | 0.89% | 60 | 4/5 |
| Municipal Credit UnionNew York | $5.18B | 651K | 11.93% | 1.66% | 15 | 4/5 |
| Jovia Financial Federal Credit UnionWestbury | $4.56B | 235K | 9.79% | 1.28% | 20 | 3/5 |
| Empower Federal Credit UnionSyracuse | $4.34B | 311K | 9.67% | 1.05% | 25 | 4/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
268 credit unions based in New York filed 7.25M members and $135.2B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. New York has 268 filers, almost all federal, 262. FourLeaf Federal Credit Union on Long Island, ESL Federal Credit Union in Rochester and United Nations Federal Credit Union, serving a United Nations field, lead a table where the top three hold only 26.6%. Combined net worth, 11.00%, sits near the national 11.42%. Loans two months late or worse come to 1.09%, close to the national 0.96%. 4 federally insured filers report net worth under the 7% line of the federal capital rule. The top three names hold 26.6% of assets, the 3rd lowest share. The median charter opened in 1959, 8th latest of the 50 states and DC. Vehicle loans count for little, 17.7% of loans against 27.5% nationally, the 8th lowest share. Offices by city: Rochester (45), New York (37), Albany (29), Brooklyn (23), out of 393 places in 61 counties. Gone since last year: Hudson Valley CU ($8.09B), Heritage Financial CU ($777M), Northern CU ($667M), Hudson River Community CU ($342M), the largest of 12. New: Hudson Valley FCU ($8.05B), Heritage Financial FCU ($808M), Northern FCU ($698M). Latest charter: Generations United Federal Credit Union, 2023. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
One state at a glance
New York: credit unions based here
268
| Members | 7.25M |
| Assets | $135.2B |
| Net worth ratio | 11.00% |
| Delinquency | 1.09% |
| Offices in the state | 975 |
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
The longest federal list, split between city and upstate
At the other end, 140 report under $50 million, many of them tied to a single employer or parish. Thirty-six carry the minority depository flag, and four filers report under 7% on net worth. Delinquency at 1.09% is above the national rate. Few outsiders operate here, with 30 offices and just 4 for Navy Federal.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): Moog Employees FCU, 26.63%. Fewest late loans: Moog Employees FCU, 0.00%. Most branches: Broadview FCU, 60. Most members: Municipal CU, 651K. Largest member change: Self Reliance Financial FCU, +113.99%. Next by assets: Teachers FCU, Broadview FCU, Hudson Valley FCU, Visions FCU, Municipal CU, Jovia Financial FCU. Smallest: Southern Baptist Church of New York FCU, Berea FCU, Saint John A M E FCU. Under 7% net worth: Nassau Financial FCU, Brockport FCU, Transfiguration Parish FCU, Bykota FCU. Minority depository flag: Municipal CU, I Am FCU, Lower East Side People's FCU, New York University FCU and 32 more. Largest outside presence: Navy FCU, from VA, 4 offices.
The Summit FCU (65.4%) leans most on vehicle loans, United Nations FCU (85.0%) on first-lien home loans, Oswego County FCU (10.9%) on cards. Oldest charters: Municipal CU, 1917; One CU of NY, 1933; Broadview FCU, 1934. NYM FCU lost the most members in percentage terms, -23.70%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | New York | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 17.7% | 8th lowest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 40.4% | 11th highest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 2.6% | 26th highest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 0.6% | 15th lowest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 78.6% | 15th lowest | |
| Assets per member | $18,660 | 14th highest | |
| Members per reported branch | 6,498 | 13th highest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 388 | 13th highest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 43.7% | 14th highest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 26.6% | 3rd lowest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 2.5% | 22nd lowest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1959 | 8th highest |
The largest in New York
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FourLeaf Federal Credit Union (FourLeaf Financial Group) | Bethpage | $14.4B | 527K | 9.12% | 2.23% | 45 | 4/5 |
| ESL Federal Credit Union | Rochester | $10.8B | 486K | 16.40% | 0.90% | 33 | 4/5 |
| United Nations Federal Credit Union (UNFCU) | Long Island City | $10.7B | 267K | 9.78% | 0.28% | 3 | 5/5 |
| Teachers Federal Credit Union | Hauppauge | $9.92B | 487K | 11.03% | 1.19% | 34 | 4/5 |
| Broadview Federal Credit Union | Albany | $9.36B | 517K | 9.00% | 0.80% | 60 | 4/5 |
| Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union (HVCU) | Poughkeepsie | $8.05B | 391K | 10.56% | 0.60% | 41 | 4/4 |
| Visions Federal Credit Union | Endwell | $5.53B | 253K | 10.00% | 0.89% | 60 | 4/5 |
| Municipal Credit Union | New York | $5.18B | 651K | 11.93% | 1.66% | 15 | 4/5 |
| Jovia Financial Federal Credit Union | Westbury | $4.56B | 235K | 9.79% | 1.28% | 20 | 3/5 |
| Empower Federal Credit Union | Syracuse | $4.34B | 311K | 9.67% | 1.05% | 25 | 4/5 |
| USAlliance Federal Credit Union (USALLIANCE Financial) | Rye | $3.35B | 196K | 8.32% | 0.84% | 6 | 4/5 |
| Americu Credit Union | Rome | $3.03B | 210K | 9.56% | 1.89% | 23 | 4/5 |
| Corning Federal Credit Union (Corning Credit Union) | Corning | $2.77B | 169K | 10.85% | 0.45% | 21 | 5/5 |
| Polish & Slavic Federal Credit Union (PSFUK) | Brooklyn | $2.74B | 129K | 11.32% | 0.31% | 25 | 5/5 |
| Suffolk Federal Credit Union (Suffolk Credit Union) | Medford | $2.09B | 73K | 8.54% | 0.52% | 11 | 4/5 |
| Self Reliance Financial Federal Credit Union | New York | $2.04B | 32K | 17.16% | 0.63% | 11 | 5/5 |
| Mid-Hudson Valley Federal Credit Union (MHVFCU) | Kingston | $1.70B | 95K | 9.87% | 0.36% | 13 | 5/5 |
| Beginnings Credit Union | Ithaca | $1.54B | 78K | 14.01% | 0.69% | 15 | 4/5 |
| The Summit Federal Credit Union | Rochester | $1.50B | 98K | 11.31% | 0.34% | 15 | 5/5 |
| Quorum Federal Credit Union | Purchase | $1.37B | 80K | 9.85% | 1.74% | 1 | 4/5 |
| Island Federal Credit Union | Hauppauge | $1.34B | 50K | 10.40% | 1.10% | 8 | 3/5 |
| Sidney Federal Credit Union | Sidney | $1.27B | 76K | 10.50% | 0.85% | 14 | 4/5 |
| Sunmark Credit Union | Latham | $1.21B | 89K | 9.46% | 1.37% | 16 | 3/5 |
| First Source Federal Credit Union | New Hartford | $1.12B | 65K | 10.29% | 1.03% | 6 | 4/5 |
| N C P D Federal Credit Union | Plainview | $909M | 16K | 16.58% | 0.29% | 1 | 4/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navy Federal Credit Union | VA | 4 | $204.4B | 11.65% |
| American Airlines Federal Credit Union | TX | 4 | $9.50B | 11.68% |
| Pentagon Federal Credit Union | VA | 3 | $29.2B | 10.72% |
| Affinity Federal Credit Union | NJ | 3 | $4.35B | 8.14% |
| Kinecta Federal Credit Union | CA | 3 | $6.77B | 8.68% |
| Advantage Financial Federal Credit Union | DC | 2 | $103M | 12.10% |
| Justice Federal Credit Union | VA | 1 | $1.14B | 12.12% |
| General Electric Employees Federal Credit Union | CT | 1 | $283M | 9.94% |
| North East Welch Federal Credit Union | PA | 1 | $26M | 16.84% |
| XCEL Federal Credit Union | NJ | 1 | $186M | 10.93% |
| Fox Federal Credit Union | CA | 1 | $37M | 9.39% |
| North Country Federal Credit Union | VT | 1 | $1.14B | 9.72% |
In figures
| Measure | New York | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 268 | 4,214 |
| Members | 7.25M | 146.11M |
| Assets | $135.2B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 11.00% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 1.09% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +3.33% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +5.61% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 275 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 262 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 6 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 36 | 454 |
Who can join
We read these rules on the credit union’s own page. ESL Federal Credit Union: Live in one of 21 listed New York counties and meet one of its listed ties, such as a family or household member who is a member, living, working, worshiping or studying in Rochester, or working for a listed employer. For residents of those counties who do not qualify otherwise, it says it pays for a George Eastman Museum membership. (esl.org/personal/why-choose-esl/personal-membership, read on November 2, 2026) United Nations Federal Credit Union: Employees and retirees of the United Nations and its affiliated agencies, including the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund, and eligible family and household of a member. A $25 membership share is asked. (unfcu.org/join, read on November 2, 2026) For every other name on this list, membership is not verified: confirm with the credit union. How to join sets out the steps.