States
Credit unions in Idaho: the best and largest of 26, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 26 filers based in Idaho, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
Idaho: credit unions that match
26
| Their members | 1.47M |
| Their assets | $26.2B |
| First on this sort | Idaho Central Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idaho Central Credit UnionChubbuck | $15.5B | 822K | 8.33% | 0.46% | 66 | 5/5 |
| Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit UnionLewiston | $2.16B | 128K | 8.87% | 0.40% | 28 | 5/5 |
| Westmark Credit UnionIdaho Falls | $1.66B | 84K | 8.11% | 0.30% | 15 | 5/5 |
| Capital Educators Federal Credit Union (CapEd)Meridian | $1.35B | 100K | 8.41% | 1.03% | 12 | 3/5 |
| Frontier Credit UnionIdaho Falls | $822M | 54K | 8.61% | 0.60% | 16 | 5/5 |
| Pioneer Federal Credit UnionMountain Home | $744M | 47K | 9.98% | 1.08% | 14 | 3/5 |
| Freedom Northwest Credit UnionKamiah | $693M | 13K | 13.40% | 0.61% | 2 | 5/5 |
| Beehive Federal Credit UnionRexburg | $648M | 34K | 8.93% | 1.53% | 7 | 4/5 |
| Trugrocer Federal Credit UnionMeridian | $320M | 23K | 16.03% | 0.81% | 7 | 3/5 |
| Lookout Federal Credit UnionPocatello | $314M | 26K | 7.60% | 1.36% | 6 | 3/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
26 credit unions based in Idaho filed 1.47M members and $26.2B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. Idaho’s aggregate net worth ratio, 8.84%, is the lowest of any state, and Idaho Central Credit Union in Chubbuck, with $15.5B and 822K members, drives that figure. No Idaho filer is below 7%, so read the ratio as thin compared with peers, not as a breach. Combined net worth stands at 8.84%, thinner than the 11.42% recorded nationwide. Few borrowers are behind: 0.55% of loans are two months late or worse, under the national 0.96%. 6 of these filers carry no federal share insurance. Loans equal 97.6% of shares, the 2nd highest ratio. 5 filers report one branch or none, the 6th lowest share. Commercial loans without real estate reach 2.1%, and Cottonwood Community Federal Credit Union reports 15.2%. Offices by city: Boise (29), Meridian (26), Idaho Falls (17), Pocatello (15), out of 69 places in 39 counties. Every Idaho filer of a year ago is still on file. Latest charter: Idaho United Credit Union, 1978, with none since 2000. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
Offices of credit unions based elsewhere
Idaho: all member-service offices
246
| Of credit unions based elsewhere | 50 |
| Number of those credit unions | 13 |
| Based in the state | 26 |
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
One fast grower and an unusual insurance mix
Six of the 26 credit unions are not federally insured, a large share for a small state. Delinquency is among the lowest in the country at 0.55%. Mountain America, based in Utah, has 12 offices here, and the top three local names hold 73.8% of assets, with Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union and Westmark Credit Union following.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): Trugrocer FCU, 16.03%. Fewest late loans: Westmark CU, 0.30%. Idaho Central CU leads on members, 822K, and branches, 66. Largest member change: Idaho Central CU, +12.75%. Next by assets: Capital Educators FCU, Frontier CU, Pioneer FCU, Freedom Northwest CU, Beehive FCU, Trugrocer FCU. Smallest: Mini-Cassia Empl. CU, Boise Fire Department CU, Snake River FCU. Without federal insurance: Latah CU, Northwest Christian CU, Members Preferred CU, St Joe Valley CU and 2 more. Largest outside presence: Mountain America FCU, from UT, 12 offices.
Lewis Clark CU (64.8%) leans most on vehicle loans, Freedom Northwest CU (75.7%) on first-lien home loans, Clarity CU (4.5%) on cards. Oldest charters: Frontier CU, 1935; Rails West FCU, 1935; SEI FCU, 1935. Pioneer FCU lost the most members in percentage terms, -3.43%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | Idaho | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 35.0% | 19th highest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 31.6% | 25th lowest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 2.1% | 12th lowest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 2.1% | 7th highest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 97.6% | 2nd highest | |
| Assets per member | $17,847 | 19th highest | |
| Members per reported branch | 6,436 | 14th highest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 336 | 13th lowest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 19.2% | 6th lowest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 73.8% | 9th highest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 0.0% | Lowest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1953 | 19th lowest |
The largest in Idaho
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idaho Central Credit Union | Chubbuck | $15.5B | 822K | 8.33% | 0.46% | 66 | 5/5 |
| Potlatch No. 1 Financial Credit Union | Lewiston | $2.16B | 128K | 8.87% | 0.40% | 28 | 5/5 |
| Westmark Credit Union | Idaho Falls | $1.66B | 84K | 8.11% | 0.30% | 15 | 5/5 |
| Capital Educators Federal Credit Union (CapEd) | Meridian | $1.35B | 100K | 8.41% | 1.03% | 12 | 3/5 |
| Frontier Credit Union | Idaho Falls | $822M | 54K | 8.61% | 0.60% | 16 | 5/5 |
| Pioneer Federal Credit Union | Mountain Home | $744M | 47K | 9.98% | 1.08% | 14 | 3/5 |
| Freedom Northwest Credit Union | Kamiah | $693M | 13K | 13.40% | 0.61% | 2 | 5/5 |
| Beehive Federal Credit Union | Rexburg | $648M | 34K | 8.93% | 1.53% | 7 | 4/5 |
| Trugrocer Federal Credit Union | Meridian | $320M | 23K | 16.03% | 0.81% | 7 | 3/5 |
| Lookout Federal Credit Union | Pocatello | $314M | 26K | 7.60% | 1.36% | 6 | 3/5 |
| Advantage Plus Federal Credit Union | Pocatello | $292M | 22K | 9.65% | 0.36% | 8 | 5/5 |
| Cottonwood Community Federal Credit Union | Cottonwood | $286M | 10K | 14.91% | 1.39% | 7 | 4/5 |
| Lewis Clark Credit Union | Lewiston | $270M | 22K | 10.97% | 0.62% | 4 | 4/5 |
| Connections Credit Union | Pocatello | $256M | 19K | 8.47% | 1.27% | 11 | 3/5 |
| Clarity Credit Union | Meridian | $236M | 19K | 9.74% | 0.99% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Latah Credit Union | Moscow | $170M | 8,344 | 11.65% | 0.54% | 4 | 4/5 |
| Northwest Christian Credit Union | Nampa | $106M | 5,090 | 8.33% | 0.80% | 2 | 2/5 |
| Rails West Federal Credit Union | Chubbuck | $81M | 7,512 | 11.17% | 0.26% | 3 | 4/5 |
| Idaho United Credit Union | Meridian | $77M | 5,870 | 8.90% | 0.02% | 2 | 5/5 |
| Members Preferred Credit Union | Idaho Falls | $63M | 4,536 | 20.74% | 1.01% | 1 | 3/5 |
| Simplot Credit Union | Pocatello | $59M | 5,496 | 21.92% | 0.30% | 2 | 4/5 |
| SEI Federal Credit Union | Pocatello | $33M | 3,137 | 8.26% | 0.68% | 2 | 4/5 |
| St Joe Valley Credit Union | St Maries | $14M | 1,135 | 11.62% | 0.59% | 1 | 3/5 |
| Snake River Federal Credit Union | Twin Falls | $12M | 1,274 | 15.44% | 0.15% | 1 | 5/5 |
| Boise Fire Department Credit Union | Boise | $8.6M | 987 | 16.60% | 1.93% | 1 | 2/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain America Federal Credit Union | UT | 12 | $22.9B | 9.55% |
| Horizon Credit Union | WA | 10 | $1.97B | 13.08% |
| Spokane Teachers Credit Union | WA | 7 | $6.38B | 10.38% |
| Goldenwest Federal Credit Union | UT | 5 | $4.33B | 13.20% |
| Numerica Credit Union | WA | 5 | $4.32B | 12.03% |
| Global Federal Credit Union | AK | 2 | $13.0B | 9.70% |
| America First Federal Credit Union | UT | 2 | $26.0B | 11.80% |
| Rogue Credit Union | OR | 2 | $4.33B | 10.37% |
| First Technology Federal Credit Union | CA | 1 | $27.9B | 10.75% |
| Gesa Credit Union | WA | 1 | $6.82B | 9.32% |
| Responders Emergency Services Credit Union | WA | 1 | $56M | 17.32% |
| Technology Credit Union | CA | 1 | $4.54B | 11.32% |
In figures
| Measure | Idaho | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 26 | 4,214 |
| Members | 1.47M | 146.11M |
| Assets | $26.2B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 8.84% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 0.55% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +7.17% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +10.80% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 26 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 10 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 16 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 0 | 454 |
Who can join
The federal file does not list who may join, and we have not verified the rules of any name on this list. Each one can tell you itself. How to join sets out the steps.