States
Credit unions in Indiana: the best and largest of 121, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 121 filers based in Indiana, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
Indiana: credit unions that match
121
| Their members | 2.81M |
| Their assets | $49.8B |
| First on this sort | Everwise Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Everwise Credit UnionSouth Bend | $5.78B | 300K | 9.11% | 0.91% | 51 | 4/5 |
| Liberty Federal Credit Union (First Liberty Financial Mortgage)Evansville | $4.84B | 265K | 10.92% | 0.45% | 36 | 5/5 |
| Indiana Members Credit UnionIndianapolis | $3.60B | 167K | 10.56% | 0.49% | 33 | 5/5 |
| Three Rivers Federal Credit Union (3Rivers)Fort Wayne | $2.93B | 139K | 13.88% | 1.47% | 25 | 4/5 |
| Elements Financial Federal Credit UnionIndianapolis | $2.50B | 103K | 11.92% | 0.46% | 5 | 5/5 |
| Centra Credit UnionColumbus | $2.38B | 138K | 12.34% | 0.96% | 29 | 3/5 |
| Forum Credit UnionFishers | $2.31B | 166K | 13.27% | 0.31% | 16 | 5/5 |
| Purdue Federal Credit UnionWest Lafayette | $2.13B | 113K | 11.19% | 0.17% | 13 | 5/5 |
| Indiana University Credit Union (None)Bloomington | $2.09B | 72K | 11.80% | 0.67% | 7 | 5/5 |
| Interra Credit UnionGoshen, not federally insured | $2.07B | 90K | 9.13% | 0.16% | 16 | 4/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
121 credit unions based in Indiana filed 2.81M members and $49.8B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. Indiana’s top three, Everwise Credit Union, Liberty Federal Credit Union and Indiana Members Credit Union, hold just 28.5% of assets, a spread-out market by national standards. 15 filers report $1 billion or more, unusually many for a state with 2.81M credit union members. Combined net worth, 11.56%, sits near the national 11.42%. Loans two months late or worse come to 0.75%, close to the national 0.96%. 8 of these filers carry no federal share insurance. One federally insured filer reports net worth under the 7% line of the federal capital rule. Commercial loans without real estate reach 3.4%, and Beacon Credit Union reports 16.8%. Each employee on file works out at 320 members, the 7th lowest count. The top three names hold 28.5% of assets, the 7th lowest share. Offices by city: Indianapolis (58), Fort Wayne (40), Evansville (28), South Bend (20), out of 156 places in 78 counties. Gone since last year: Aaa FCU ($79M), Indiana Lakes FCU ($27M), Whitewater Regional FCU ($9.3M), Del Met FCU ($8.9M), the largest of 6. Latest charter: Urban Beginnings Choice Federal Credit Union, 2006. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
One state at a glance
Indiana: credit unions based here
121
| Members | 2.81M |
| Assets | $49.8B |
| Net worth ratio | 11.56% |
| Delinquency | 0.75% |
| Offices in the state | 573 |
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
No single leader, and some private insurance
Eight Indiana credit unions are not federally insured. Same-charter member counts fell slightly, by 0.09%, while assets rose 5.24%, so balances per member kept growing. Outside presence is modest with 30 offices. The state lost six charters in the year, going from 127 to 121.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): Natco CU, 17.26%. Fewest late loans: Crossroads Financial FCU, 0.05%. Everwise CU leads on members, 300K, and branches, 51. Largest member change: Beacon CU, +7.43%. Next by assets: Three Rivers FCU, Elements Financial FCU, Centra CU, Forum CU, Purdue FCU, Indiana University CU. Smallest: H A L E FCU, Gary Municipal Employees FCU, Battery Employees FCU. Under 7% net worth: Hobart Ind School Employees FCU. Without federal insurance: Interra CU, Beacon CU, Firefighters CU, KEMBA Indianapolis CU and 4 more. Minority depository flag: Financial Health FCU, Profinance FCU, Urban Beginnings Choice FCU, Gary Firefighters Association FCU and 3 more. Largest outside presence: Credit Union 1, from IL, 6 offices.
Communitywide FCU (74.4%) leans most on vehicle loans, Liberty FCU (52.5%) on first-lien home loans, Madison County FCU (11.3%) on cards. Oldest charters: Origins CU, 1925; Everwise CU, 1931; Beacon CU, 1931. Harvester Financial CU lost the most members in percentage terms, -28.04%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | Indiana | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 25.7% | 18th lowest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 33.7% | 22nd highest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 2.1% | 14th lowest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 3.4% | 2nd highest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 86.2% | 15th highest | |
| Assets per member | $17,768 | 20th highest | |
| Members per reported branch | 4,481 | 15th lowest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 320 | 7th lowest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 34.7% | 24th lowest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 28.5% | 7th lowest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 4.7% | 16th highest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1954 | 17th highest |
The largest in Indiana
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Everwise Credit Union | South Bend | $5.78B | 300K | 9.11% | 0.91% | 51 | 4/5 |
| Liberty Federal Credit Union (First Liberty Financial Mortgage) | Evansville | $4.84B | 265K | 10.92% | 0.45% | 36 | 5/5 |
| Indiana Members Credit Union | Indianapolis | $3.60B | 167K | 10.56% | 0.49% | 33 | 5/5 |
| Three Rivers Federal Credit Union (3Rivers) | Fort Wayne | $2.93B | 139K | 13.88% | 1.47% | 25 | 4/5 |
| Elements Financial Federal Credit Union | Indianapolis | $2.50B | 103K | 11.92% | 0.46% | 5 | 5/5 |
| Centra Credit Union | Columbus | $2.38B | 138K | 12.34% | 0.96% | 29 | 3/5 |
| Forum Credit Union | Fishers | $2.31B | 166K | 13.27% | 0.31% | 16 | 5/5 |
| Purdue Federal Credit Union | West Lafayette | $2.13B | 113K | 11.19% | 0.17% | 13 | 5/5 |
| Indiana University Credit Union (None) | Bloomington | $2.09B | 72K | 11.80% | 0.67% | 7 | 5/5 |
| Interra Credit Union | Goshen | $2.07B | 90K | 9.13% | 0.16% | 16 | 4/5 |
| Beacon Credit Union (Beacon Trust Services) | Wabash | $1.76B | 54K | 13.52% | 0.47% | 23 | 4/5 |
| Notre Dame Federal Credit Union | Notre Dame | $1.39B | 71K | 11.00% | 0.59% | 16 | 5/5 |
| Crane Credit Union | Odon | $1.21B | 68K | 12.78% | 1.69% | 18 | 3/5 |
| Heritage Federal Credit Union | Newburgh | $1.03B | 64K | 12.35% | 0.33% | 18 | 4/5 |
| Midwest America Federal Credit Union | Fort Wayne | $1.00B | 52K | 14.80% | 0.90% | 15 | 4/5 |
| Financial Center First Credit Union | Indianapolis | $962M | 56K | 11.13% | 0.77% | 11 | 3/5 |
| Hoosier Hills Credit Union (Hoosier Hills Investment) | Bedford | $938M | 40K | 9.79% | 0.97% | 10 | 4/5 |
| Communitywide Federal Credit Union | South Bend | $874M | 69K | 13.16% | 2.45% | 11 | 3/5 |
| Profed Federal Credit Union | Fort Wayne | $763M | 65K | 13.16% | 0.47% | 13 | 4/5 |
| Inova Federal Credit Union | Elkhart | $643M | 48K | 8.36% | 0.94% | 7 | 4/5 |
| Via Credit Union | Marion | $604M | 38K | 13.18% | 0.62% | 6 | 5/5 |
| Tech Credit Union | Crown Point | $599M | 39K | 9.29% | 1.45% | 11 | 4/5 |
| Partners 1st Federal Credit Union | Fort Wayne | $546M | 42K | 9.81% | 0.61% | 14 | 4/5 |
| Fort Financial Federal Credit Union | Fort Wayne | $397M | 23K | 11.81% | 0.50% | 8 | 4/5 |
| Industrial Federal Credit Union | Lafayette | $356M | 32K | 9.22% | 0.41% | 9 | 5/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Union 1 | IL | 6 | $2.87B | 10.91% |
| United Federal Credit Union | MI | 3 | $4.43B | 11.94% |
| L & N Federal Credit Union | KY | 3 | $2.65B | 10.55% |
| KEMBA Credit Union | OH | 3 | $1.74B | 11.68% |
| Everence Federal Credit Union | PA | 2 | $450M | 8.69% |
| Park Federal Credit Union | KY | 2 | $1.43B | 17.86% |
| Staley Credit Union | IL | 2 | $228M | 11.83% |
| National Police Federal Credit Union | IL | 1 | $621M | 8.86% |
| EWEB Employees Federal Credit Union | OR | 1 | $35M | 13.59% |
| CommunityAmerica Federal Credit Union | KS | 1 | $9.02B | 9.94% |
| Honda Federal Credit Union | CA | 1 | $1.20B | 9.29% |
| Advanz Federal Credit Union | KY | 1 | $162M | 15.63% |
In figures
| Measure | Indiana | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 121 | 4,214 |
| Members | 2.81M | 146.11M |
| Assets | $49.8B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 11.56% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 0.75% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +0.09% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +5.24% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 127 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 90 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 31 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 7 | 454 |
Who can join
The federal file does not list who may join, and we have not verified the rules of any name on this list. Each one can tell you itself. How to join sets out the steps.