States
Credit unions in Minnesota: the best and largest of 80, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 80 filers based in Minnesota, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
Minnesota: credit unions that match
80
| Their members | 1.83M |
| Their assets | $35.1B |
| First on this sort | TruStone Financial Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TruStone Financial Credit UnionPlymouth | $6.09B | 221K | 10.99% | 0.78% | 24 | 4/5 |
| Affinity Plus Federal Credit UnionSaint Paul | $5.05B | 303K | 8.78% | 0.57% | 36 | 5/5 |
| Blaze Credit UnionFalcon Heights | $4.85B | 258K | 8.76% | 1.02% | 29 | 4/5 |
| Magnifi Financial Credit UnionMelrose | $2.75B | 86K | 11.04% | 0.21% | 28 | 5/5 |
| Mayo Employees Federal Credit UnionRochester | $1.50B | 76K | 14.90% | 0.05% | 9 | 5/5 |
| City & County Credit UnionSaint Paul | $1.17B | 62K | 12.08% | 0.32% | 13 | 4/5 |
| Members Cooperative Credit UnionDuluth | $1.16B | 60K | 10.80% | 1.49% | 12 | 4/5 |
| TopLine Financial Credit Union (Anoka Hennepin Credit Union, a Division of Topline Financial Credit Union)Maple Grove | $1.12B | 70K | 10.16% | 0.86% | 11 | 4/5 |
| Ideal Credit Union (Postal Credit Union)Woodbury | $1.07B | 48K | 10.82% | 0.79% | 7 | 3/5 |
| Mid Minnesota Federal Credit UnionBaxter | $858M | 68K | 9.30% | 0.43% | 12 | 5/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
80 credit unions based in Minnesota filed 1.83M members and $35.1B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. Minnesota’s top three, TruStone Financial Credit Union, Affinity Plus Federal Credit Union and Blaze Credit Union, are all in the Twin Cities area and hold 45.5% of assets. State charters lead, 57 of 80, and no filer reports a net worth ratio under 7%. Combined net worth, 10.79%, sits near the national 11.42%. Few borrowers are behind: 0.72% of loans are two months late or worse, under the national 0.96%. Commercial loans without real estate reach 2.4%, and Greater Community Credit Union reports 32.9%. The median charter opened in 1943, 5th earliest of the 50 states and DC. Vehicle loans count for little, 21.9% of loans against 27.5% nationally, the 11th lowest share. Offices by city: Duluth (22), Saint Paul (19), Rochester (15), Minneapolis (13), out of 187 places in 67 counties. Gone since last year: Wings Financial CU ($9.48B), Great River FCU ($330M), Catholic United Financial CU ($38M), City and County Employees FCU ($27M). Latest charter: Arise Community Credit Union, 2024. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
Members and assets over 12 months
Minnesota: members, same charters
+1.88%
| Assets, same charters | +7.10% |
| Filers a year ago | 84 |
| Filers now | 80 |
Mergers count as growth for the credit union that absorbs another.
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
Twin Cities names and a Colorado filer
Wings Credit Union, filed from Colorado, reports 26 Minnesota offices, the largest outside presence. That is why the state’s filer count, down from 84 to 80, understates what remains on the street: offices can stay while the charter sits elsewhere. Delinquency is low at 0.72%.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): Greater Community CU, 20.72%. Fewest late loans: North Star CU, 0.00%. Affinity Plus FCU leads on members, 303K, and branches, 36. Largest member change: South Metro FCU, +18.95%. Next by assets: Magnifi Financial CU, Mayo Employees FCU, City & County CU, Members Cooperative CU, TopLine Financial CU, Ideal CU. Smallest: Arise Community CU, Danfoss Employees CU, Tribe FCU. Minority depository flag: Carpenters FCU, Transit Operations FCU, Tribe FCU, Arise Community CU. Largest outside presence: Wings CU, from CO, 26 offices.
Mid Minnesota FCU (56.6%) leans most on vehicle loans, Mayo Employees FCU (64.4%) on first-lien home loans, Affinity Plus FCU (7.1%) on cards. Oldest charters: Ideal CU, 1926; Share Advantage CU, 1926; City & County CU, 1928. Sharepoint CU lost the most members in percentage terms, -20.08%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | Minnesota | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 21.9% | 11th lowest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 31.9% | 26th highest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 3.0% | 21st highest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 2.4% | 3rd highest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 82.9% | 26th highest | |
| Assets per member | $19,171 | 12th highest | |
| Members per reported branch | 4,862 | 21st lowest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 361 | 23rd lowest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 35.0% | 25th lowest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 45.5% | 24th lowest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 4.8% | 14th highest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1943 | 5th lowest |
The largest in Minnesota
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TruStone Financial Credit Union | Plymouth | $6.09B | 221K | 10.99% | 0.78% | 24 | 4/5 |
| Affinity Plus Federal Credit Union | Saint Paul | $5.05B | 303K | 8.78% | 0.57% | 36 | 5/5 |
| Blaze Credit Union | Falcon Heights | $4.85B | 258K | 8.76% | 1.02% | 29 | 4/5 |
| Magnifi Financial Credit Union | Melrose | $2.75B | 86K | 11.04% | 0.21% | 28 | 5/5 |
| Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union | Rochester | $1.50B | 76K | 14.90% | 0.05% | 9 | 5/5 |
| City & County Credit Union | Saint Paul | $1.17B | 62K | 12.08% | 0.32% | 13 | 4/5 |
| Members Cooperative Credit Union | Duluth | $1.16B | 60K | 10.80% | 1.49% | 12 | 4/5 |
| TopLine Financial Credit Union (Anoka Hennepin Credit Union, a Division of Topline Financial Credit Union) | Maple Grove | $1.12B | 70K | 10.16% | 0.86% | 11 | 4/5 |
| Ideal Credit Union (Postal Credit Union) | Woodbury | $1.07B | 48K | 10.82% | 0.79% | 7 | 3/5 |
| Mid Minnesota Federal Credit Union | Baxter | $858M | 68K | 9.30% | 0.43% | 12 | 5/5 |
| Southpoint Financial Credit Union | Sleepy Eye | $609M | 35K | 11.17% | 0.17% | 8 | 5/5 |
| Minnco Credit Union | Cambridge | $605M | 37K | 9.95% | 0.44% | 8 | 5/5 |
| St. Cloud Financial Credit Union | Sartell | $456M | 29K | 7.22% | 0.31% | 5 | 5/5 |
| Co-op Credit Union of Montevideo | Montevideo | $423M | 18K | 15.80% | 3.18% | 4 | 4/5 |
| Trustar Federal Credit Union | International Falls | $377M | 20K | 15.42% | 0.36% | 6 | 5/5 |
| My Credit Union | Bloomington | $366M | 22K | 9.44% | 1.23% | 5 | 3/5 |
| Sharepoint Credit Union | Bloomington | $360M | 20K | 11.80% | 1.02% | 7 | 3/5 |
| First Alliance Credit Union (Primera Alianza Cooperativa de Ahorro y Credito) | Rochester | $358M | 22K | 9.95% | 1.19% | 7 | 4/5 |
| Centricity Credit Union (Metro) | Hermantown | $341M | 22K | 13.97% | 0.79% | 5 | 3/5 |
| Minnesota Valley Federal Credit Union (MVFCU) | Mankato | $329M | 18K | 11.48% | 0.56% | 3 | 5/5 |
| Greater Community Credit Union | Dawson | $297M | 8,631 | 20.72% | 0.48% | 4 | 5/5 |
| Home Town Federal Credit Union | Owatonna | $293M | 26K | 10.61% | 0.58% | 4 | 5/5 |
| North Shore Federal Credit Union | Silver Bay | $285M | 14K | 12.77% | 0.33% | 8 | 5/5 |
| St. Paul Federal Credit Union | Saint Paul | $252M | 15K | 12.93% | 0.20% | 3 | 5/5 |
| Building Trades Federal Credit Union (Building Trades Credit Union) | Maple Grove | $250M | 19K | 10.92% | 0.29% | 3 | 5/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wings Credit Union | CO | 26 | $19.4B | 11.84% |
| Royal Credit Union | WI | 8 | $5.91B | 10.83% |
| Baxter Credit Union | IL | 7 | $6.40B | 10.25% |
| Credit Union 1 | IL | 7 | $2.87B | 10.91% |
| Altra Federal Credit Union | WI | 4 | $3.14B | 12.68% |
| First Community Credit Union | ND | 3 | $1.53B | 12.34% |
| Genisys Credit Union | MI | 3 | $6.56B | 15.47% |
| Notre Dame Federal Credit Union | IN | 2 | $1.39B | 11.00% |
| United Savings Credit Union | ND | 2 | $125M | 12.70% |
| Superior Choice Credit Union | WI | 2 | $730M | 7.54% |
| Selfreliance Federal Credit Union | IL | 1 | $1.19B | 12.27% |
| Ashland Credit Union | KY | 1 | $412M | 12.26% |
In figures
| Measure | Minnesota | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 80 | 4,214 |
| Members | 1.83M | 146.11M |
| Assets | $35.1B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 10.79% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 0.72% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +1.88% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +7.10% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 84 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 23 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 57 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 4 | 454 |
Who can join
We read these rules on the credit union’s own page. Affinity Plus Federal Credit Union: A common bond: it may be where you live, work or go to school, or a roommate who is a member. A $10 minimum balance is your share. (affinityplus.org/personal/about-us/membership/become-a-member, read on November 2, 2026) For every other name on this list, membership is not verified: confirm with the credit union. How to join sets out the steps.