States
Credit unions in Nevada: the best and largest of 13, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 13 filers based in Nevada, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
Nevada: credit unions that match
13
| Their members | 422K |
| Their assets | $8.75B |
| First on this sort | Greater Nevada Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Nevada Credit UnionCarson City | $1.68B | 90K | 3.50% | 3.98% | 14 | 3/5 |
| Create Credit UnionLas Vegas, not federally insured | $1.64B | 61K | 11.63% | 0.45% | 6 | 4/5 |
| One Nevada Credit UnionLas Vegas | $1.50B | 75K | 16.73% | 0.31% | 15 | 4/5 |
| Silver State Schools Credit UnionLas Vegas, not federally insured | $1.31B | 70K | 10.15% | 0.59% | 10 | 4/5 |
| Boulder Dam Credit UnionBoulder City, not federally insured | $872M | 20K | 14.81% | 0.21% | 1 | 3/5 |
| Great Basin Federal Credit UnionReno | $373M | 29K | 10.64% | 1.20% | 4 | 4/5 |
| Elko Federal Credit UnionElko | $351M | 19K | 13.59% | 0.34% | 2 | 5/5 |
| Financial Horizons Credit Union (Financial Horizons Credit Union (FHCU))Hawthorne, not federally insured | $313M | 15K | 12.98% | 0.08% | 4 | 4/5 |
| Weststar Credit UnionLas Vegas | $273M | 19K | 10.84% | 0.49% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Sierra Pacific Federal Credit UnionReno | $189M | 11K | 13.57% | 0.57% | 5 | 5/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
13 credit unions based in Nevada filed 422K members and $8.75B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. Nevada has just 13 credit unions, and five are not federally insured, the highest share of any state. Greater Nevada Credit Union, Create Credit Union and One Nevada Credit Union lead a list where the top three hold 55.1% of assets. Combined net worth, 11.23%, sits near the national 11.42%. Late payments run ahead of the country, with 1.31% of loans two or more months behind against 0.96%. 5 of these filers carry no federal share insurance. One federally insured filer reports net worth under the 7% line of the federal capital rule. Assets per member come to $20,729, the 6th highest figure. Commercial loans without real estate reach 2.1%, and Greater Nevada Credit Union reports 6.4%. Loans equal only 70.4% of shares, the 7th lowest ratio. Offices by city: Las Vegas (47), Reno (19), Henderson (13), Sparks (7), out of 25 places in 12 counties. Every Nevada filer of a year ago is still on file. Latest charter: Weststar Credit Union, 1975, with none since 2000. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
How much of the state do the three largest hold?
Nevada: top 3 share of assets
55.1%
| Largest | Greater Nevada Credit Union |
| Its share | 19.2% |
| At $1 billion or more | 4 |
| Under $50 million | 1 |
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
A short list with an outsized share uninsured
Outsiders matter more here than almost anywhere: 10 institutions based elsewhere report 57 offices, compared with 123 in all, and Utah’s America First Federal Credit Union has 23. Delinquency at 1.31% is above the national rate. A person comparing Nevada names should read both the insurance column and the out-of-state table before moving on.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): One Nevada CU, 16.73%. Fewest late loans: Financial Horizons CU, 0.08%. Most branches: One Nevada CU, 15. Most members: Greater Nevada CU, 90K. Largest member change: Great Basin FCU, +9.74%. Next by assets: Silver State Schools CU, Boulder Dam CU, Great Basin FCU, Elko FCU, Financial Horizons CU, Weststar CU. Smallest: Pahranagat Valley FCU, Churchill County FCU, Plus CU. Under 7% net worth: Greater Nevada CU. Without federal insurance: Create CU, Silver State Schools CU, Boulder Dam CU, Financial Horizons CU and 1 more. Largest outside presence: America First FCU, from UT, 23 offices.
Great Basin FCU (68.2%) leans most on vehicle loans, Boulder Dam CU (81.0%) on first-lien home loans, One Nevada CU (4.8%) on cards. Oldest charters: Sierra Pacific FCU, 1936; Boulder Dam CU, 1940; Financial Horizons CU, 1947. Weststar CU lost the most members in percentage terms, -3.01%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | Nevada | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 36.7% | 15th highest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 28.8% | 14th lowest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 1.9% | 9th lowest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 2.1% | 6th highest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 70.4% | 7th lowest | |
| Assets per member | $20,729 | 6th highest | |
| Members per reported branch | 6,118 | 19th highest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 340 | 15th lowest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 30.8% | 19th lowest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 55.1% | 18th highest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 0.0% | Lowest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1951 | 11th lowest |
The largest in Nevada
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Nevada Credit Union | Carson City | $1.68B | 90K | 3.50% | 3.98% | 14 | 3/5 |
| Create Credit Union | Las Vegas | $1.64B | 61K | 11.63% | 0.45% | 6 | 4/5 |
| One Nevada Credit Union | Las Vegas | $1.50B | 75K | 16.73% | 0.31% | 15 | 4/5 |
| Silver State Schools Credit Union | Las Vegas | $1.31B | 70K | 10.15% | 0.59% | 10 | 4/5 |
| Boulder Dam Credit Union | Boulder City | $872M | 20K | 14.81% | 0.21% | 1 | 3/5 |
| Great Basin Federal Credit Union | Reno | $373M | 29K | 10.64% | 1.20% | 4 | 4/5 |
| Elko Federal Credit Union | Elko | $351M | 19K | 13.59% | 0.34% | 2 | 5/5 |
| Financial Horizons Credit Union (Financial Horizons Credit Union (FHCU)) | Hawthorne | $313M | 15K | 12.98% | 0.08% | 4 | 4/5 |
| Weststar Credit Union | Las Vegas | $273M | 19K | 10.84% | 0.49% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Sierra Pacific Federal Credit Union | Reno | $189M | 11K | 13.57% | 0.57% | 5 | 5/5 |
| Plus Credit Union | Las Vegas | $126M | 8,751 | 12.54% | 0.12% | 1 | 4/5 |
| Churchill County Federal Credit Union | Fallon | $77M | 2,956 | 20.79% | 0.93% | 1 | 3/5 |
| Pahranagat Valley Federal Credit Union | Alamo | $38M | 2,262 | 9.96% | 0.13% | 1 | 5/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| America First Federal Credit Union | UT | 23 | $26.0B | 11.80% |
| United Federal Credit Union | MI | 10 | $4.43B | 11.94% |
| Mountain America Federal Credit Union | UT | 5 | $22.9B | 9.55% |
| Intouch Credit Union | TX | 5 | $837M | 8.95% |
| Navy Federal Credit Union | VA | 4 | $204.4B | 11.65% |
| Rize Federal Credit Union | CA | 3 | $1.29B | 10.39% |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit Union | CA | 3 | $1.69B | 15.48% |
| Aloha Pacific Federal Credit Union | HI | 2 | $1.53B | 9.81% |
| CommunityAmerica Federal Credit Union | KS | 1 | $9.02B | 9.94% |
| Credit Union 1 | IL | 1 | $2.87B | 10.91% |
In figures
| Measure | Nevada | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 13 | 4,214 |
| Members | 422K | 146.11M |
| Assets | $8.75B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 11.23% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 1.31% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +2.87% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +2.02% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 13 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 5 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 8 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 0 | 454 |
Who can join
The federal file does not list who may join, and we have not verified the rules of any name on this list. Each one can tell you itself. How to join sets out the steps.