States
Credit unions in North Dakota: the best and largest of 29, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 29 filers based in North Dakota, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
North Dakota: credit unions that match
29
| Their members | 216K |
| Their assets | $6.05B |
| First on this sort | First Community Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Community Credit Union (FCCU Home Loans)Jamestown | $1.53B | 47K | 12.34% | 0.61% | 26 | 5/5 |
| Capital Credit UnionBismarck | $921M | 33K | 13.09% | 1.80% | 12 | 4/5 |
| Town and Country Credit UnionMinot | $771M | 27K | 13.06% | 1.63% | 11 | 4/5 |
| Western Cooperative Credit UnionWilliston | $522M | 18K | 14.20% | 3.17% | 8 | 4/5 |
| North Star Community Credit UnionMaddock | $465M | 23K | 14.31% | 2.87% | 13 | 4/5 |
| Dakota West Credit UnionWatford City | $327M | 7,261 | 14.17% | 3.14% | 8 | 4/5 |
| Hometown Credit UnionKulm | $223M | 3,371 | 15.56% | 6.81% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Railway Credit UnionMandan | $212M | 8,737 | 12.12% | 0.50% | 3 | 5/5 |
| Aspire Community Federal Credit UnionMinot | $182M | 6,298 | 15.59% | 0.41% | 1 | 4/5 |
| Community Credit UnionNew Rockford | $172M | 4,051 | 17.68% | 0.22% | 3 | 4/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
29 credit unions based in North Dakota filed 216K members and $6.05B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. North Dakota’s net worth ratio of 13.42% is among the highest in the country, while its delinquency of 1.73% is also among the highest. First Community Credit Union in Jamestown, Capital Credit Union in Bismarck and Town and Country Credit Union in Minot lead a short list. Capital runs high: the combined net worth ratio is 13.42% against 11.42% nationwide. Late payments run ahead of the country, with 1.73% of loans two or more months behind against 0.96%. Commercial loans without real estate reach 16.4%, and Hometown Credit Union reports 38.2%. Each reported branch has 1,759 members on average, the lowest load. Each employee on file works out at 193 members, the lowest count. Offices by city: Fargo (23), Minot (12), Bismarck (9), Grand Forks (9), out of 65 places in 40 counties. Every North Dakota filer of a year ago is still on file. Latest charter: Med Park Credit Union, 1965, with none since 2000. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
How much of the state do the three largest hold?
North Dakota: top 3 share of assets
53.3%
| Largest | First Community Credit Union |
| Its share | 25.3% |
| At $1 billion or more | 1 |
| Under $50 million | 14 |
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
High capital and a farm economy
The combination of strong capital and high late payments is rare in the file, and worth comparing name by name. 29 filers report 216K members in all, and state charters narrowly lead the mix. The count did not change in the year. Only 9 offices belong to outside credit unions, led by Empeople Credit Union with 3.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): Community CU, 17.68%. Fewest late loans: Community CU, 0.22%. First Community CU leads on members, 47K, and branches, 26. Largest member change: Railway CU, +3.94%. Next by assets: Western Cooperative CU, North Star Community CU, Dakota West CU, Hometown CU, Railway CU, Aspire Community FCU. Smallest: Northern Sts PWR Company Emp FCU, F.F.E. FCU, Lisbon Farmers Union CU. Largest outside presence: Empeople CU, from IL, 3 offices.
North Star Community CU (28.1%) leans most on vehicle loans, Aspire Community FCU (81.6%) on first-lien home loans, Dakota Plains CU (3.0%) on cards. Oldest charters: Fargo Public Schools FCU, 1934; United Savings CU, 1935; Fargo VA FCU, 1935. Dakota Plains CU lost the most members in percentage terms, -4.65%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | North Dakota | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 14.1% | 3rd lowest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 18.2% | 2nd lowest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 1.4% | 5th lowest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 16.4% | Highest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 84.4% | 20th highest | |
| Assets per member | $27,941 | 2nd highest | |
| Members per reported branch | 1,759 | Lowest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 193 | Lowest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 37.9% | 21st highest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 53.3% | 20th highest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 0.0% | Lowest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1940 | 3rd lowest |
The largest in North Dakota
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Community Credit Union (FCCU Home Loans) | Jamestown | $1.53B | 47K | 12.34% | 0.61% | 26 | 5/5 |
| Capital Credit Union | Bismarck | $921M | 33K | 13.09% | 1.80% | 12 | 4/5 |
| Town and Country Credit Union | Minot | $771M | 27K | 13.06% | 1.63% | 11 | 4/5 |
| Western Cooperative Credit Union | Williston | $522M | 18K | 14.20% | 3.17% | 8 | 4/5 |
| North Star Community Credit Union | Maddock | $465M | 23K | 14.31% | 2.87% | 13 | 4/5 |
| Dakota West Credit Union | Watford City | $327M | 7,261 | 14.17% | 3.14% | 8 | 4/5 |
| Hometown Credit Union | Kulm | $223M | 3,371 | 15.56% | 6.81% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Railway Credit Union | Mandan | $212M | 8,737 | 12.12% | 0.50% | 3 | 5/5 |
| Aspire Community Federal Credit Union | Minot | $182M | 6,298 | 15.59% | 0.41% | 1 | 4/5 |
| Community Credit Union | New Rockford | $172M | 4,051 | 17.68% | 0.22% | 3 | 4/5 |
| United Savings Credit Union | Fargo | $125M | 7,160 | 12.70% | 2.88% | 5 | 3/5 |
| Vue Community Credit Union | Bismarck | $106M | 3,696 | 8.60% | 2.99% | 2 | 3/5 |
| Dakota Plains Credit Union | Edgeley | $93M | 4,097 | 12.27% | 0.96% | 3 | 3/5 |
| Affinity First Federal Credit Union | Minot | $71M | 2,543 | 13.83% | 0.30% | 2 | 4/5 |
| Fargo Public Schools Federal Credit Union | Fargo | $58M | 2,346 | 12.24% | 0.01% | 2 | 4/5 |
| University Federal Credit Union | Grand Forks | $46M | 3,628 | 14.44% | 0.72% | 2 | 4/5 |
| LaMoure Credit Union | Lamoure | $39M | 1,126 | 18.93% | 0.00% | 1 | 4/5 |
| Riverfork Federal Credit Union | Grand Forks | $31M | 2,127 | 13.91% | 0.70% | 1 | 3/5 |
| Postal Family Federal Credit Union | Fargo | $30M | 2,229 | 10.52% | 0.19% | 2 | 4/5 |
| Area Community Credit Union | Grand Forks | $28M | 1,869 | 18.83% | 1.54% | 3 | 3/5 |
| Northern Valley Federal Credit Union | Grand Forks | $20M | 1,902 | 13.25% | 0.04% | 1 | 5/5 |
| Med Park Credit Union | Grand Forks | $18M | 1,483 | 16.53% | 0.04% | 1 | 4/5 |
| Minot Area Schools Federal Credit Union | Minot | $15M | 1,177 | 9.04% | 0.06% | 1 | 5/5 |
| Fargo VA Federal Credit Union | Fargo | $14M | 1,502 | 12.63% | 0.00% | 1 | 5/5 |
| CCE Federal Credit Union | Fargo | $14M | 1,296 | 18.54% | 3.34% | 1 | 3/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empeople Credit Union | IL | 3 | $2.26B | 8.31% |
| Magnifi Financial Credit Union | MN | 2 | $2.75B | 11.04% |
| Levo Federal Credit Union | SD | 1 | $516M | 11.50% |
| Dakota Plains Federal Credit Union | SD | 1 | $84M | 9.13% |
| Service Federal Credit Union | NH | 1 | $6.70B | 11.89% |
| Credit Union 1 | IL | 1 | $2.87B | 10.91% |
In figures
| Measure | North Dakota | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 29 | 4,214 |
| Members | 216K | 146.11M |
| Assets | $6.05B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 13.42% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 1.73% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +0.80% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +5.09% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 29 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 13 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 16 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 0 | 454 |
Who can join
The federal file does not list who may join, and we have not verified the rules of any name on this list. Each one can tell you itself. How to join sets out the steps.