States
Credit unions in Louisiana: the best and largest of 136, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 136 filers based in Louisiana, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
Louisiana: credit unions that match
136
| Their members | 1.30M |
| Their assets | $17.7B |
| First on this sort | Barksdale Federal Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barksdale Federal Credit UnionBossier City | $2.46B | 161K | 8.96% | 1.91% | 34 | 4/5 |
| OnPath Federal Credit Union (OnPath Credit Union)Metairie | $1.47B | 99K | 10.04% | 1.35% | 18 | 4/5 |
| Neighbors Federal Credit UnionBaton Rouge | $1.41B | 81K | 11.07% | 1.25% | 12 | 3/5 |
| EFCU Financial Federal Credit UnionBaton Rouge | $1.29B | 74K | 9.72% | 0.38% | 8 | 5/5 |
| Campus Federal Credit UnionBaton Rouge | $936M | 44K | 10.41% | 0.18% | 9 | 5/5 |
| Pelican Credit Union (Pelican State Credit Union)Baton Rouge | $885M | 91K | 8.23% | 1.54% | 19 | 3/5 |
| LA Capitol Federal Credit UnionBaton Rouge | $798M | 52K | 13.10% | 1.43% | 15 | 3/5 |
| Carter Federal Credit Union (Carter Credit Union)Springhill | $763M | 31K | 8.60% | 3.66% | 14 | 3/5 |
| Ouachita Valley Federal Credit UnionWest Monroe | $464M | 37K | 13.12% | 0.78% | 7 | 4/5 |
| Baton Rouge Telco Federal Credit UnionBaton Rouge | $458M | 35K | 12.43% | 0.36% | 4 | 5/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
136 credit unions based in Louisiana filed 1.30M members and $17.7B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. Louisiana has 136 filers but only 1.30M members, and 88 report under $50 million, the kind of list where one office and limited services are common. Barksdale Federal Credit Union near Shreveport leads, followed by OnPath Federal Credit Union and Neighbors Federal Credit Union. Combined net worth, 11.79%, sits near the national 11.42%. Late payments run ahead of the country, with 1.24% of loans two or more months behind against 0.96%. 5 federally insured filers report net worth under the 7% line of the federal capital rule. Each reported branch has 3,100 members on average, the 3rd lowest load. Vehicle loans weigh heavily, 45.6% of the book against 27.5% nationally, and Maple Federal Credit Union goes furthest at 80.7%. Assets per member come to $13,628, the 5th lowest figure. Offices by city: Baton Rouge (43), New Orleans (37), Shreveport (34), Lafayette (19), out of 101 places in 50 counties. Gone since last year: Jefferson Financial FCU ($675M), Postal CU ($17M), A L E C FCU ($5.9M), West Monroe FCU ($4.0M), the largest of 7. Latest charter: Orleans Parish Sheriff's Credit Union, 1983, with none since 2000. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
Offices of credit unions based elsewhere
Louisiana: all member-service offices
409
| Of credit unions based elsewhere | 42 |
| Number of those credit unions | 11 |
| Based in the state | 136 |
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
Very small charters and falling members
Five filers report a net worth ratio under 7%, tied for the most in the country, and delinquency is above the national rate at 1.24%. The count fell from 143 to 136, and same-charter members declined 1.09%. Twenty-six carry the minority depository flag. Mississippi’s Keesler Federal Credit Union runs 20 offices on the Louisiana side.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): Department of Corrections CU, 23.38%. Fewest late loans: Cenla FCU, 0.09%. Barksdale FCU leads on members, 161K, and branches, 34. Largest member change: OnPath FCU, +16.96%. Next by assets: EFCU Financial FCU, Campus FCU, Pelican CU, LA Capitol FCU, Carter FCU, Ouachita Valley FCU. Smallest: Iberia Parish FCU, COGIC CU, New Orleans Public Belt Railroad FCU. Under 7% net worth: LA Terre FCU, Tulane/Loyola FCU, Louisiana Central CU, P.H.I. FCU and 1 more. Minority depository flag: OnPath FCU, Southern Teachers & Parents FCU, Bayou Community FCU, Caddo Parish Teachers FCU and 22 more. Largest outside presence: Keesler FCU, from MS, 20 offices.
Maple FCU (80.7%) leans most on vehicle loans, Xplore FCU (53.1%) on first-lien home loans, Eagle Louisiana FCU (10.4%) on cards. Oldest charters: Post Office Employees' CU, 1924; New Orleans Police Department Emp. CU, 1928; EFCU Financial FCU, 1934. Total Choice FCU lost the most members in percentage terms, -20.28%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | Louisiana | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 45.6% | 3rd highest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 26.2% | 9th lowest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 3.6% | 9th highest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 0.6% | 17th lowest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 83.0% | 25th highest | |
| Assets per member | $13,628 | 5th lowest | |
| Members per reported branch | 3,100 | 3rd lowest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 323 | 9th lowest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 42.6% | 15th highest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 30.2% | 8th lowest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 4.9% | 13th highest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1955 | 14th highest |
The largest in Louisiana
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barksdale Federal Credit Union | Bossier City | $2.46B | 161K | 8.96% | 1.91% | 34 | 4/5 |
| OnPath Federal Credit Union (OnPath Credit Union) | Metairie | $1.47B | 99K | 10.04% | 1.35% | 18 | 4/5 |
| Neighbors Federal Credit Union | Baton Rouge | $1.41B | 81K | 11.07% | 1.25% | 12 | 3/5 |
| EFCU Financial Federal Credit Union | Baton Rouge | $1.29B | 74K | 9.72% | 0.38% | 8 | 5/5 |
| Campus Federal Credit Union | Baton Rouge | $936M | 44K | 10.41% | 0.18% | 9 | 5/5 |
| Pelican Credit Union (Pelican State Credit Union) | Baton Rouge | $885M | 91K | 8.23% | 1.54% | 19 | 3/5 |
| LA Capitol Federal Credit Union | Baton Rouge | $798M | 52K | 13.10% | 1.43% | 15 | 3/5 |
| Carter Federal Credit Union (Carter Credit Union) | Springhill | $763M | 31K | 8.60% | 3.66% | 14 | 3/5 |
| Ouachita Valley Federal Credit Union | West Monroe | $464M | 37K | 13.12% | 0.78% | 7 | 4/5 |
| Baton Rouge Telco Federal Credit Union | Baton Rouge | $458M | 35K | 12.43% | 0.36% | 4 | 5/5 |
| Centric Federal Credit Union | West Monroe | $448M | 38K | 12.31% | 1.38% | 9 | 4/5 |
| CSE Federal Credit Union | Lake Charles | $446M | 36K | 11.26% | 1.16% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Essential Credit Union | Baton Rouge | $434M | 31K | 9.06% | 1.45% | 7 | 3/5 |
| Riverland Federal Credit Union | New Orleans | $320M | 16K | 15.84% | 0.55% | 8 | 5/5 |
| The New Orleans Firemen's Federal Credit Union (NOFFCU) | Metairie | $284M | 26K | 11.72% | 1.19% | 10 | 4/5 |
| Aneca Federal Credit Union | Shreveport | $274M | 11K | 12.46% | 1.21% | 4 | 4/5 |
| Meritus Federal Credit Union | Lafayette | $246M | 23K | 13.24% | 0.67% | 4 | 3/5 |
| Bossier Federal Credit Union | Bossier City | $245M | 28K | 10.63% | 2.25% | 8 | 3/5 |
| Southwest Louisiana Credit Union | Lake Charles | $183M | 19K | 15.84% | 1.45% | 6 | 4/5 |
| Jefferson Parish Employees Federal Credit Union | Harahan | $166M | 14K | 13.41% | 0.44% | 5 | 5/5 |
| Wymar Federal Credit Union | Geismar | $165M | 5,156 | 16.47% | 1.20% | 1 | 4/5 |
| Epic Federal Credit Union | Metairie | $164M | 14K | 14.60% | 2.10% | 4 | 3/5 |
| Xplore Federal Credit Union | Metairie | $147M | 7,757 | 11.99% | 0.38% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Heart of Louisiana Federal Credit Union | Pineville | $143M | 16K | 16.71% | 0.35% | 4 | 4/5 |
| Kraftman Federal Credit Union | Bastrop | $142M | 6,686 | 14.60% | 0.97% | 3 | 3/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keesler Federal Credit Union | MS | 20 | $5.30B | 12.81% |
| Credit Human Federal Credit Union | TX | 6 | $4.34B | 7.35% |
| Red River Employees Federal Credit Union | TX | 5 | $1.58B | 13.86% |
| Advancial Federal Credit Union | TX | 2 | $2.39B | 7.98% |
| Navy Federal Credit Union | VA | 2 | $204.4B | 11.65% |
| Chevron Federal Credit Union | CA | 2 | $5.36B | 12.38% |
| Lampco Federal Credit Union | IN | 1 | $90M | 9.70% |
| Northrop Grumman Federal Credit Union | CA | 1 | $1.65B | 9.08% |
| Hope Federal Credit Union | MS | 1 | $881M | 16.18% |
| Nucor Employee's Credit Union | SC | 1 | $68M | 19.74% |
| Alive Credit Union | FL | 1 | $296M | 11.73% |
In figures
| Measure | Louisiana | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 136 | 4,214 |
| Members | 1.30M | 146.11M |
| Assets | $17.7B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 11.79% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 1.24% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +1.09% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +6.16% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 143 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 113 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 23 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 26 | 454 |
Who can join
The federal file does not list who may join, and we have not verified the rules of any name on this list. Each one can tell you itself. How to join sets out the steps.