States
Credit unions in Arizona: the best and largest of 33, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 33 filers based in Arizona, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
Arizona: credit unions that match
33
| Their members | 2.07M |
| Their assets | $35.6B |
| First on this sort | Desert Financial Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desert Financial Credit Union (None)Phoenix | $9.89B | 518K | 12.10% | 0.47% | 50 | 5/5 |
| OneAZ Credit UnionPhoenix | $4.48B | 246K | 10.44% | 0.66% | 27 | 5/5 |
| Arizona Financial Credit UnionPhoenix | $3.93B | 182K | 11.82% | 0.39% | 20 | 5/5 |
| Vantage West Credit UnionTucson | $3.34B | 217K | 10.32% | 0.84% | 19 | 4/5 |
| Hughes Federal Credit UnionTucson | $2.60B | 191K | 8.86% | 2.28% | 7 | 3/5 |
| Truwest Credit UnionTempe | $1.71B | 91K | 11.02% | 0.68% | 11 | 5/5 |
| Pima Federal Credit UnionTucson | $1.70B | 75K | 9.40% | 0.56% | 14 | 5/5 |
| Credit Union WestGlendale | $1.45B | 100K | 10.50% | 0.38% | 15 | 5/5 |
| Tucson Federal Credit UnionTucson | $1.02B | 52K | 10.94% | 1.43% | 8 | 4/5 |
| First Credit UnionChandler | $812M | 45K | 9.37% | 0.53% | 9 | 5/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
33 credit unions based in Arizona filed 2.07M members and $35.6B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. The Arizona list is short at 33 filers, and the three largest, Desert Financial Credit Union, OneAZ Credit Union and Arizona Financial Credit Union, are all headquartered in Phoenix. Together they hold 51.4% of the assets of credit unions based in the state. Combined net worth, 10.78%, sits near the national 11.42%. Loans two months late or worse come to 0.75%, close to the national 0.96%. One federally insured filer reports net worth under the 7% line of the federal capital rule. First-lien home loans are only 19.4% of lending, the 4th lowest share. 6 filers report one branch or none, the 4th lowest share. Each reported branch has 7,799 members on average, the 7th highest load. Offices by city: Phoenix (57), Tucson (45), Mesa (25), Glendale (23), out of 63 places in 14 counties. Every Arizona filer of a year ago is still on file. Latest charter: OneAZ Credit Union, 1972, with none since 2000. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
One state at a glance
Arizona: credit unions based here
33
| Members | 2.07M |
| Assets | $35.6B |
| Net worth ratio | 10.78% |
| Delinquency | 0.75% |
| Offices in the state | 315 |
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
Three Phoenix names and a Utah neighbor
Assets of the same charters grew 8.84% in twelve months, among the faster rates in the country, while Arizona lost no charter over that year. Utah’s Mountain America Federal Credit Union has 12 offices here, and 18 outside credit unions run 57 offices in all, so a search limited to Arizona-based names misses part of the map.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): Avenir Financial FCU, 12.78%. Fewest late loans: Coconino FCU, 0.09%. Desert Financial CU leads on members, 518K, and branches, 50. Largest member change: Copper State CU, +24.43%. Next by assets: Vantage West CU, Hughes FCU, Truwest CU, Pima FCU, Credit Union West, Tucson FCU. Smallest: Winslow School Employees FCU, U-Haul FCU, Prescott FCU. Under 7% net worth: Prescott FCU. Minority depository flag: Avenir Financial FCU, Marisol FCU, Southeastern Arizona FCU, Winslow Santa Fe CU. Largest outside presence: Mountain America FCU, from UT, 12 offices.
Hughes FCU (85.2%) leans most on vehicle loans, Tucson FCU (35.6%) on first-lien home loans, Vantage West CU (5.2%) on cards. Oldest charters: Pyramid FCU, 1929; First CU, 1935; Arizona Financial CU, 1936. Marisol FCU lost the most members in percentage terms, -8.11%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | Arizona | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 36.4% | 16th highest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 19.4% | 4th lowest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 2.4% | 21st lowest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 1.0% | 21st highest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 73.2% | 8th lowest | |
| Assets per member | $17,157 | 26th highest | |
| Members per reported branch | 7,799 | 7th highest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 371 | 21st highest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 18.2% | 4th lowest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 51.4% | 21st highest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 0.0% | Lowest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1954 | 17th highest |
The largest in Arizona
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desert Financial Credit Union (None) | Phoenix | $9.89B | 518K | 12.10% | 0.47% | 50 | 5/5 |
| OneAZ Credit Union | Phoenix | $4.48B | 246K | 10.44% | 0.66% | 27 | 5/5 |
| Arizona Financial Credit Union | Phoenix | $3.93B | 182K | 11.82% | 0.39% | 20 | 5/5 |
| Vantage West Credit Union | Tucson | $3.34B | 217K | 10.32% | 0.84% | 19 | 4/5 |
| Hughes Federal Credit Union | Tucson | $2.60B | 191K | 8.86% | 2.28% | 7 | 3/5 |
| Truwest Credit Union | Tempe | $1.71B | 91K | 11.02% | 0.68% | 11 | 5/5 |
| Pima Federal Credit Union | Tucson | $1.70B | 75K | 9.40% | 0.56% | 14 | 5/5 |
| Credit Union West | Glendale | $1.45B | 100K | 10.50% | 0.38% | 15 | 5/5 |
| Tucson Federal Credit Union | Tucson | $1.02B | 52K | 10.94% | 1.43% | 8 | 4/5 |
| First Credit Union | Chandler | $812M | 45K | 9.37% | 0.53% | 9 | 5/5 |
| Arizona Central Credit Union | Phoenix | $733M | 46K | 8.79% | 0.97% | 10 | 3/5 |
| Copper State Credit Union (Deer Valley Credit Union) | Phoenix | $701M | 48K | 9.70% | 0.53% | 7 | 5/5 |
| SunWest Federal Credit Union | Glendale | $525M | 44K | 10.97% | 0.48% | 6 | 5/5 |
| American Southwest Credit Union | Sierra Vista | $440M | 34K | 11.31% | 0.88% | 7 | 4/5 |
| Avenir Financial Federal Credit Union | Yuma | $401M | 33K | 12.78% | 0.39% | 4 | 4/5 |
| Aero Federal Credit Union (AERO Financial) | Glendale | $364M | 24K | 11.97% | 0.11% | 7 | 4/5 |
| Pinal County Federal Credit Union | Casa Grande | $339M | 29K | 9.86% | 0.53% | 6 | 5/5 |
| Landings Credit Union | Tempe | $263M | 15K | 10.72% | 0.79% | 4 | 3/5 |
| Pyramid Federal Credit Union | Tucson | $248M | 18K | 10.57% | 1.51% | 5 | 4/5 |
| Coconino Federal Credit Union | Flagstaff | $126M | 9,631 | 10.86% | 0.09% | 3 | 4/5 |
| First American Credit Union | Casa Grande | $120M | 12K | 12.68% | 0.33% | 3 | 4/5 |
| Cochise Credit Union | Willcox | $74M | 5,848 | 17.73% | 1.29% | 1 | 4/5 |
| Banner Federal Credit Union | Phoenix | $65M | 6,519 | 13.48% | 0.70% | 5 | 3/5 |
| Mohave Community Federal Credit Union | Kingman | $61M | 5,162 | 12.95% | 1.81% | 1 | 3/5 |
| Marisol Federal Credit Union | Phoenix | $49M | 5,878 | 13.72% | 0.58% | 3 | 4/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain America Federal Credit Union | UT | 12 | $22.9B | 9.55% |
| Global Federal Credit Union | AK | 10 | $13.0B | 9.70% |
| Navy Federal Credit Union | VA | 9 | $204.4B | 11.65% |
| America First Federal Credit Union | UT | 9 | $26.0B | 11.80% |
| American Airlines Federal Credit Union | TX | 2 | $9.50B | 11.68% |
| Notre Dame Federal Credit Union | IN | 2 | $1.39B | 11.00% |
| Idaho Central Credit Union | ID | 2 | $15.5B | 8.33% |
| Pentagon Federal Credit Union | VA | 1 | $29.2B | 10.72% |
| NuVision Federal Credit Union | CA | 1 | $3.97B | 12.03% |
| Sierra Pacific Federal Credit Union | NV | 1 | $189M | 13.57% |
| Farmers Insurance Federal Credit Union | CA | 1 | $1.33B | 9.86% |
| Interfaith Federal Credit Union | CA | 1 | $135M | 11.87% |
In figures
| Measure | Arizona | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 33 | 4,214 |
| Members | 2.07M | 146.11M |
| Assets | $35.6B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 10.78% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 0.75% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +4.71% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +8.84% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 33 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 18 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 15 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 4 | 454 |
Who can join
The federal file does not list who may join, and we have not verified the rules of any name on this list. Each one can tell you itself. How to join sets out the steps.