Guides
Best credit unions: who passes five tests on the filing
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
There is no official best. This list is a filter you can check: five tests, one quarter, by size. Pick a state to run through its list.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
California: credit unions that match
239
| Their members | 15.57M |
| Their assets | $323.4B |
| First on this sort | SchoolsFirst Federal Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SchoolsFirst Federal Credit Union (SchoolsFirst FCU)Tustin | $37.2B | 1.58M | 9.51% | 0.91% | 73 | 4/5 |
| First Technology Federal Credit Union (DCU)San Jose | $27.9B | 1.87M | 10.75% | 1.61% | 60 | 4/5 |
| The Golden 1 Credit UnionSacramento | $22.2B | 1.20M | 9.91% | 0.80% | 64 | 4/5 |
| Redwood Credit UnionSanta Rosa | $10.7B | 423K | 13.26% | 0.72% | 21 | 4/5 |
| Patelco Credit UnionDublin | $9.77B | 542K | 10.49% | 1.03% | 35 | 4/5 |
| Star One Credit UnionSunnyvale | $9.70B | 134K | 14.06% | 0.13% | 6 | 5/5 |
| Logix Federal Credit UnionValencia | $9.69B | 246K | 15.67% | 1.08% | 18 | 3/5 |
| San Diego County Credit Union (SDCCU.com)San Diego | $9.55B | 403K | 19.82% | 0.20% | 39 | 4/5 |
| Mission Federal Credit Union (MissionFed.com)San Diego | $7.29B | 332K | 12.27% | 0.15% | 34 | 5/5 |
| Kinecta Federal Credit UnionManhattan Beach | $6.77B | 226K | 8.68% | 0.46% | 24 | 4/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
No agency names a best credit union, and any list that does is someone’s opinion, often built on offers that pay the publisher. This one is a filter on the federal file for June 30, 2026. Of 4,288 credit unions based in the states and DC, 875 pass all five of our tests: federal insurance, a net worth ratio of 7% or more, delinquency at or under the median for their size, positive earnings this year, and members not falling over twelve months. Passing shows sound numbers in one quarter. It does not show who pays the best rate, answers fastest, or would accept you as a member, none of which the file reports. Nobody pays to appear here and the tests are ours, published on the method page, so check them and weight them as you see fit.
One state at a glance
Florida: credit unions based here
107
| Members | 7.94M |
| Assets | $126.2B |
| Net worth ratio | 10.81% |
| Delinquency | 0.78% |
| Offices in the state | 1,124 |
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
The tests, and why we use tests at all
A single score would hide what matters to you. A member who keeps $300,000 in savings and a borrower who wants a car loan need different things, so we show each test as a yes or a no, and let you decide which ones count. The list below is what remains if all five count equally. It uses a single quarter, and the health check shows the figures behind any name. Credit unions in the lists are not recommended, and the file does not tell you whether they would take you as a member.
$10 billion or more that pass all five
Largest first. At this size the delinquency median is 0.68%, and the tests are harder to pass than the size suggests.
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boeing Employees Credit Union (BECU) | Tukwila, WA | $29.6B | 1.59M | 12.57% | 0.42% | 70 | 5/5 |
| Wings Credit Union (Ent) | Colorado Springs, CO | $19.4B | 958K | 11.84% | 0.64% | 96 | 5/5 |
| Lake Michigan Credit Union (LMCU) | Caledonia, MI | $17.3B | 537K | 11.27% | 0.35% | 75 | 5/5 |
| Idaho Central Credit Union | Chubbuck, ID | $15.5B | 822K | 8.33% | 0.46% | 66 | 5/5 |
| United Nations Federal Credit Union (UNFCU) | Long Island City, NY | $10.7B | 267K | 9.78% | 0.28% | 3 | 5/5 |
| Eastman Credit Union | Kingsport, TN | $10.2B | 360K | 14.87% | 0.31% | 30 | 5/5 |
$1 billion to $10 billion that pass all five
Fewest late loans first. A very low rate is one quarter’s reading, so read it with loans and earnings.
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Community Credit Union | Coquille, OR | $1.89B | 89K | 13.29% | 0.04% | 29 | 5/5 |
| Mayo Employees Federal Credit Union | Rochester, MN | $1.50B | 76K | 14.90% | 0.05% | 9 | 5/5 |
| St. Mary's Credit Union (SMCU) | Marlborough, MA | $1.03B | 57K | 11.69% | 0.08% | 9 | 5/5 |
| Star One Credit Union | Sunnyvale, CA | $9.70B | 134K | 14.06% | 0.13% | 6 | 5/5 |
| Datcu Credit Union | Corinth, TX | $1.79B | 113K | 17.19% | 0.13% | 15 | 5/5 |
| Utah First Federal Credit Union | Salt Lake City, UT | $1.17B | 46K | 10.38% | 0.13% | 11 | 5/5 |
| Community First Credit Union | Neenah, WI | $6.84B | 167K | 12.85% | 0.14% | 30 | 5/5 |
| Mission Federal Credit Union (MissionFed.com) | San Diego, CA | $7.29B | 332K | 12.27% | 0.15% | 34 | 5/5 |
| San Francisco Federal Credit Union | San Francisco, CA | $1.63B | 52K | 13.63% | 0.15% | 7 | 5/5 |
| Whitefish Credit Union Association | Whitefish, MT | $2.06B | 66K | 12.70% | 0.15% | 9 | 5/5 |
| American First Credit Union | Brea, CA | $1.37B | 51K | 10.09% | 0.16% | 5 | 5/5 |
| Purdue Federal Credit Union | West Lafayette, IN | $2.13B | 113K | 11.19% | 0.17% | 13 | 5/5 |
| HAPO Community Credit Union | Richland, WA | $2.99B | 213K | 11.20% | 0.18% | 27 | 5/5 |
| Firefighters First Federal Credit Union | Pasadena, CA | $2.48B | 78K | 9.39% | 0.19% | 16 | 5/5 |
| Educational Employees Credit Union (EECU) | Fresno, CA | $5.37B | 400K | 14.58% | 0.20% | 22 | 5/5 |
$100 million to $1 billion that pass all five
Fewest late loans first, with the same caution.
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sterling Federal Credit Union | Sterling, CO | $247M | 11K | 17.07% | 0.00% | 3 | 5/5 |
| North Star Credit Union | Cook, MN | $116M | 6,090 | 9.38% | 0.00% | 5 | 5/5 |
| Moog Employees Federal Credit Union | East Aurora, NY | $257M | 8,642 | 26.63% | 0.00% | 2 | 5/5 |
| Northwestern Mutual Credit Union | Milwaukee, WI | $286M | 6,939 | 11.07% | 0.00% | 3 | 5/5 |
| Oakdale Credit Union | Tomah, WI | $132M | 11K | 13.35% | 0.00% | 3 | 5/5 |
| Long Beach City Employees Federal Credit Union | Signal Hill, CA | $271M | 9,785 | 13.85% | 0.01% | 1 | 5/5 |
| Calhoun Liberty Credit Union | Blountstown, FL | $180M | 9,212 | 10.66% | 0.01% | 3 | 5/5 |
| Adventhealth Credit Union | Altamonte Springs, FL | $125M | 14K | 9.79% | 0.02% | 2 | 5/5 |
| A.A.E.C. Credit Union | Arlington Heights, IL | $119M | 4,538 | 13.03% | 0.02% | 1 | 5/5 |
| Compass Community Credit Union | Arcata, CA | $179M | 6,343 | 11.97% | 0.03% | 2 | 5/5 |
| Members "First" Community Credit Union | Quincy, IL | $112M | 7,545 | 25.42% | 0.03% | 1 | 5/5 |
| Fort Worth City Credit Union | Fort Worth, TX | $337M | 16K | 13.10% | 0.03% | 2 | 5/5 |
| San Joaquin Power Employees Credit Union | Fresno, CA | $175M | 6,559 | 15.39% | 0.04% | 1 | 5/5 |
| Cascade Community Federal Credit Union | Roseburg, OR | $465M | 20K | 17.75% | 0.04% | 3 | 5/5 |
| Kaiperm Federal Credit Union (Kaiperm Credit Union) | Walnut Creek, CA | $108M | 7,822 | 9.31% | 0.05% | 2 | 5/5 |
The next step is yours
Take two or three names from your state’s page, not from a national list, because each one serves its own field of membership. Read how joining works, then ask each one about its rates. Enter the rates in the loan calculator or the savings calculator to see what the gap is worth. The site gives general information and no financial advice.