States
Credit unions in Arkansas: the best and largest of 47, compared
Independent site, not the NCUA, a credit union or a bank. General information, not financial advice.
All 47 filers based in Arkansas, largest first. Sort them by what matters to you.
Credit unions by state, from the federal filings
Arkansas: credit unions that match
47
| Their members | 384K |
| Their assets | $5.44B |
| First on this sort | Arkansas Federal Credit Union |
| Credit union | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas Federal Credit UnionLittle Rock | $3.16B | 182K | 9.53% | 0.71% | 26 | 4/5 |
| Telcoe Federal Credit UnionLittle Rock | $503M | 24K | 20.21% | 0.12% | 4 | 5/5 |
| Success Federal Credit Union (Success Credit Union)Jonesboro | $218M | 24K | 15.16% | 0.69% | 5 | 5/5 |
| Mil-Way Federal Credit UnionTexarkana | $190M | 13K | 10.30% | 0.13% | 4 | 5/5 |
| Arkansas Best Federal Credit UnionFort Smith | $144M | 11K | 16.32% | 0.62% | 1 | 4/5 |
| Fairfield Federal Credit UnionPine Bluff | $98M | 9,515 | 23.27% | 1.57% | 4 | 3/5 |
| Arkansas Superior Federal Credit UnionWarren | $91M | 8,679 | 23.51% | 7.38% | 2 | 2/5 |
| UARK Federal Credit UnionFayetteville | $82M | 6,985 | 13.18% | 0.32% | 3 | 4/5 |
| Timberline Federal Credit UnionCrossett | $80M | 11K | 19.61% | 2.22% | 3 | 3/5 |
| Clearway Federal Credit UnionMalvern | $80M | 8,724 | 22.53% | 0.52% | 3 | 4/5 |
NCUA Call Report, June 30, 2026. Delinquency: loans two or more months late, as a share of loans. Checks: our own five data checks, not an NCUA rating; membership rules are not in this file, so confirm them with the credit union. Everything you enter stays in this browser: nothing is sent or stored.
47 credit unions based in Arkansas filed 384K members and $5.44B in assets with the National Credit Union Administration for June 30, 2026. Every credit union based in Arkansas holds a federal charter, 47 of 47, and no state-chartered filer appears in the June file. Arkansas Federal Credit Union in Little Rock is the only one above $1 billion and holds well over half of the state’s assets. Capital runs high: the combined net worth ratio is 12.75% against 11.42% nationwide. Loans two months late or worse come to 0.89%, close to the national 0.96%. Vehicle loans weigh heavily, 49.7% of the book against 27.5% nationally, and Hurricane Creek Federal Credit Union goes furthest at 79.3%. Each reported branch has 3,365 members on average, the 5th lowest load. Assets per member come to $14,192, the 7th lowest figure. Offices by city: Little Rock (26), Fort Smith (9), North Little Rock (9), Benton (5), out of 56 places in 40 counties. Gone since last year: United Arkansas FCU ($24M), Fort Smith Dixie Cup FCU ($9.9M), People Trust Community FCU ($3.0M), Arkansas Am & N College FCU ($2.0M). Latest charter: Fair Break Federal Credit Union, 2024. The file does not say who may join any of them, or why a charter stopped filing.
Two states side by side
Credit unions: Arkansas and Ohio
47 and 192
| Members | 384K / 3.32M |
| Assets | $5.44B / $50.5B |
| Net worth ratio | 12.75% / 11.52% |
| Delinquency | 0.89% / 0.88% |
| Top 3 share of assets | 71.3% / 32.2% |
Filings read by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources
Federal charters only, and very small ones
Below it the drop is steep: Telcoe Federal Credit Union is the second largest at a small fraction of that size, and 31 filers report under $50 million. Many serve a plant, a school system or a town. 15 credit unions based elsewhere have offices in Arkansas, and Red River Employees Federal Credit Union leads them with 7.
Highest net worth (over $100 million): Telcoe FCU, 20.21%. Fewest late loans: Telcoe FCU, 0.12%. Arkansas FCU leads on members, 182K, and branches, 26. Largest member change: Arkansas FCU, +8.35%. Next by assets: Mil-Way FCU, Arkansas Best FCU, Fairfield FCU, Arkansas Superior FCU, UARK FCU, Timberline FCU. Smallest: Fair Break FCU, North Little Rock Educators FCU, USEM Mena FCU. Minority depository flag: Arkansas Education Association FCU, Arkansas Teachers FCU, Fair Break FCU. Largest outside presence: Red River Employees FCU, from TX, 7 offices.
Hurricane Creek FCU (79.3%) leans most on vehicle loans, Cotton Belt FCU (57.7%) on first-lien home loans, Arkansas Best FCU (11.0%) on cards. Oldest charters: Northwest Arkansas FCU, 1935; Fort Roots FCU, 1935; Cotton Belt FCU, 1936. Two Rivers FCU lost the most members in percentage terms, -21.88%, among those over $10 million.
Rank among the 50 states and DC
| Measure | Arkansas | Rank | All filers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle loans, share of loans | 49.7% | Highest | 27.5% |
| First-lien home loans, share of loans | 25.5% | 7th lowest | 36.6% |
| Credit cards, share of loans | 2.1% | 10th lowest | 4.9% |
| Commercial loans without real estate, share of loans | 0.3% | 4th lowest | 0.8% |
| Loans as a share of shares and deposits | 90.1% | 10th highest | |
| Assets per member | $14,192 | 7th lowest | |
| Members per reported branch | 3,365 | 5th lowest | |
| Members per employee (full- and part-time) | 376 | 18th highest | |
| Filers with one branch or none | 44.7% | 12th highest | |
| Three largest names, share of assets | 71.3% | 10th highest | |
| Fall in filer count over 12 months | 6.0% | 8th highest | |
| Median year a charter opened | 1958 | 9th highest |
The largest in Arkansas
| Credit union | City | Assets | Members | Net worth | Delinq. | Branches | Checks |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arkansas Federal Credit Union | Little Rock | $3.16B | 182K | 9.53% | 0.71% | 26 | 4/5 |
| Telcoe Federal Credit Union | Little Rock | $503M | 24K | 20.21% | 0.12% | 4 | 5/5 |
| Success Federal Credit Union (Success Credit Union) | Jonesboro | $218M | 24K | 15.16% | 0.69% | 5 | 5/5 |
| Mil-Way Federal Credit Union | Texarkana | $190M | 13K | 10.30% | 0.13% | 4 | 5/5 |
| Arkansas Best Federal Credit Union | Fort Smith | $144M | 11K | 16.32% | 0.62% | 1 | 4/5 |
| Fairfield Federal Credit Union | Pine Bluff | $98M | 9,515 | 23.27% | 1.57% | 4 | 3/5 |
| Arkansas Superior Federal Credit Union | Warren | $91M | 8,679 | 23.51% | 7.38% | 2 | 2/5 |
| UARK Federal Credit Union | Fayetteville | $82M | 6,985 | 13.18% | 0.32% | 3 | 4/5 |
| Timberline Federal Credit Union | Crossett | $80M | 11K | 19.61% | 2.22% | 3 | 3/5 |
| Clearway Federal Credit Union | Malvern | $80M | 8,724 | 22.53% | 0.52% | 3 | 4/5 |
| Hurricane Creek Federal Credit Union | Benton | $72M | 5,464 | 9.76% | 0.44% | 1 | 5/5 |
| Cotton Belt Federal Credit Union | Pine Bluff | $70M | 6,256 | 17.03% | 4.73% | 2 | 4/5 |
| Alcoa Community Federal Credit Union | Benton | $70M | 6,147 | 7.73% | 0.52% | 2 | 5/5 |
| River Valley Community Federal Credit Union | Camden | $64M | 6,784 | 13.91% | 1.25% | 2 | 3/5 |
| Pine Federal Credit Union | Pine Bluff | $63M | 4,749 | 24.54% | 1.49% | 2 | 3/5 |
| Truservice Community Federal Credit Union | Little Rock | $53M | 5,201 | 8.85% | 0.48% | 3 | 4/5 |
| Baptist Health Federal Credit Union | Little Rock | $45M | 7,086 | 23.55% | 1.84% | 5 | 3/5 |
| Patterson Federal Credit Union | Arkadelphia | $38M | 3,960 | 17.54% | 0.08% | 1 | 5/5 |
| UP Federal Credit Union | North Little Rock | $32M | 2,800 | 22.44% | 0.89% | 2 | 3/5 |
| Subiaco Federal Credit Union | Subiaco | $27M | 2,146 | 16.12% | 0.62% | 2 | 4/5 |
| Dillard's Federal Credit Union | Little Rock | $25M | 3,351 | 13.06% | 0.06% | 1 | 4/5 |
| Northwest Arkansas Federal Credit Union | Fayetteville | $20M | 2,362 | 9.59% | 0.91% | 1 | 4/5 |
| Electric Cooperatives Federal Credit Union | Little Rock | $19M | 2,600 | 15.16% | 0.08% | 2 | 4/5 |
| L R F D Federal Credit Union | Little Rock | $18M | 908 | 17.76% | 6.75% | 3 | 4/5 |
| Lion Federal Credit Union | El Dorado | $18M | 2,210 | 18.72% | 0.09% | 1 | 4/5 |
Offices run from other states
| Credit union | Based in | Offices here | Total assets | Net worth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red River Employees Federal Credit Union | TX | 7 | $1.58B | 13.86% |
| United Federal Credit Union | MI | 6 | $4.43B | 11.94% |
| CommunityAmerica Federal Credit Union | KS | 6 | $9.02B | 9.94% |
| Barksdale Federal Credit Union | LA | 5 | $2.46B | 8.96% |
| Hope Federal Credit Union | MS | 2 | $881M | 16.18% |
| Nucor Employee's Credit Union | SC | 2 | $68M | 19.74% |
| Carter Federal Credit Union | LA | 1 | $763M | 8.60% |
| Domino Federal Credit Union | TX | 1 | $87M | 17.53% |
| Fedex Employees Credit Association Federal Credit Union | TN | 1 | $641M | 14.15% |
| Orion Federal Credit Union | TN | 1 | $1.30B | 18.42% |
| Riverland Federal Credit Union | LA | 1 | $320M | 15.84% |
| Multi-States Credit Union | MO | 1 | $91M | 12.46% |
In figures
| Measure | Arkansas | Federally insured, US |
|---|---|---|
| Credit unions | 47 | 4,214 |
| Members | 384K | 146.11M |
| Assets | $5.44B | $2.50T |
| Net worth ratio | 12.75% | 11.42% |
| Delinquency | 0.89% | 0.96% |
| Same-charter members, 12 months | +3.45% | n/a |
| Same-charter assets, 12 months | +8.66% | n/a |
| Filers a year earlier | 50 | n/a |
| Federal charters | 47 | 2,649 |
| State charters | 0 | 1,650 |
| Minority depository flag | 3 | 454 |
Who can join
The federal file does not list who may join, and we have not verified the rules of any name on this list. Each one can tell you itself. How to join sets out the steps.